State Colleges

Hutchinson men survive in overtime in Region VI semifinals

Correspondent

Hutchinson’s top-seeded men’s team came within a whisker of not reaching the Region VI final.

But East High product Samajae Haynes-Jones came up big for the Blue Dragons, who watched a 20-point lead evaporate but held on for a 91-87 overtime victory over Cowley on Wednesday night at Hartman Arena.

The Blue Dragons (29-3) will face second-seeded Neosho (28-5) in the final. The Panthers rallied from a 14-point first-half deficit to beat edge Butler 82-78 in the other semifinal.

Haynes-Jones led Hutch in the first half, scoring 17 points, including three three-pointers, helping the Blue Dragons to a 43-34 lead at the break.

But the Tigers (16-17), who beat Dodge City and Colby to reach the semifinals, stormed back in the second half, taking a 48-47 lead on Baron Smith’s banked three-pointer with 16:39 to play. It was Cowley’s fourth three-pointer in less than four minutes of the period.

“We got a little lazy on defense at the beginning of the second half,” Haynes-Jones said. “It was back and forth, and then in overtime, we just wanted to win.”

From there, Cowley battled, and the lead never grew more than four points down the stretch. A three-pointer by the Tigers’ Brett Wright knotted the score at 76-76 with 23.6 seconds left, forcing the extra period.

But just as he had done in the first half, Haynes-Jones, a freshman, took the lead and scored six of Hutch’s 15 overtime points. His last four came from the free-throw line, hitting all four attempts.

Pressure free throws don’t faze him, Haynes-Jones said.

“I did the same thing last game (against Garden City),” he said. “I’m just trying to do the best I can here and help them win every game.”

Blue Dragons coach Steve Eck said he liked what he saw from Haynes-Jones.

“Samajae’s a competitor,” Eck said. “He’s going to give everything he’s got.”

COWLEY: Loewen 30, Smith 23, Mills 12, Wright 3, Harness 3, Fulton 2, Da Silva 11, Diakite 3.

HUTCHINSON: Hoffman 11, Ahmed 13, Haynes-Jones 26, Pinder 15, Juiston 16, Conley 6, Dennis 2, Emery 2.

Halftime – Hutchinson 43, Cowley 34. Three-pointers – Cowley 12-33 (Smith 5-10, Loewen 4-7, Wright 1-3, Harness 1-4, Da Silva 1-4, Fulton 0-1, Gandy 0-2, Mills 0-2), Hutchinson 5-19 (Haynes-Jones 3-6, Hoffman 5-9, Ahmed 0-4). Rebounds – Cowley 41 (Mills 12), Hutchinson 43 (Ahmed 11). Assists – Cowley 13 (Loewen 5), Hutchinson 7 (Conley 2). Fouls – Cowley 31, Hutchinson 20. Fouled out – Wright, Diakite, Da Silva.

Neosho 82, Butler 78 –The Grizzlies pushed out to the halftime lead, but the Panthers outscored them by 10 in the second half, paced by three huge dunks from Freddie McSwain and three three-pointers by Tucker Thompson.

BUTLER: Neal 16, Byrd 23, House 6, Adler 11, Joseph 4, Harvey 18.

NEOSHO: Thompson 13, Downing 13, Moon 9, McSwain 12, Granberry 17, Lee 8, Jackson 1, Donart 3, Vandiver 6.

Halftime – Butler 40, Neosho 34. Three-pointers – Butler 10-29 (Harvey 3-5, Adler 3-7, Byrd 2-4, Neal 1-5, House 1-7); Neosho 4-13 (Thompson 3-4, Donart 1-2, Downing 0-1, Moon 0-2, Jackson 0-2, Vandiver 0-2). Rebounds – Butler 25 (Neal 11), Neosho 36 (McSwain 9). Assists – Butler 10 (Neal 4); Neosho 16 (Moon 8). Fouls – Butler 19, Neosho 16.

Seward County women 72, Hutchinson 65 – Daniela Galindo got hot from three-point range and scored 11 of her 14 points after halftime, helping the Saints (25-7) knock off the top-seeded Blue Dragons (27-4). Seward will face Cowley in the final. The Tigers (26-7) cruised past Cloud County 68-44.

Seward Co.

13

20

18

21

72

Hutchinson

20

18

12

15

65

SEWARD COUNTY: Bernard 21, Galindo 14, White 15, Grymek 17, Richardson 3, Speer 2.

HUTCHINSON: Preisner 12, Butina 10, Madden 2, Stahly 17, Rogers 17, DeGarmo 2, Williams 5.

Halftime – Hutchinson 38, Seward County 33. Three-pointers – Seward County 8-21 (Galindo 3-6, Bernard 3-7, White 1-4, Richardson 1-4); Hutchinson 7-20 (Stahly 5-12, Preisner 2-6, DeGarmo 0-1, Butina 0-1). Rebounds – Seward County 23 (Grymek 9), Hutchinson 24 (Rogers 6). Assists – Seward County 13 (Galindo, White, de Souza 3), Hutchinson 13 (Butina 8). Fouls – Seward County 11, Hutchinson 16.

Cowley 68, Cloud 44

Cloud County

18

4

17

5

44

Cowley

12

21

16

19

68

CLOUD COUNTY: Kizart 9, Farber 4, Thomson 3, Broeckelman 12, Alexander 11, Price 5.

COWLEY: O’Neil 9, Branch 5, Mimmo 17, Lainge 15, Greenwood 11, Petkova 2, Vining 3 McCartney 4, Diaz-Brito 2.

Halftime – Cowley 33, Cloud County 22. Three-pointers – Cloud County 8-29 (Broeckelman 4-12, Kizart 3-7, Thomson 1-8, Figgers 0-2); Cowley 8-16 (Mimmo 4-5, O’Neil 1-1, Greenwood 1-1, Lainge 1-3, Vining 1-3, McCartney 0-3). Rebounds – Cloud County 27 (Alexander 10), Cowley 36 (O’Neil, Mimmo 8). Assists – Cloud County 12 (Farber 4), Cowley 11 (O’Neil, Diaz-Brito 3). Fouls – Cloud County 15, Cowley 11.

Region VI

Thursday’s women’s final

Seward County vs. Cowley, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s men’s final

Hutchinson vs. Neosho County, 7 p.m.

  Comments