High School Sports

Boys Soccer Regionals

Southeast 2, South 1

South1 0 — 1 Southeast 1 1 — 2

First half—South, Daquino (Waitz); Southeast, Goodman (Beckman). Second half— Southeast, own goal. Shots— South 2-2—4, Southeast 5-4—9. Saves— South, Diaz 3-1—4; Southeast, Rhodes 1-2—3.

Berean 7, Augusta 0

Augusta0 0 — 0 Berean4 3 — 7

First half—Berean, B. Busenitz (un.), L. Penner (Veer), Weber (Veer), Veer (Weber). Second half— Berean, Veer (Beverlin), Rust, E. Penner (Rust). Shots— Augusta 0-1—1; Berean 12-8—20. Saves— Augusta, Hall 2-1—3; Berean, Wiebe 0-1—1.

East 2, Derby 1

Derby0 1 — 1 East2 0 — 2

First half—East, J. Rodriguez (Crouch), J. Rodriguez (Bradwell). Second half— Derby, Gough (Gilbert). Shots— Derby 2-4—6; East 7-3—13. Saves— Derby, Roberto 4-3—7; East, G. Rodriguez 1-3—4.

McPherson 5, Arkansas City 1

McPherson2 3 — 5 Arkansas City1 0 — 1

First half—McPherson, Horton; McPherson, Bissell; Ark City, Gonzalez. Second half— McPherson, Williams (Lawrence), Williams, Rosas. Shots— McPherson 2, Ark City 5. Saves— McPherson, Thrower 4; Ark City, Enciso 6.

Trinity 2, Valley Center 1

Valley Center1 0 — 1 Wichita Trinity0 2 — 2

First half—Valley Center, Shields (Westerfield). Second half— Trinity, Brewer (Bane); Kinnevan (Billings). Shots— Valley Center 1-2—3; Trinity 7-5—12. Saves— Valley Center, Parker 7-3—10; Trinity, Walters 0-2—2.

Newton 4, West 0

West0 0 — 0 Newton2 2 — 4

First half—Newton, Reyes (Torres), Carvalho (un.) Second half— Newton, Schuck (Reyes), Reyes (un.) Shots— West 2-0—2; Newton 12-16—28. Saves— West, Bachar 7-9—16; Newton, Budd 2-0—2.

Kapaun 3, Andover Central 1

Kapaun2 1 — 3 Andover Central0 1 — 1

First half—Kapaun, Huffman (Flores), Flores (Hanson). Second half— Andover Central, West (un.); Kapaun, Huffman (Hanson). Shots— Kapaun 9-2—11; Andover Central 1-3—4. Saves— Kapaun, Galley 2-1—3; Andover Central, Collins 1-0—1.

Rose Hill 3, Maize South 0

Maize South0 0 — 0 Rose Hill1 2 — 3

First half—Rose Hill, Aubuchon (Swindler). Second half— Rose Hill, Aubuchon (Abraham); Sissell (Abraham). Shots— Maize South 2-1—3; Rose Hill 6-4—10. Saves— Maize South, Nguyen 2-1—3; Rose Hill, Raevesky 1-0—1.

Liberal 4, Carroll 0

Bishop Carroll0 0 — 0 Liberal1 3 — 0

First half—Liberal, Campos (Martinez.) Second half— Liberal, Moreno (un.), Moreno (Pena), Portillo (Campos). Shots— Carroll 3-0—3; Liberal 2-5—7. Saves— Carroll, Hamersky 1-3—4; Liberal, Gomez 2-0—2.

Northwest 1, North 0

North0 0 — 0 Northwest0 1 — 1

Second half—Northwest, Mills (Delapena). Shots— North 3-2—5; North 2-7—9. Saves— North, Nelson 2-2—4; Northwest, Drake 1-2—3.

Finalists

Class 6A

South Central Regional 1

Finals Thursday at Maize: Garden City (9-7-1) vs. Maize (16-1), 7 p.m.

South Central Regional 2

Finals Thursday at Maize: Northwest (11-5-1) vs. Campus or Dodge City, 6 p.m.

South Central Regional 3

Finals Thursday at Maize: Southeast (13-4) vs. East (13-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A

South Central Regional 1

Finals Thursday at Newton: Newton (15-2) vs. Kapaun (10-7), 6 p.m.

South Central Regional 2

Finals Thursday at Newton: McPherson (10-6-1) vs. Liberal (14-3), 6:30 p.m.

South Central Regional 3

Finals Thursday at Newton: Winfield (12-5) vs. Great Bend or Hutchinson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4-3-2-1A

South Central Regional 1

Finals Friday at Rose Hill: Rose Hill 14-1) vs. Nickerson (9-5), 7 p.m.

South Central Regional 2

Finals Friday at Rose Hill: Thomas More (11-6) vs. W. Trinity (13-4), 4 p.m.

South Central Regional 3

Finals Thursday at Rose Hill: Berean (12-4) vs. Hayden (11-5), 4:30 p.m.

  Comments