High School Sports

Friday's Kansas high school basketball sub-state scores (March 5)

Boys

Class 5A

Andover

Bracket A

Andover Central at Andover

Bracket B

Bishop Carroll 51, Kapaun Mount Carmel 43

Bishop Miege

Bracket A

Pittsburg at Bishop Miege

Bracket B

Gardner-Edgerton 65, KC Harmon 60 (OT)

McPherson

Bracket A

Hutchinson at McPherson

Bracket B

Great Bend 44, Hays 42

Topeka Highland Park

Bracket A

KC Washington at Highland Park

Bracket B

Topeka Seaman vs. Topeka West

Class 4A

Basehor-Linwood

KC Sumner 60, Lenexa St. James 54 (OT)

Eudora at Basehor-Linwood

Hesston

Nickerson 61, Buhler 34

Andale at Hesston

Kingman

Pratt vs. Hugoton

Scott City vs. Cheney

Labette County

Chanute vs. Coffeyville

Parsons vs. Independence

Maize South

Rose Hill 47, Augusta 39

Circle 53, Wichita Trinity 32

Osawatomie

Fort Scott vs. Ottawa

Louisburg at Osawatomie

Royal Valley

Pleasant Ridge 64, Tonganoxie 61

Holton vs. Hiawatha

Topeka Hayden

Abilene 57, Clay Center 54

Wamego at Topeka Hayden

Class 2A

Bennington

Stockton vs. Plainville

Salina Sacred Heart at Bennington

Herington

Goessel vs. Olpe

Madison at Herington

Lebo

Burlingame vs. Lyndon

Valley Falls at Lebo

Leoti

Meade vs. Syracuse

Spearville at Leoti

Oswego

Pittsburg Colgan 45, Sedan 29

Oswego 60, West Elk 32

Oxford

Inman vs. Berean Academy

Hutchinson Trinity vs. Moundridge

Valley Heights

Nemaha Valley vs. Wathena

Washington County vs. Jackson Heights

WaKeeney

St. Francis vs. Hill City

Oakley vs. Ellis

Other

SE Wisc. Christian Homeschool 59, Wichita Defenders 50

Girls

Class 6A

Blue Valley

Bracket A

BV North 61, Olathe South 32

Bracket B

Olathe East at Blue Valley

SM Northwest

Bracket A

SM East vs. SM North

Bracket B

Lawrence Free State vs. SM West

Wichita East

Bracket A

Wichita Heights 55, Topeka 42

Bracket B

Washburn Rural 59, Manhattan 52

Wichita South

Bracket A

Dodge City 58, Goddard 39

Bracket B

Maize 46, Wichita Northwest 43

Class 3A

Beloit

Hoisington vs. Smith Center

Minneapolis at Beloit

Conway Springs

Douglass vs. Garden Plain

Wichita Collegiate at Conway Springs

Eureka

Marion vs. Burlington

Central Heights at Eureka

Frontenac

Caney Valley vs. Riverton

Cherryvale at Frontenac

Horton

Marysville 50, KC Christian 45

Effingham vs. Jefferson North

Lakin

Goodland 51, Thomas More Prep 32

Medicine Lodge vs. Southwestern Heights

Rossville

Riley County vs. Osage City

St. Marys vs. Rossville

Sterling

Sedgwick vs. Hillsboro

SE-Saline vs. Remington

Class 1A

Clay Center

Bern vs. Centralia

Lincoln vs. Clifton-Clyde

Colby

Hoxie vs. Lucas-Luray

Northern Valley vs. Tribune

Dodge City

Satanta 43, South Barber 42

St. John vs. Minneola

El Dorado

Little River 50, Southern Coffey County 41

Yates Center vs. Argonia

Emporia

Hutchinson Central Christian 61, South Haven 48

St. Paul 54, Waverly 43

Hays

Thunder Ridge vs. Wilson

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Weskan

Larned

South Gray 67, Claflin 39

Jetmore vs. Pratt Skyline

Riley

BV-Randolph vs. Beloit St. John's

Frankfort vs. Wetmore

  Comments