High School Sports

Thursday’s Kansas high school football scores (Oct. 27)

Garden Plain and Chaparral each qualified for the Class 3A playoffs.
Garden Plain and Chaparral each qualified for the Class 3A playoffs. The Wichita Eagle

THURSDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 6A

Eastern Bracket

SM East 55, SM Northwest 15

CLASS 4A-II

DISTRICT 1

Holton 36, Santa Fe Trail 24

DISTRICT 3

Burlington 52, Anderson County 13

Girard 38, Iola 25

DISTRICT 5

Nickerson 46, Clearwater 21

Wichita Collegiate 49, Trinity Academy 20

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1

Nemaha Central 54, Hiawatha 8

Sabetha 58 Riverside 6

DISTRICT 2

Maur Hill 57, Atchison County 14

Pleasant Ridge at Immaculata-Maranatha

DISTRICT 3

Silver Lake 50, Royal Valley 0

Perry-Lecompton 49, Oskaloosa 7

DISTRICT 4

Rossville 42, Council Grove 8

St. Marys 45, Mission Valley 28

DISTRICT 5

Wellsville 44, Central Heights 12

Osage City 49, West Franklin 32

DISTRICT 6

Jayhawk-Linn 32, Erie 12

Humboldt 65, NE Arma 0

DISTRICT 7

Cherryvale 46, SE-Cherokee 13

Galena 52, Riverton 8

DISTRICT 8

Caney Valley 40, Fredonia 30

Neodesha at Eureka

DISTRICT 9

Douglass 42, Bluestem 6

Independent at Belle Plaine

DISTRICT 10

Chaparral 33, Conway Springs 8

Garden Plain 46, Cheney 20

DISTRICT 11

Halstead 71, Sterling 8

Hutchinson Trinity 40, Haven 0

DISTRICT 12

Hesston 57, Marion 24

Hillsboro 30, SE-Saline 28

DISTRICT 13

Beloit 68, Minneapolis 28

Marysville 14, Riley County 0

DISTRICT 14

Phillipsburg 56, Russell 6

Norton 49, Thomas More Prep 20

DISTRICT 15

Hoisington 62, Lyons 3

Larned 42, Ellsworth 21

DISTRICT 16

Lakin 43, Syracuse 0

Cimarron 49, Southwestern Heights 8

CLASS 2-1A

DISTRICT 5

Remington 54, Medicine Lodge 47

Sedgwick 49, Inman 13

DISTRICT 6

Smith Center 39, Ell-Saline 0

DISTRICT 8

Meade 80, Sublette 7

Elkhart 51, Stanton County 0

8-MAN I

DISTRICT 1

Sedan 50, St. Paul 40

West Elk 66, Madison 18

Marmaton Valley 36, Southern Coffey County 14

DISTRICT 2

Peabody-Burns 74, Cedar Vale-Dexter 52

Oxford 46, Central Burden 0

Udall 46, Flinthills 0

DISTRICT 3

Burlingame 46, Herington 0

Clifton-Clyde 68, Wichita Homeschool 20 (ND)

Centre 36, Rural Vista 34

Onaga 114, Valley Falls 68

DISTRICT 4

Logan-Palco 70, Bennington 40

Osborne 78, Lincoln 16

Victoria 54, Solomon 6

DISTRICT 5

Central Plains 60, Goessel 12

Little River 52, St. John 6

Ellinwood 54, Canton-Galva 6

DISTRICT 6

South Central 48, Attica-Argonia 42

Macksville 66, Fairfield 12

Kiowa County 28, Pratt Skyline 21

DISTRICT 7

Spearville 72, Kinsley 0

Ness City 52, Leoti 34

South Gray at Satanta

DISTRICT 8

Rawlins County 42, Hill City 6

St. Francis 54, WaKeeney 0

Hoxie 46, Oberlin 0

8-MAN II

DISTRICT 1

Waverly at Altoona-Midway

Lebo 56, Marais des Cygnes 6

Pleasanton 58, Colony-Crest 12

DISTRICT 2

Hutchinson Central Christian 58, Caldwell 12

Hartford 54, Burrton 8

Norwich 48, South Haven 0

DISTRICT 3

Hanover 63, Axtell 8

Wakefield 52, Wetmore 6

Frankfort 57, BV-Randolph 12

DISTRICT 4

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 34, Rock Hills 32

Pike Valley 48, Linn 0

Southern Cloud at Tescott

DISTRICT 5

Sylvan-Lucas 52, Wilson 16

Northern Valley 56, Thunder Ridge 40

Stockton 66, Lakeside 20

DISTRICT 6

Dighton 50, Greeley County 0

Otis-Bison at Hodgeman County

Wallace County 50, Triplains 0

DISTRICT 7

South Barber 48, Bucklin 0

Chase 66, Ashland 20

  Comments