High School Sports

State championship scoreboard (May 25)

Baseball

Class 6A

At Hoglund Ballpark, Lawrence

Friday—Leavenworth (13-9) vs. Maize (22-0), 11 a.m.; SM East (14-8) vs. Wichita Northwest (17-5), 1:30 p.m.; BV West (13-9) vs. Campus (18-4), 4; Lawrence (13-9) vs. SM West (17-5), 6:30. Saturday—SM East-W. Northwest winner vs. Leavenworth-Maize winner, 10 a.m.; Lawrence-SM West winner vs. BV West-Campus winner, 12:30 p.m.; third place, 3 p.m.; championship 5:30.

Class 5A

At Eck Stadium

Friday—Bishop Carroll (16-6) vs. Blue Valley (15-7), 11 a.m.; Shawnee Heights (22-0) vs. Salina Central (14-8), 1:30 p.m.; Hays (20-2) vs. Bishop Miege (14-8), 4; Topeka Seaman (18-4) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (15-7), 6:30. Saturday—Shawnee Heights-Salina Central winner vs. Bishop Carroll-Blue Valley winner, 10 a.m.; Hays-Bishop Miege winner vs. Topeka Seaman-Kapaun winner, 12:30 p.m.; third place, 3 p.m.; championship 5:30.

Class 4A

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Friday—Baxter Springs (16-2) vs. Basehor-Linewood (12-11), 11 a.m.; Trinity Academy (16-5) vs. Spring Hill (16-6), 1:30 p.m.; Pratt (20-3) vs. Maize South (15-8), 4 p.m.; Lenexa St. James (18-5) vs. Topeka Hayden (15-8), 6:30. Saturday—Baxter Springs-Basehor-Linwood winner vs. Trinity-Spring Hill winner, 10 a.m.; Pratt-Maize South winner vs. Lenexa St. James-Topeka Hayden winner, 12:30 p.m.; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 5:30.

Class 3A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Friday—Council Grove (23-0) vs. Frontenac (13-10), 11 a.m.; Hillsoboro (16-5) vs. Silver Lake (15-7), 1:30 p.m.; Wellsville (20-3) vs. Bluestem (15-7), 4; Thomas More Prep (19-4) vs. Independent (15-7), 6:30. Saturday—Council Grove-Frontenac winner vs. Hillsboro-Silver Lake winner, 10 a.m.; Wellsville-Bluestem winner vs. TMP-Independent winner, 12:30 p.m., third place, 3; championship, 5:30.

Class 2-1A

At Sodens Grove Field, Emporia

Friday—Pittsburg Colgan (20-3) vs. Leavenworth Immaculata (13-8), 11 a.m.; Salina Sacred Heart (20-3) vs. Sublette (16-7), 1:30 p.m.; Sedan (23-0) vs. Mission Valley (10-13), 4; Minneola-Ashland (16-3) vs. Flinthills (16-5), 6:30. Saturday—Colgan-Immaculata winner vs. Sacred Heart-Sublette winner, 10 a.m.; Sedan-Mission Valley winner vs. Minneola-Flinthills winner, 12:30 p.m.; third place, 3; championship, 5:30.

Softball

Class 6A

At Arrocha Ball Park, Lawrence

Friday—Olathe East (22-0) vs. Lawrence (14-8), 10 a.m.; Olathe South (19-3) vs. Washburn Rural (19-3), noon; Goddard (21-1) vs. Derby (17-5), 2 p.m.; Maize (21-1) vs. Olathe Northwest (18-4), 4. Saturday—Olathe East-Lawrence winner vs. Olathe South-Washburn Rural winner, 10 a.m.; Goddard-Derby winner vs. Maize-Olathe Northwest winner, noon; third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 4.

Class 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Club

Friday—Andover Central (12-9) vs. Hays (21-1), 5 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (20-2) vs. Topeka Seaman (16-5), 5; Shawnee Heights (17-5) vs. Blue Valley (16-4), 7; Valley Center (17-5) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4), 7. Saturday—Valley Center-Aquinas winner vs. Topeka Seaman-Carroll winner, 10 a.m.; Shawnee Heights-Blue Valley winner vs. Andover Central-Hays winner, 10. Third place, noon; championship 1 p.m.

Class 4A

At Burke Complex, Salina

Friday—Basehor-Linwood (16-7) vs. Girard (23-0), 5 p.m.; Clay Center (18-5) vs. Andale-Garden Plain (20-1), 5; Rose Hill (19-4) vs. Lenexa St. James (20-3), 7; Paola (19-4) vs. Pratt (21-2), 7. Saturday—Paola-Pratt winner vs. Clay Center-Andale-Garden Plain winner, 10 a.m.; Rose Hill-St. James winner vs. Basehor-Linwood-Girard winner, 10; third place, noon; championship 1 p.m.

Class 3A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Friday—Marysville (12-11) vs. Caney Valley (20-1), 5 p.m.; Halstead (14-9) vs. Osage City (20-3), 5; Larned (14-9) vs. McLouth (20-3), 7; Hillsboro (19-4) vs. Frontenac (19-3), 7. Saturday—Larned-McLouth winner vs. Halstead-Osage City winner, 10 a.m.; Hillsboro-Frontenac winner vs. Marysville-Caney Valley winner, 10; third place, noon; championship, 1 p.m.

Class 2-1A

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Friday—Salina Sacred Heart (11-12) vs. Spearville (22-1), 5 p.m.; Udall (21-1) vs. Humboldt (13-10), 5; Wabaunsee (13-10) vs. Ell-Saline (20-1), 7; Valley Falls (14-9) vs. Jayhawk-Linn (17-5), 7. Saturday—Wabaunsee-Ell-Saline winner vs. Humboldt-Udall winner, 10 a.m.; Valley Falls-Jayhawk-Linn winner vs. Salina Sacred Heart-Spearville winner, 10; third place, noon; championship 1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Quarterfinals

Class 6A

Tuesday’s Northeast

SM West 7, Washburn Rural 0

BV Northwest 4, SM East 0

Tuesday’s South Central

Manhattan 6, Garden City 0

Wednesday’s South Central

Goddard at Maize

Class 5A

Tuesday’s Northeast

BV Southwest 5, Topeka Seaman 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Blue Valley 1

Tuesday’s South Central

Valley Center 1, Salina Central 0

Wednesday’s South Central

Andover Central at Bishop Carroll

Class 4-1A

Tuesday’s Northeast

KC Piper 9, Ottawa 3

Lenexa St. James 2, KC Christian 1

Wednesday’s South Central

Topeka Hayden at Trinity Academy

Maize South at Rose Hill

  Comments