High School Sports

The Eagle's high school football rankings (Sept. 26)

Overall

1. Gardner-Edgerton 4-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson 3-1 (2)

3. Manhattan 4-0 (3)

4. Wichita Heights 4-0 (4)

5. McPherson 4-0 (5)

6. Junction City 4-0 (6)

7. Olathe East 4-0 (7)

8. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-0 (8)

9. Olathe North 3-1 (9)

10. Blue Valley 4-0 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Manhattan 4-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 4-0 (2)

3. Junction City 4-0 (3)

4. Olathe East 4-0 (4)

5. Olathe North 3-1 (5)

Others: Dodge City 4-0 (NR), Lawrence Free State 3-1 (NR), Maize 3-1 (NR), SM East 3-1 (NR), SM West 3-1 (5), Topeka 4-0 (NR), Washburn Rural 3-1 (NR), Wichita East 3-1 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Gardner-Edgerton 4-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson 3-1 (2)

3. McPherson 4-0 (3)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-0 (4)

5. Blue Valley 4-0 (NR)

Others: Andover Central 3-1 (NR), Bishop Carroll 3-1 (NR), Bishop Miege 2-2 (5), Hays 4-0 (NR), Kapaun Mount Carmel 4-0 (NR), Lansing 3-1 (NR), Pittsburg 3-1 (NR), Shawnee Mill Valley 3-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Topeka Hayden 3-1 (1)

2. Louisburg 4-0 (2)

3. Holton 3-1 (3)

4. Buhler 4-0 (4)

5. Andale 3-1 (5)

Others: Abilene 4-0 (NR), Baldwin 4-0 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 4-0 (NR), Clearwater 3-1 (NR), Colby 3-1 (NR), Columbus 3-1 (NR), Concordia 3-1 (NR), Hesston 4-0 (NR), Independence 4-0 (NR), KC Sumner 4-0 (NR), Perry-Lecompton 4-0 (NR), Rose Hill 2-2 (NR), Royal Valley 4-0 (NR), Trinity Academy 4-0 (NR), Ulysses 3-1 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Conway Springs 4-0 (3)

2. Hutchinson Trinity 4-0 (3)

3. Scott City 4-0 (5)

4. Garden Plain 3-1 (1)

5. Silver Lake 3-1 (2)

Others: Atchison County 4-0 (NR), Cherryvale 3-1 (NR), Collegiate 3-1 (NR), Galena 3-1 (NR), Halstead 3-1 (NR), Hoisington 3-1 (NR), Marion 4-0 (NR), Marysville 3-1 (NR), Norton 3-0 (NR), Phillipsburg 4-0 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 4-0 (NR), Remington 4-0 (NR), Riley County 3-1 (NR), Rock Creek 4-0 (NR), Rossville 3-1 (NR), SE-Saline 3-1 (NR), Sedgwick 3-1 (NR), Smith Center 3-1 (NR), Wellsville 3-1 (NR).

Class 2-1A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 4-0 (1)

2. Centralia 3-1 (2)

3. Olpe 4-0 (3)

4. Meade 3-1 (4)

5. Oswego 4-0 (5)

Others: Elkhart 4-0 (NR), LaCrosse 4-0 (NR), Lyndon 4-0 (NR), Mission Valley 3-1 (NR), Oskaloosa 3-1 (NR), Stanton County 3-0 (NR), Valley Heights 3-1 (NR), Washington County 4-0 (NR), Wathena 4-0 (NR).

8-Man 1

1. Pretty Prairie 4-0 (1)

2. Lebo 4-0 (2)

3. Macksville 3-1 (3)

4. Sylvan-Lucas 4-0 (4)

5. Hill City 4-0 (5)

Others: Burlingame 4-0 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 3-1 (NR), Crest 3-1 (NR), Deerfield 3-1 (NR), Hodgeman County 4-0 (NR), Kiowa County 3-1 (NR), Little River 3-1 (NR), Madison 4-0 (NR), Quinter 3-1 (NR), Rock Hills 3-1 (NR), Sedan 3-1 (NR), South Gray 3-1 (NR), St. John 3-1 (NR), Wakefield 4-0 (NR).

8-Man II

1. Hanover 4-0 (1)

2. Baileyville 4-0 (2)

3. Caldwell 4-0 (3)

4. Ashland 4-0 (4)

5. Otis-Bison 4-0 (5)

Others: Axtell 3-1 (NR), Centre 4-0 (NR), Chase 3-1 (NR), Cheylin 4-0 (NR), Dighton 3-1 (NR), Elwood 3-1 (NR), Greeley County 3-1 (NR), Hope 3-1 (NR), Ingalls 3-1 (NR), Moscow 3-1 (NR), Quivira Heights 3-1 (NR), South Barber 3-1 (NR), South Haven 4-0 (NR), Victoria 3-1 (NR).

  Comments