High School Sports

The Eagle's high school football rankings (Sept. 19)

Overall

1. Gardner-Edgerton 3-0 (2)

2. Hutchinson 2-1 (3)

3. Manhattan 3-0 (4)

4. Wichita Heights 3-0 (5)

5. McPherson 3-0 (6)

6. Junction City 3-0 (7)

7. Olathe East 3-0 (NR)

8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-0 (8)

9. Olathe North 2-1 (1)

10. Bishop Miege 2-1 (9)

Class 6A

1. Manhattan 3-0 (2)

2. Wichita Heights 3-0 (3)

3. Junction City 3-0 (4)

4. Olathe East 3-0 (NR)

5. Olathe North 2-1 (1)

Others: Dodge City 3-0 (NR), Lawrence 2-1 (NR), Lawrence Free State 2-1 (NR), SM East 3-0 (NR), SM West 2-1 (5), Topeka 3-0 (NR), Washburn Rural 3-0 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Gardner-Edgerton 3-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson 2-1 (2)

3. McPherson 3-0 (3)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3-0 (4)

5. Bishop Miege 2-1 (5)

Others: Andover Central 2-1 (NR), Bishop Carroll 2-1 (NR), Blue Valley 2-0 (NR), Great Bend 1-1 (NR), Hays 3-0 (NR), Kapaun Mount Carmel 3-0 (NR), Lansing 2-1 (NR), Liberal 2-1 (NR), Salina Central 2-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Topeka Hayden 2-1 (2)

2. Louisburg 4-0 (3)

3. Holton 2-1 (4)

4. Buhler 3-0 (5)

5. Andale 2-1 (1)

Others: Abilene 3-0 (NR), Baldwin 3-0 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 3-0 (NR), Chanute 2-1 (NR), Colby 2-1 (NR), Columbus 2-1 (NR), Concordia 3-0 (NR), Eudora 2-1 (NR), Hesston 3-0 (NR), Independence 3-0 (NR), KC Piper 2-1 (NR), Perry-Lecompton 3-0 (NR), Pratt 2-1 (NR), Rose Hill 1-2 (NR), Royal Valley 3-0 (NR), Trinity Academy 3-0 (NR), Ulysses 2-1 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Garden Plain 3-0 (1)

2. Silver Lake 3-0 (2)

3. Conway Springs 3-0 (3)

4. Hutchinson Trinity 3-0 (4)

5. Scott City 3-0 (5)

Others: Atchison County 3-0 (NR), Cherryvale 2-1 (NR), Collegiate 3-0 (NR), Eureka 3-0 (NR), Galena 3-0 (NR), Goodland 2-1 (NR), Halstead 2-1 (NR), Hoisington 3-0 (NR), Marion 3-0 (NR), Norton 3-0 (NR), Phillipsburg 3-0 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 3-0 (NR), Remington 3-0 (NR), Riley County 2-1 (NR), Rock Creek 3-0 (NR), Rossville 3-0 (NR), SE-Saline 3-0 (NR), Smith Center 2-1 (NR), Sterling 2-1 (NR), Wellsville 2-1 (NR).

Class 2-1A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 3-0 (1)

2. Centralia 2-1 (2)

3. Olpe 3-0 (3)

4. Meade 2-1 (5)

5. Oswego 3-0 (NR)

Others: Elkhart 3-0 (NR), Ell-Saline 1-2 (4), Ellis 0-1 (NR), LaCrosse 3-0 (NR), Leoti 2-1 (NR), Lyndon 3-0 (NR), Mission Valley 2-1 (NR), Oakley 2-1 (NR), Oskaloosa 2-1 (NR), Oswego 1-0 (NR), Stanton County 2-0 (NR), St. Francis 0-1 (NR), St. Marys 0-1 (NR), Troy 2-1 (NR), Valley Heights 3-0 (NR), Washington County 3-0 (NR), Wathena 3-0 (NR),

8-Man 1

1. Pretty Prairie 3-0 (1)

2. Lebo 3-0 (2)

3. Macksville 2-1 (4)

4. Sylvan-Lucas 3-0 (NR)

5. Hill City 2-0 (NR)

Others: Burlingame 3-0 (NR), Central-Burden 2-1 (NR), Claflin 0-1 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 2-1 (5), Crest 3-0 (NR), Deerfield 2-1 (NR), Hodgeman County 3-0 (NR), Kiowa County 2-1 (NR), Madison 3-0 (NR), Quinter 2-1 (3), Rock Hills 3-0 (NR), South Gray 2-1 (NR), St. John 2-1 (NR), St. Paul 1-0 (NR), Wakefield 3-0 (NR).

8-Man II

1. Hanover 3-0 (1)

2. Baileyville 3-0 (2)

3. Caldwell 3-0 (3)

4. Ashland 3-0 (4)

5. Otis-Bison 3-0 (5)

Others: Ashland 3-0 (NR), Axtell 2-1 (NR), Centre 3-0 (NR), Cheylin 3-0 (NR), Dighton 3-0 (NR), Elwood 3-0 (NR), Greeley County 2-1 (NR), Hope 2-1 (NR), Ingalls 3-0 (NR), South Barber 3-0 (NR), South Haven 3-0 (NR), Victoria 2-1 (NR)

  Comments