College Sports

The Eagle's high school basketball rankings (Feb. 1)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 13-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 12-0 (2)

3. McPherson 12-1 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 11-2 (9)

5. KC Washington 10-1 (7)

6. Olathe East 10-2 (NR)

7. Olathe South 9-2 (NR)

8. KC Schlagle 10-2 (10)

9. KC Harmon 9-2 (6)

10. Highland Park 10-3 (8)

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 13-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 12-0 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 12-0 (4)

4. SM West 10-1 (3)

5. McPherson 11-2 (5)

6. Newton 12-1 (6)

7. Salina South 12-1 (7)

8. Bishop Miege 11-2 (8)

9. Cheney 13-0 (9)

10. Maize 10-2 (NR)

Boys

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 13-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 12-0 (2)

3. McPherson 12-1 (3)

4. Olathe Northwest 11-2 (9)

5. KC Washington 10-1 (7)

6. Olathe East 10-2 (NR)

7. Olathe South 9-2 (NR)

8. KC Schlagle 10-2 (10)

9. KC Harmon 9-2 (6)

10. Highland Park 10-3 (8)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 13-0 (1)

2. BV Northwest 12-0 (2)

3. Olathe Northwest 11-2 (5)

4. Olathe East 10-2 (NR)

5. Olathe South 9-2 (NR)

Others: BV North 9-3 (4), Dodge City 10-2 (NR), Leavenworth 10-2 (NR), Maize 8-4 (NR), Olathe South 9-2 (NR), Topeka 9-4 (NR), Washburn Rural 11-2 (3), Wichita East 8-4 (NR), Wichita Northwest 8-4 (NR).

Class 5A

1. McPherson 12-1 (1)

2. KC Washington 10-1 (3)

3. KC Schlagle 10-2 (5)

4. KC Harmon 9-2 (2)

5. Highland Park 10-3 (4)

Others: Andover Central 9-3 (NR), Bishop Carroll 8-5 (NR), Gardner-Edgerton 7-5 (NR), Hays 7-5 (NR), Lansing 9-3 (NR), Liberal 8-5 (NR), Pittsburg 7-5 (NR), Salina Central 8-4 (NR), Salina South 8-5 (NR), St. Thomas Aquinas 7-5 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Basehor-Linwood 10-1 (1)

2. KC Sumner 11-2 (2)

3. Topeka Hayden 8-4 (5)

4. Hesston 10-3 (4)

5. Holton 10-2 (3)

Others: Abilene 11-2 (NR), Bonner Springs 8-2 (NR), Buhler 9-3 (NR), Cheney 9-4 (NR), Circle 11-2 (NR), Coffeyville 9-4 (NR), Columbus 9-4 (NR), Haven 10-3 (NR), Independence 9-3 (NR), Lenexa St. James 8-5 (NR), Ottawa 9-3 (NR), Parsons 11-2 (NR), Smoky Valley 9-3 (NR), Trinity Academy 10-3 (NR), Wamego 9-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Wichita Collegiate 11-1 (1)

2. Scott City 12-1 (2)

3. Minneapolis 12-1 (3)

4. Atchison County 12-0 (4)

5. Hutchinson Trinity 11-1 (5)

Others: Beloit 10-2 (NR), Burlington 11-2 (NR), Central Heights 12-1 (NR), Douglass 10-3 (NR), Hoisington 12-1 (NR), Silver Lake 11-3 (NR), Sterling 11-1 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Berean Academy 13-0 (1)

2. Pittsburg Colgan 11-1 (2)

3. Plainville 15-0 (3)

4. Syracuse 11-1 (4)

5. Ness City 12-2 (5)

Others: Herington 12-2 (NR), Leavenworth Immaculata 8-3 (NR), Meade 10-3 (NR), Nemaha Valley 10-2 (NR), Oswego 11-2 (NR), Rock Hills 10-3 (NR), Sedan 10-2 (NR), Sublette 10-3 (NR), Washington County 12-2 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. South Gray 13-0 (1)

2. Hanover 11-1 (3)

3. Lakeside 13-0 (4)

4. Ashland 13-1 (2)

5. Macksville 12-1 (5)

Others: Baileyville 11-2 (NR), Bishop Seabury 7-4 (NR), Centralia 9-3 (NR), Crest 10-3 (NR), Lebo 10-4 (NR), Pretty Prairie 11-1 (NR), Stockton 12-1 (NR), Quinter 11-2 (NR), South Haven 11-2 (NR), Stockton 12-1 (NR), Waverly 12-3 (NR).

Division II

1. Wilson 11-1 (1)

2. Hope 10-2 (5)

3. Fowler 9-3 (2)

4. Greeley County 12-3 (NR)

5. Weskan 11-3 (NR)

Others: Caldwell 9-4 (NR), Chase 10-3 (3), Elyria Christian 8-5 (NR), Elwood 7-4 (4), Golden Plains 9-5 (NR).

Girls

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 13-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 12-0 (2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 12-0 (4)

4. SM West 10-1 (3)

5. McPherson 11-2 (5)

6. Newton 12-1 (6)

7. Salina South 12-1 (7)

8. Bishop Miege 11-2 (8)

9. Cheney 13-0 (9)

10. Maize 10-2 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 13-0 (1)

2. Olathe South 12-0 (2)

3. SM West 10-1 (3)

4. Maize 10-2 (5)

5. Olathe Northwest 10-2 (4)

Others: Dodge City 9-3 (NR), Goddard 9-3 (NR), Olathe East 8-4 (NR), Washburn Rural 9-4 (NR), Wichita Northwest 9-3 (NR), Wichita Southeast 8-4 (NR).

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 12-0 (1)

2. McPherson 11-2 (2)

3. Newton 12-1 (3)

4. Salina South 12-1 (4)

5. Bishop Miege 11-2 (5)

Others: Andover 9-3 (NR), Bishop Carroll 9-4 (NR), Blue Valley 9-3 (NR), Emporia 8-4 (NR), Highland Park 8-4 (NR), Mill Valley 8-2 (NR), Shawnee Heights 9-4 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Cheney 13-0 (1)

2. Holton 12-0 (2)

3. Girard 12-0 (3)

4. Colby 12-1 (NR)

5. Haven 11-2 (4)

Others: Abilene 11-2 (NR), Baldwin 9-3 (NR), Basehor-Linwood 7-4 (NR), Baxter Springs 7-3 (NR), Circle 9-4 (4), Hesston 10-3 (NR), Labette County 9-3 (NR), Ottawa 9-3 (NR), Pratt 10-3 (NR), Rose Hill 9-4 (5), Spring Hill 11-1 (NR), Wellington 10-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Jefferson North 11-0 (2)

2. Southeast of Saline 12-0 (3)

3. Southwestern Heights 11-2 (1)

4. Smith Center 11-1 (4)

5. Holcomb 13-2 (5)

Others: Atchison County 10-2 (NR), Burlington 9-4 (NR), Central Heights 11-2 (NR), Eureka 11-1 (NR), *Frontenac 11-2 (NR), Garden Plain 9-4 (NR), Hillsboro 10-3 (NR), Hutch Trinity 8-3 (NR), Osage City 13-1 (NR), Remington 11-1 (NR), Riley County 10-2 (4), Sabetha 10-2 (NR), Thomas More Prep 10-3 (NR), Wichita Collegiate 7-5 (NR).

Class 2A

1. Washington County 14-0 (2)

2. Berean Academy 12-1 (1)

3. Cimarron 11-1 (5)

4. Oskaloosa 10-2 (4)

5. Hill City 10-2 (3)

Others: Burlingame 9-4 (NR), Ell-Saline 9-4 (NR), LaCrosse 8-3 (NR), Leavenworth Immaculata 8-3 (NR), Lincoln 8-4 (NR), Moundridge 9-3 (NR), Oakley 11-3 (NR), Oxford 10-2 (NR), Rawlins County 8-5 (NR), Republic County 8-5 (NR).

Class 1A

Division I

1. Olpe 11-0 (1)

2. St. John 10-2 (2)

3. Hoxie 13-1 (4)

4. South Central 12-1 (5)

5. Little River 11-1 (NR)

Others: Baileyville 11-3 (NR), Cedar Vale-Dexter 12-3 (NR), Centralia 9-3 (NR), Claflin 12-2 (3), Hanover 10-3 (NR), Hodgeman County 9-5 (NR), Macksville 9-5 (NR), Lebo 9-4 (NR), Minneola 8-4 (NR), Satanta 11-3 (NR), Spearville 11-3 (NR), Sylvan-Lucas 9-4 (NR), Waverly 11-4 (NR).

Division II

1. Argonia 14-0 (1)

2. Hutchinson Central Christian 11-1 (2)

3. Beloit St. John's 12-1 (3)

4. Thunder Ridge 11-2 (4)

5. Wilson 9-3 (NR)

Others: Bucklin 8-5 (NR), Caldwell 8-5 (NR), Frankfort 8-5 (NR), Greeley County 7-4 (NR), Natoma 9-4 (NR), Norwich 9-4 (NR), Quivira Heights 9-5 (NR), South Barber 9-4 (5).

  Comments