High School Sports

The Eagle's high school football rankings

Overall

1. Gardner-Edgerton 7-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson 6-1 (2)

3. Manhattan 7-0 (3)

4. Wichita Heights 7-0 (4)

5. McPherson 6-1 (5)

6. Olathe North 6-1 (8)

7. Blue Valley 7-0 (9)

8. Dodge City 7-0 (10)

9. Junction City 6-1 (6)

10. Bishop Carroll 6-1 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Manhattan 7-0 (1)

2. Wichita Heights 7-0 (2)

3. Olathe North 6-1 (3)

4. Dodge City 7-0 (4)

5. Junction City 6-1 (5)

Others: Lawrence Free State 5-2 (NR), Olathe East 6-1 (NR), Olathe South 5-2 (NR), SM East 6-1 (NR), SM West 6-1 (NR), Topeka 5-2 (NR), Washburn Rural 5-2 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Gardner-Edgerton 7-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson 6-1 (2)

3. McPherson 6-1 (3)

4. Blue Valley 7-0 (4)

5. Bishop Carroll 6-1 (NR)

Others: Andover Central 6-1 (NR), Emporia 5-2 (NR), Hays 5-2 (NR), Kapaun Mount Carmel 6-1 (NR), Lansing 6-1 (NR), Pittsburg 5-2 (NR), Salina Central 5-2 (NR), St. Thomas Aquinas 5-2 (5).

Class 4A

1. Topeka Hayden 6-1 (1)

2. Louisburg 7-0 (2)

3. Holton 6-1 (3)

4. Buhler 7-0 (4)

5. Andale 6-1 (5)

Others: Abilene 7-0 (NR), Baldwin 6-1 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 7-0 (NR), Concordia 6-1 (NR), Hesston 6-1 (NR), Independence 6-1 (NR), KC Sumner 7-0 (NR), Nickerson 6-1 (NR), Paola 5-2 (NR), Rose Hill 5-2 (NR), Royal Valley 6-1 (NR), Trinity Academy 5-2 (NR), Ulysses 5-2 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Conway Springs 7-0 (1)

2. Scott City 7-0 (3)

3. Garden Plain 6-1 (4)

4. Silver Lake 6-1 (5)

5. Hutchinson Trinity 6-1 (2)

Others: Atchison County 6-1 (NR), Beloit 5-2 (NR), Caney Valley 5-2 (NR), Chaparral 6-1 (NR), Cherryvale 5-2 (NR), Collegiate 6-1 (NR), Galena 6-1 (NR), Halstead 5-2 (NR), Hoisington 6-1 (NR), Northern Heights 5-2 (NR), Norton 6-0 (NR), Phillipsburg 6-0 (NR), Pleasant Ridge 7-0 (NR), Riley County 4-2 (NR), Riverton 6-1 (NR), Sedgwick 6-1 (NR), Wellsville 6-1 (NR).

Class 2-1A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 7-0 (1)

2. Centralia 6-1 (2)

3. Olpe 7-0 (3)

4. Meade 6-1 (4)

5. LaCrosse 7-0 (NR)

Others: Elkhart 6-1 (NR), LaCrosse 7-0 (NR), Lyndon 6-1 (NR), Oakley 5-2 (NR), Oskaloosa 5-2 (NR), Oswego 5-2 (5), Stanton County 6-1 (NR), Washington County 6-1 (NR), Wathena 5-2 (NR).

8-Man 1

1. Pretty Prairie 7-0 (1)

2. Madison 7-0 (3)

3. Osborne 6-1 (4)

4. Hill City 6-1 (5)

5. Lebo 6-1 (2)

Others: Burlingame 6-1 (NR), Crest 6-1 (NR), Deerfield 5-2 (NR), Hodgeman County 6-1 (NR), Lakeside 6-1 (NR), Lincoln 6-1 (NR), Little River 6-1 (NR), Macksville 5-2 (NR), Pratt Skyline 5-2 (NR), Quinter 6-1 (NR), Sedan 6-1 (NR), South Gray 5-1 (NR), Wakefield 5-2 (NR).

8-Man II

1. Baileyville 7-0 (2)

2. Hanover 5-1 (1)

3. Ashland 7-0 (3)

4. Otis-Bison 7-0 (4)

5. South Haven 7-0 (5)

Others: Axtell 5-2 (NR), Caldwell 6-1 (NR), Centre 6-0 (NR), Chase 5-1 (NR), Cheylin 7-0 (NR), Fowler 4-2 (NR), Greeley County 5-2 (NR), Hope 6-1 (NR), Quivira Heights 5-2 (NR), South Barber 5-2 (NR), Thunder Ridge 5-2 (NR), Victoria 6-1 (NR).

  Comments