High School Sports

This week’s state volleyball tournament pairings

State volleyball tournaments begin Friday in Topeka, Salina, Emporia and Hays.
State volleyball tournaments begin Friday in Topeka, Salina, Emporia and Hays. The Wichita Eagle

CLASS 6A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

BV West (39-0) vs. SM Northwest (16-20), 8:30 a.m.

Free State (33-6) vs. SM East (28-8), 9:30

BV West vs. SM East, 10:30

Free State vs. SM Northwest, 11:30

SM East vs. SM Northwest, 12:30 p.m.

BV West vs. Free State, 1:30

Northwest volleyball seniors talk about their sub state win at Campus, making their second straight appearance to 6A tournament.

POOL II

Olathe Northwest (33-4) vs. Wichita Northwest (28-13), 8:30 a.m.

Garden City (33-5) vs. Manhattan (28-12), 9:30

Olathe Northwest vs. Manhattan, 10:30

Garden City vs. Wichita Northwest, 11:30

Manhattan vs. Wichita Northwest, 12:30 p.m.

Olathe Northwest vs. Garden City, 1:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 10 a.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Newton (38-4) vs. St. James Academy (23-15), 3:30 p.m.

Lansing (33-5) vs. Shawnee Heights (33-6), 4:30

Newton vs. Shawnee Heights, 5:30

Lansing vs. St. James, 6:30

Shawnee Heights vs. St. James, 7:30

Newton vs. Lansing, 8:30

Newton knocks off Kapaun in the sub-state championship game to advance to the Class 5A tournament in Topeka with the No. 1 seed with a 38-4 record. (Oct. 22, 2016)

POOL II

Eisenhower (36-5) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (31-10), 3:30 p.m.

Pittsburg (35-5) vs. Emporia (28-8), 4:30

Eisenhower vs. Emporia, 5:30

Pittsburg vs. Aquinas, 6:30

Emporia vs. Aquinas, 7:30

Eisenhower vs. Pittsburg, 8:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 2 p.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Abilene (36-3) vs. Miege (11-28), 3:30 p.m.

Paola (25-12) vs. Tonganoxie (23-13), 4:30

Abilene vs. Tonganoxie, 5:30

Paola vs. Miege, 6:30

Tonganoxie vs. Miege, 7:30

Abilene vs. Paola, 8:30

POOL II

Rose Hill (34-6) vs. McPherson (25-16), 3:30 p.m.

Independence (31-8) vs. Andover Central (26-15), 4:30

Rose Hill vs. Andover Central, 5:30

Independence vs. McPherson, 6:30

Andover Central vs. McPherson, 7:30

Rose Hill vs. Independence, 8:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 2 p.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 4A-II

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Holcomb (32-5) vs. Jefferson West (22-15), 8:30 a.m.

Baxter Springs (31-8) vs. Nickerson (31-9), 9:30

Holcomb vs. Nickerson, 10:30

Baxter Springs vs. Jeff West, 11:30

Nickerson vs. Jeff West, 12:30 p.m.

Holcomb vs. Baxter Springs, 1:30

POOL II

Girard (30-7) vs. Andale (27-12), 8:30 a.m.

Concordia (33-8) vs. Topeka Hayden (30-11), 9:30

Girard vs. Topeka Hayden, 10:30

Concordia vs. Andale, 11:30

Topeka Hayden vs. Andale, 12:30 p.m.

Girard vs. Concordia, 1:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 10 a.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 3A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Thomas More Prep (38-2) vs. Humboldt (28-11), 3:30 p.m.

Silver Lake (35-5) vs. Hesston (34-6), 4:30

TMP vs. Hesston, 5:30

Silver Lake vs. Humboldt, 6:30

Hesston vs. Humboldt, 7:30

TMP vs. Silver Lake, 8:30

POOL II

Wellsville (35-4) vs. Nemaha Central (32-8), 3:30 p.m.

Cheney (35-4) vs. Douglass (31-6), 4:30

Wellsville vs. Douglass, 5:30

Cheney vs. Nemaha Central, 6:30

Douglass vs. Nemaha Central, 7:30

Wellsville vs. Cheney, 8:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 2 p.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 2A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Flinthills (38-2) vs. Republic County (21-14), 8:30 a.m.

Oswego (35-5) vs. Hoxie (31-5), 9:30

Flinthills vs. Hoxie, 10:30

Oswego vs. Republic County, 11:30

Hoxie vs. Republic County, 12:30 p.m.

Flinthills vs. Oswego, 1:30 p.m.

POOL II

Central Plains (36-2) vs. Wabaunsee (30-9), 8:30 a.m.

Kiowa County (36-3) vs. Heritage Christian (32-8), 9:30

Central Plains vs. Heritage Christian, 10:30

Kiowa County vs. Wabaunsee, 11:30

Heritage Christian vs. Wabaunsee, 12:30 p.m.

Central Plains vs. Kiowa County, 1:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 10 a.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 1A-I

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Centralia (40-0) vs. Pretty Prairie (23-11), 3:30 p.m.

LaCrosse (33-5) vs. Hanover (34-7), 4:30

Centralia vs. Hanover, 5:30

LaCrosse vs. Pretty Prairie, 6:30

Hanover vs. Pretty Prairie, 7:30

Centralia vs. LaCrosse, 8:30

POOL II

Goessel (38-1) vs. Dighton (28-9), 3:30 p.m.

South Barber (34-3) vs. Lebo (29-7), 4:30

Goessel vs. Lebo, 5:30

South Barber vs. Dighton, 6:30

Lebo vs. Dighton, 7:30

Goessel vs. South Barber, 8:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 2 p.m., followed by third place and championship

CLASS 1A-II

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Friday’s Pool Play

POOL I

Wheatland-Grinnell (34-6) vs. Ingalls (17-18), 8:30 a.m.

Fowler (27-11) vs. Otis-Bison (25-12), 9:30

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Otis-Bison, 10:30

Fowler vs. Ingalls, 11:30

Otis-Bison vs. Ingalls, 12:30 p.m.

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Fowler, 1:30

POOL II

Waverly (26-8) vs. Axtell (22-15), 8:30 a.m.

Cunningham (28-9) vs. Wallace County, 9:30

Waverly vs. Wallace County, 10:30

Cunningham vs. Axtell, 11:30

Wallace County vs. Axtell, 12:30 p.m.

Waverly vs. Cunningham, 1:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

First match at 10 a.m., followed by third place and championship

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments