High School Sports

Tuesday's sub-state basketball schedule (Mar. 2)

Today's Schedule

Boys

Class 4A

Basehor-Linwood, 7 p.m.— KC Ward (3-16) at Basehor-Linwood (17-2); Eudora (10-9) at KC Piper (11-8); Baldwin (6-13) at KC Sumner (16-3); DeSoto (9-10) at Lenexa St. James (13-6).

Hesston, 7 p.m.— Valley Center (6-13) at Nickerson (14-6); Russell (11-9) at Buhler (11-8); Andale (9-10) at Haven (14-6); Smoky Valley (10-10) at Hesston (14-6).

Kingman, 7 p.m.— Colby (7-13) at Scott City (14-5); Clearwater (5-14) at Cheney (17-3); Hugoton (7-13) at Ulysses (11-9); Kingman (3-16) at Pratt (18-2).

Labette County—Columbus (4-16) at Parsons (14-5), 7 p.m.; Labette County (7-12) at Chanute (8-11), 7; Girard (4-16) at Coffeyville (16-2), 7; Iola (5-14) at Independence (10-9), 7:30.

Maize South, 7 p.m.— El Dorado (6-13) at Rose Hill (12-7); Maize South (2-17) at Augusta (13-6); Wellington (7-12) at Circle (10-9); Mulvane (2-17) at Wichita Trinity (14-6).

Osawatomie—, 7 p.m.— Louisburg (11-8) at Spring Hill (12-7); Prairie View (4-15) at Osawatomie (17-2).

Royal Valley, 7 p.m.— Perry-Lecompton (2-17) at Pleasant Ridge (15-2); Atchison (6-12) at Tonganoxie (11-8); Royal Valley (5-15) at Hiawatha (16-4); Jefferson West (6-14) at Holton (13-6).

Topeka Hayden, 7 p.m.— Silver Lake (11-8) at Topeka Hayden (15-4); Concordia (4-16) at Wamego (17-3); Abilene (14-6) at Santa Fe Trail (14-5); Chapman (2-18) at Clay Center (18-2).

Class 3A

Horton—Maur Hill (6-13) at Jefferson North (11-7), 7:30 p.m.

Lakin— Cimarron (7-12) at Medicine Lodge (10-10), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Bennington—Osborne (1-17) at Salina Sacred Heart (16-4), 7 p.m. Bennington (8-12) at Rock Hills (14-6), 7; Ell-Saline (3-16) at Stockton (15-5), 7; Republic County (3-17) at Plainville (15-4), 7:30.

Herington, 7 p.m.— Goessel (10-10) at Peabody-Burns (16-4); Solomon (10-10) at Olpe (18-2); Madison (10-10) at Wakefield (14-6); Chase County-Canton-Galva winner vs. Herington (18-2).

Lebo, 7 p.m.— Immaculata winner at Lebo (14-6); Mission Valley (9-11) at Valley Falls (10-9); Shawnee Maranatha (8-11) at Burlingame (13-7); Oskaloosa (8-11) at Lyndon (13-7).

Leoti, 6 p.m.— Stanton County (9-10) at Meade (14-6); Elkhart (4-15) at Syracuse (15-4); Sublette (11-8) at Leoti (12-7); Kinsley (3-17) at Spearville (19-1).

Oswego, 7 p.m.— West Elk (10-10) at Humboldt (11-8); Jayhawk-Linn (6-14) at Pittsburg Colgan (16-3); Uniontown (8-12) at Sedan (12-7).

Oxford— Cedar Vale-Dexter (8-11) at Hutchinson Trinity (13-6), 6:30 p.m.; Oxford (6-15) at Moundridge (17-3), 7; Central-Burden (12-7) at Inman (13-7), 7.

Valley Heights, 7 p.m.— Doniphan West (7-12) at Washington County (14-6); Troy (7-12) at Jackson Heights (13-5); Onaga (9-11) at Nemaha Valley (11-9); Valley Heights (6-15) at Wathena (16-4).

WaKeeney— LaCrosse (9-11) at St. Francis (11-8), 6 p.m.; Oberlin (1-19) at Hill City (18-2), 7; Rawlins County (7-13) at Oakley (13-7), 7; WaKeeney (6-14) at Ellis (14-6), 7:30.

Girls

Class 3A

Beloit—Phillipsburg (9-10) at Hoisington (11-9), 6 p.m.; Norton (9-11) at Beloit (15-5), 7.

Conway Springs, 7 p.m.— Belle Plaine (3-17) at Wichita Collegiate (19-1); Bluestem (9-11) at Conway Springs (13-7); Wichita Independent (4-16) at Garden Plain (15-5); Chaparral (5-15) at Douglass (14-6).

Eureka, 7 p.m.— Fredonia (7-12) at Eureka (15-4); Council Grove (6-14) at Central Heights (16-4); Neodesha (11-9) at Marion (15-5); Erie (1-19) at Burlington (19-1).

Frontenac, 7 p.m.— SE-Cherokee (6-14) at Frontenac (14-6); Baxter Springs (8-11) at Cherryvale (9-11); Galena (7-12) at Riverton (12-8); NE-Arma (8-12) at Caney Valley (10-9).

Horton—Maur Hill (4-14) at Jefferson North (17-1), 6 p.m.; Effingham (12-8) at McLouth (13-7), 7; Marysville (7-13) at Sabetha (16-4), 7; Horton (7-12) at KC Christian (12-6), 7.

Lakin— Cimarron (12-7) at Medicine Lodge (12-7), 6 p.m.; Lakin (9-10) at Southwestern Heights (19-0), 7; Larned (9-10) at Thomas More Prep (18-1), 7; Goodland (10-10) at Holcomb (15-4), 7.

Rossville—Wellsville (7-12) at Riley County (9-1), 6 p.m.; Northern Heights (17-3) at Osage City (7-13), 7; West Franklin (8-11) at St. Marys (8-11), 7; Rossville (19-0) at Rock Creek (6-13), 7.

Sterling, 7 p.m.— Sterling (6-14) at SE-Saline (13-7); Lyons (5-15) at Remington (15-5); Sedgwick (9-11) at Halstead (9-11); Ellinwood (4-16) at Hillsboro (15-5).

Class 2A

Bennington, 6 p.m.— Republic County (9-11) at Plainville (9-10, 6 p.m.

WaKeeney, 6 p.m.— WaKeeney (11-9) at Ellis (11-9).

Class 1A Sub-States

Boys

Clay Center

Thursday—Hanover (22-1) vs. Wetmore (3-20), 6 p.m.; Clifton-Clyde (16-8) vs. Lincoln (13-10), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Colby

Thursday—Otis-Bison (15-8) vs. Palco (18-5), 6 p.m.; Tribune (22-1) vs. Brewster (8-15), 7:30 p.m. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Dodge City

Thursday—Quivira Heights (21-2) vs. Minneola (12-10), 6 p.m.; Macksville (20-3) at Ingalls (14-9), 7:30 p.m. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

El Dorado

Thursday—Yates Center (13-10) vs. Crest (18-4), 6 p.m.; Burrton (19-4) vs. Caldwell (15-8), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Emporia

Thursday—Udall (18-4) vs. St. Paul (10-13), 6 p.m.; Waverly (18-5) vs. Pretty Prairie (19-4), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Hays

Thursday—Victoria (13-10) vs. Sharon Springs (15-8), 6 p.m.; Quinter (23-0) vs. Ness City (11-12), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Larned

Thursday— Ashland (18-5) vs. South Barber (15-8), 6 p.m.; South Gray (22-1) vs. Claflin (12-11), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Riley

Thursday—Lakeside (19-4) vs. Linn (10-13), 6 p.m.; Centralia (16-8) vs. Baileyville (20-3), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Clay Center

Friday—Centralia (17-6) vs. Bern (13-10), 6 p.m.; Lincoln (16-7) vs. Clifton-Clyde (15-9), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Colby

Friday—Hoxie (15-8) vs. Lucas-Luray (19-4), 6 p.m.; Northern Valley (17-5) vs. Tribune (18-5), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Dodge City

Friday—South Barber (22-1) vs. Satanta (17-7), 6 p.m.; St. John (22-1) vs. Minneola (15-6), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

El Dorado

Friday—Southern Coffey County (19-4) vs. Little River (19-4), 6 p.m.; Argonia (23-0) vs. Yates Center (9-14), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Emporia

Friday—Hutchinson Central Christian (20-3) vs. South Haven (18-5), 6 p.m.; St. Paul (22-0) vs. Waverly (15-8), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Hays

Friday—Wilson (15-8) vs. Thunder Ridge (12-11), 6 p.m.; Weskan (21-2) vs. Wheatland-Grinnell (10-13), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Larned

Friday—South Gray (23-0) vs. Claflin (14-9), 6 p.m.; Jetmore (14-10) vs. Pratt Skyline (20-2), 7:30. Saturday— Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Riley

Friday—BV-Valley Randolph (13-11) vs. Beloit St. John's (20-3), 6 p.m.; Frankfort (21-2) vs. Wetmore (10-13), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday—Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

  Comments