High School Sports

Spitz out front for Aces

One day, East swimmer Jake Spitz hopes to compete in the Olympics.

For now, though, the freshman phenom can focus on starting what could be a dominating high school career.

Thursday, Spitz rolled to first place in the 60-yard freestyle and the 100-yard breaststroke and anchored the Aces' 160-yard and 320-yard freestyle relay teams.

"I usually don't worry about the competition," Spitz said. "I worry about myself and trying to improve on my times."

As a team, East defeated Bishop Carroll 61-41 and host South 73-29. With their win, the Aces put themselves in good position to win their second consecutive City League championship.

Heading into the meet, all three teams were undefeated in league play.

"Early on, I think we were nervous about our scores, but then we loosened up and swam better," East coach Joe Hutchinson said. "It's kind of fun having three good teams together and it kind of gives you a gauge as to how good you are."

In the 60 free, Spitz won by nearly four seconds over Breck Schmidt from Carroll. In the 100 breaststroke, he won by seven seconds over East teammate George Savvides.

"The breaststroke was huge for me today," Spitz said. "I cut a second off my last time and that's what I have been working on."

Along with Spitz's performance, East won every other event except for the 160-yard relay.

"I think it was important for us to win today because it sets the table for the rest of the season," Hutchinson said. "We know now we can compete with anybody in the league but hopefully this gets us prepared for the postseason."

Team Scores

East 73, South 29

East 61, Bishop Carroll 41

Bishop Carroll 74, South 28

Individual results

160 medley relay—1. Carroll A (Bachman, Ernstmann, Khoury, Schmidt) 1:25.20; 2. East A (Nuegebauer, Clough, T. Park, Patel) 1:27.41; 3. South A (Nichols, Stock, Simpson, Prigmore) 1:29.15. 200 Free —1. King, E, 1:54.29; 2. D. Park, E, 2:01.22; 3. Lunde, S, 2:01.94. 160 IM —1. T. Park, E, 1:45.05; 2. Khoury, BC, 1:45.46; 3. Simpson, S, 1:46.97. 60 Free —1. Spitz, E, 27.12; 2. Schmidt, BC, 30.42; 3. Renfro, BC, 30.58. Diving —1. Scamster-Davis, E, 254.60; 2. Becker, BC, 127.10; 3. Duling, BC, 126.25. 100 Fly —1. D. Park, E, 59.16; 2. Ernstmann, BC, 1:00.88; 3. Bachman, BC, 1:01.45. 100 Free —1. Nuegebauer, E, 51.03; 2. T. Park, E, 55.99; 3. Hutchison, BC, 56.15. 500 Free —1. King, E, 5:07.78; 2. Karnes, BC, 5:31.66; 3. Lunde, S, 5:32.30. 160 Free Relay —1. East A (D.Park, T.Park, Spitz, King) 1:16.41; 2. Carroll A (Khoury, Ernstmann, Hutchison, Schmidt) 1:16.83; 3. South A (Simpson, Childs, Gordon, Lunde) 1:22.15. 100 Back —1. Nuegebauer, E, 57.57; 2. Bachman, BC, 1:02.79; 3. Renfro, BC, 1:07.73. 100 Breast —1. Spitz, E, 1:03.46; 2. Savvides, E, 1:10.43; 3. Khoury, BC, 1:11.61. 320 Free Relay —1. East A (King, D. Park, Neugebauer, Spitz) 2:45.03; 2. Carroll A (Ernstmann, Shellhammer, Karnes, Bachman) 2:46.77; 3. South A (Prigmore, Nichols, Childs, Lunde) 3:01.40

  Comments