High School Sports

2016 Kansas high school football playoffs (Nov. 5)

The top-ranked Derby Panthers advanced to the 6A quarterfinals Friday night by beating Wichita Northwest.
The top-ranked Derby Panthers advanced to the 6A quarterfinals Friday night by beating Wichita Northwest. The Wichita Eagle

CLASS 6A

FIRST ROUND

Western Bracket

Derby 62, Wichita North 0

Wichita Northwest 29, Topeka 28

Hutchinson 56, Campus 21

Junction City 54, Wichita West 28

Manhattan 63, Wichita Southeast 20

Washburn Rural 27, Dodge City 15

Garden City 49, Wichita East 14

Free State 52, Wichita South 14

Eastern Bracket

Blue Valley 54, SM South 0

Olathe South 35, Olathe East 14

BV North 39, BV Northwest 36, 3OT

SM West 70, KC Wyandotte 6

SM East 55, SM Northwest 15

Gardner-Edgerton 23, Olathe Northwest 16

Lawrence 51, BV West 12

SM North 36, Olathe North 22

SECOND ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

Western Bracket

Derby 65, Wichita Northwest 28

Hutchinson 42, Junction City 41, OT

Washburn Rural 24, Manhattan 21

Free State 42, Garden City 7

Eastern Bracket

Blue Valley 49, Olathe South 35

BV North 20, SM West 9

SM East 36, Gardner-Edgerton 35

SM North 52, Lawrence 49

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

At Higher Seed

All Games 7 p.m. Unless Noted

Western Bracket

No. 4 Hutchinson (9-1) at No. 1 Derby (10-0)

No. 7 Washburn Rural (7-3) at No. 6 Free State (8-2)

Eastern Bracket

No. 4 BV North (7-3) at No. 1 Blue Valley (10-0)

No. 2 SM East (9-1) at No. 6 SM North (6-4)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Welch Stadium, Emporia

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

FIRST ROUND

Western Bracket

Wichita Heights 55, Salina Central 0

Emporia 14, Liberal 7

Goddard 52, Salina South 0

Carroll 41, Kapaun 8

Great Bend 70, Topeka West 31

Andover 35, Eisenhower 14

Valley Center 28, Newton 20

Maize 22, Arkansas City 20

Eastern Bracket

KC Schlagle 24, Highland Park 16

St. James 42, Shawnee Heights 25

BV Southwest 26, Pittsburg 16

Mill Valley 56, KC Sumner 0

Topeka Seaman 61, KC Harmon 22

KC Turner 61, KC Washington 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 39, Leavenworth 13

Bonner Springs 43, Lansing 0

SECOND ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

Western Bracket

Wichita Heights 42, Emporia 7

Goddard 20, Carroll 12

Great Bend 16, Andover 7

Valley Center 27, Maize 13

Eastern Bracket

St. James 53, KC Schlagle 17

Mill Valley 55, BV Southwest 24

Topeka Seaman 62, KC Turner 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Bonner Springs 14

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

No. 4 Goddard (9-1) at No. 1 Wichita Heights (9-1)

No. 3 Valley Center (9-1) at No. 2 Great Bend (9-1)

Eastern Bracket

No. 8 St. James (6-4) at No. 5 Mill Valley (6-4)

No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas (7-3) at No. 2 Topeka Seaman (8-2)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Smith Stadium, Pittsburg

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A-I

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

Western Bracket

Mulvane 42, Augusta 7

Buhler 45, Abilene 13

Maize South 63, Ulysses 14

McPherson 21, Andale 20

Eastern Bracket

Basehor-Linwood 21, DeSoto 14

Ottawa 45, Labette County 13

Miege 64, KC Piper 0

Louisburg 20, Independence 0

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Western Bracket

Mulvane (8-2) at Buhler (9-1)

Maize South (9-1) at McPherson (8-2)

Eastern Bracket

Basehor-Linwood (10-0) at Ottawa (8-2)

Miege (9-1) at Louisburg (8-2)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Hummer Sports Complex, Topeka

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A-II

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Nov. 3

Holton 20, Baldwin 14

Friday, Nov. 4

Western Bracket

Wichita Collegiate 35, Clay Center 7

Holcomb 34, Scott City 20

Smoky Valley 21, Nickerson 20, OT

Pratt 49, Colby 26

Eastern Bracket

Topeka Hayden 55, Osawatomie 34

Girard 28, Columbus 24

Frontenac 56, Iola 14

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Western Bracket

Wichita Collegiate (7-3) at Holcomb (9-1)

Smoky Valley (8-2) at Pratt (9-1)

Eastern Bracket

Girard (5-5) at Topeka Hayden (6-4)

Frontenac (10-0) at Holton (6-4)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Salina District Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Western Bracket

Garden Plain 12, Independent 7

Halstead 36, SE-Saline 22

Norton 28, Marysville 20

Hoisington 56, Lakin 13

Chaparral 48, Douglass 16

Hesston 48, Sterling 8

Phillipsburg 49, Riley County 27

Larned 35, Cimarron 30

Eastern Bracket

Nemaha Central 61, Pleasant Ridge 6

Silver Lake 50, Mission Valley 0

Wellsville 54, Humboldt 6

Galena 42, Fredonia 14

Sabetha 62, Maur Hill 28

Rossville 41, Perry-Lecompton 14

Osage City 20, Jayhawk Linn 14

Caney Valley 51, Riverton 14

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, Nov. 5

Western Bracket

Garden Plain 35, Halstead 20

Hoisington 20, Norton 0

Hesston 35, Chaparral 20

Phillipsburg 14, Larned 7

Eastern Bracket

Nemaha Central 21, Silver Lake 14

Wellsville 27, Galena 22

Rossville 34, Sabetha 28

Caney Valley 43, Osage City 16

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Western Bracket

Garden Plain (10-1) at Hoisington (11-0)

Hesston (8-3) at Phillipsburg (11-0)

Eastern Bracket

Wellsville (10-1) at Nemaha Central (11-0)

Caney Valley (9-2) at Rossville (10-1)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2-1A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

Western Bracket

Republic County 24, Sedgwick 21

Plainville 49, Elkhart 6

Smith Center 52, Moundridge 6

LaCrosse 44, Meade 29

Eastern Bracket

Troy 42, Valley Heights 16

Lyndon 56, Oswego 12

Washington County 18, Jefferson North 0

Pittsburg Colgan 42, Olpe 21

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Western Bracket

Plainville (9-1) at Republic County (5-5)

Smith Center (8-2) at LaCrosse (4-5)

Eastern Bracket

Lyndon (9-1) at Troy (10-0)

Washington County (8-2) at Pittsburg Colgan (7-3)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Lewis Field, Hays

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

8-MAN I

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Western Bracket

Central Plains 60, Attica-Argonia 20

Spearville 52, Rawlins County 6

South Central 54, Little River 28

St. Francis 54, Ness City 0

Eastern Bracket

St. Paul 78, Peabody-Burns 32

Burlingame 72, Solomon 45

West Elk 54, Oxford 30

Osborne 64, Clifton-Clyde 16

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 5

Western Bracket

Burlingame 52, St. Paul 12

Osborne 78, West Elk 28

Eastern Bracket

Spearville 58, Central Plains 26

St. Francis 48, South Central 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Burlingame (11-1) at Osborne (11-0), 7 p.m.

Spearville (11-0) at St. Francis (10-0), 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fischer Field, Newton

Semifinal winners, TBA

8-MAN II

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Western Bracket

Wallace County 48, Stockton 18

South Barber 60, Minneola 32

Dighton 62, Lakeside 8

Chase 92, Ingalls 44

Eastern Bracket

Central Christian 108, Lebo 62

Hanover 38, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 12

Hartford 68, Waverly 48

Pike Valley 54, Wakefield 8

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 5

Western Bracket

Wallace County 28, South Barber 0

Dighton 51, Chase 6

Eastern Bracket

Hanover 62, Central Christian 6

Pike Valley 60, Hartford 14

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Wallace County (8-3) vs. Dighton (11-0), 7 p.m.

Pike Valley (10-1) at Hanover (10-0), 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fischer Field, Newton

Semifinal winners, TBA

  Comments