High School Sports

Area bowling notes

Boys

* Senior Aaron Gorges returns on a team full of juniors for Andale-Garden Plain .

* Andover replaces all of its bowlers on last year's state qualifying team except junior Scott Rochat.

* Juniors Zach Dosier, who finished 10th at state last year, and Kyle Hooker lead Andover Central .

* Class 5-1A runner-up Nick Nordman and Scotty Bisarek will lead Augusta .

* Buhler returns three lettermen, including seniors Mason Story and Kyle Severin, from last year's AV-CTL Div III-IV champions.

* Campus returns senior Austin Martens, a 2009 state qualifier.

* Sam Blaha, Alex Connell and Jason Lauxman lead Circle .

* State medalists Cameron Qualls, senior, and Chris Grey, junior, return for Cheney .

* State qualifiers Tim Lindsay and Caleb Banon, along with senior Blaine Frazick, return for Derby .

* Senior Alex Wygle will try to help El Dorado replace three from last year's state qualifying team.

* Class 6A champion Goddard returns three bowlers from last year, medalists Tyler Maxwell and Andy Buchholz, along with Drew Belanger.

* State medalists Nathan Brooks and Jon Henderson return for Maize .

* McPherson will look to some younger bowlers to step up as returners Chris Stiawalt and Matt Shriver lead the Bullpups.

* Senior Chris Romero and juniors Jullian Wherrell and Jeremy Cline lead Mulvane .

* Junior Austin Jones and senior Sam Kier return for Newton , which finished fourth at state last year.

* Sophomores Divante Henriquez and Zach McKenzie lead Wichita Trinity in its inaugural season.

Girls

* Andale-Garden Plain returns three-time state bowler Megan Ranney.

* Senior Elizabeth Enry and juniors Macy Garcia and McKenzie Mattson return for Andover .

* Andover Central will rely heavily on juniors Hannah Mason and Laura Scoles.

* Seniors Emma Brown and Charil Carter return for Augusta. Carter was the Class 5-1A runner-up in 2008.

* Senior Katlyn Roberts, a state qualifier in Class 5-1A, leads a young Buhler squad that will have three freshmen bowlers on varsity.

* Circle is led by sophomore Nicole Gulick.

* For the second year in a row, Cheney doesn't have a senior bowler and will rely on junior Jesolyne Trego.

* Sophomore Ashley Have leads a young and inexperienced Derby group.

* El Dorado had its largest turnout for girls' tryouts, led by senior and state qualifier Amanda Riddle.

* Jillian Kenneford, sixth place at state in 2009, returns for Goddard .

* Leela Yahya and Annessa Ritter return for Maize , the defending 6A champion.

* McPherson returns a lot of talent, including 5-1A fourth place finisher Jessie Baxter and state qualifiers Rachel Lee and Cassie Golden.

* Juniors Adriann Thomas and Kara Wilkes, along with freshman Melissa Reyl lead Mulvane .

* State medalists Anastasia Wacker and Shelby Gronau, both seniors, and returning varsity bowler junior Cassidy Ashcraft return for Newton .

* In its first season with bowling, Wichita Trinity will be led by senior Michelle Donley.

  Comments