High School Sports

Final VarsityKansas.com football rankings (Oct. 29)

Maize players get fired up before Friday’s playoff win over Arkansas City
Maize players get fired up before Friday’s playoff win over Arkansas City Correspondent

Overall

1. Derby 9-0 (1)

2. Blue Valley 9-0 (2)

3. Miege 8-1 (3)

4. SM East 8-1 (4)

5. Manhattan 9-0 (5)

6. Garden City 9-0 (6)

7. Junction City 8-1 (7)

8. Goddard 8-1 (8)

9. Wichita Heights 8-1 (9)

10. Great Bend 8-1 (10)

Taylor Eldridge wraps up Week 9 of high school football

Class 6A

1. Derby 9-0 (1)

2. Blue Valley 9-0 (2)

3. SM East 8-1 (3)

4. Manhattan 9-0 (4)

5. Garden City 9-0 (5)

Others (in alphabetical order): BV North 6-3 (NR), Free State 7-2 (NR), Hutchinson 8-1 (NR), Junction City 8-1 (NR), Lawrence 6-3 (NR), Washburn Rural 6-3 (NR), Wichita Northwest 6-3 (NR).

Final Class 5A

1. Goddard 8-1 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 8-1 (2)

3. Great Bend 8-1 (3)

4. Carroll 7-2 (4)

5. Valley Center 8-1 (5)

Others: Andover 6-3 (NR), KC Schlagle 8-1 (NR), Maize 7-2 (NR), Mill Valley 5-4 (NR), Pittsburg 5-4 (NR), St. Thomas Aquinas 6-3 (NR), Topeka Seaman 7-2 (NR).

Andover defeats Eisenhower 35-14 to advance to the second round of the Class 5A playoffs.

Class 4A-I

1. Miege 8-1 (1)

2. Basehor-Linwood 9-0 (2)

3. Buhler 8-1 (3)

4. Maize South 8-1 (4)

5. Andale 8-1 (5)

Others: Abilene 7-2 (NR), De Soto 7-2 (NR), Independence 8-1 (NR), KC Piper 6-3 (NR), McPherson 7-2 (NR), Mulvane 7-2 (NR), Ottawa 7-2 (NR).

Class 4A-II

1. Frontenac 9-0 (1)

2. Pratt 8-1 (2)

3. Holcomb 8-1 (3)

4. Columbus 8-1 (4)

5. Scott City 7-2 (5)

Others: Colby 5-4 (NR), Holton 5-4 (NR), Nickerson 6-3 (NR), Santa Fe Trail 7-2 (NR), Smoky Valley 7-2 (NR), Topeka Hayden 5-4 (NR), Wichita Collegiate 6-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Hoisington 9-0 (1)

2. Silver Lake 9-0 (2)

3. Phillipsburg 9-0 (3)

4. Rossville 8-1 (4)

5. Nemaha Central 9-0 (5)

Others: Caney Valley 7-2 (NR), Chaparral 8-1 (NR), Conway Springs 7-2 (NR), Galena 7-2 (NR), Garden Plain 8-1 (NR), Halstead 8-1 (NR), Hesston 6-3 (NR), Jayhawk Linn 9-0 (NR), Marysville 7-2 (NR), Norton 6-3 (NR), Sabetha 8-1 (NR), SE-Saline 7-2 (NR), Wellsville 8-1 (NR).

Class 2-1A

1. Troy 9-0 (1)

2. Plainville 8-1 (3)

3. Meade 8-1 (4)

4. Smith Center 7-2 (5)

5. Washington County 7-2 (NR)

Others: Chase County 6-3 (NR), Elkhart 6-3 (NR), Jefferson North 8-1 (NR), Lyndon 8-1 (2), Olpe 5-4 (NR), Pittsburg Colgan 6-3 (NR), Sedgwick 7-2 (NR), Valley Heights 7-2 (NR).

8-Man I

1. Spearville 9-0 (1)

2. Central Plains 9-0 (2)

3. Osborne 9-0 (3)

4. St. Francis 8-0 (4)

5. Burlingame 9-0 (5)

Others: Attica-Argonia 7-2 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 8-1 (NR), Herington 7-2 (NR), Logan-Palco 7-2 (NR), Rawlins County 7-1 (NR), Sedan 8-1 (NR), South Central 8-1 (NR), St. Paul 8-1 (NR), West Elk 8-1 (NR).

8-Man II

1. Hanover 8-0 (1)

2. Dighton 9-0 (2)

3. Pike Valley 8-1 (3)

4. Hartford 8-1 (4)

5. Wallace County 6-3 (5)

Others: Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 7-2 (NR), Caldwell 7-2 (NR), Central Christian 8-1 (NR), Hodgeman County 5-4 (NR), Ingalls 8-1 (NR), Otis-Bison 6-3 (NR), Rock Hills 7-2 (NR), South Barber 8-1 (NR), Wakefield 7-2 (NR).

  Comments