College Sports

This week's high school basketball tournaments

Boys

Note: Only games involving Kansas teams listed.

Alva, Okla.

Thursday—South Barber vs. Aline-Cleo, 3 p.m. Friday— South Barber-Aline-Cleo loser vs. Drummond-Cherokee loser, 1:40 p.m.; South Barber-Aline-Cleo winner vs. Drummond-Cherokee winner, 4:20 p.m. Saturday —Seventh place, 10:20 a.m.; fifth place, 1 p.m.; third place, 3:40; championship, 6:20.

Bennington

Tuesday—Solomon at Bennington, 7:30 p.m.; Halstead at Minneapolis, 7:30 p.m. Thursday —Halstead at Bennington, 7:30; Solomon at Minneapolis, 7:30 p.m. Friday —Bennington vs. Minneapolis at Halstead, 4:45 p.m. Solomon vs. Halstead at Halstead, 8:15 p.m.

Caldwell

Tuesday—Norwich vs. Central-Burden, 5 p.m.; Argonia vs. Caldwell, 8. Friday— Argonia vs. Norwich, 5 p.m.; Central-Burden vs. Caldwell, 8. Saturday— Central-Burden vs. Argonia, 4:30 p.m.; Norwich vs. Caldwell, 7:30.

Cheney

Monday—Valley Center at Collegiate, 7:30 p.m.; Chaparral at Clearwater, 7:30. Tuesday— Cheney at Valley Center, 7:30 p.m.; Clearwater at Rose Hill, 7:30. Friday— Collegiate at Cheney, 7:30 p.m.; Rose Hill at Chaparral, 7:30. Saturday— Fifth place, 12:45 p.m.; third place, 4:15; championship, 7:45.

Circle

Monday—Circle vs. Douglass, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday— Fredonia vs. Independent, 7:30 p.m.. Thursday— Circle vs. Independent, 7:30 p.m. Friday— Douglass vs. Fredonia, 7:30 p.m. Saturday— Independent vs. Douglass, 1:30 p.m.; Circle vs. Fredonia, 5.

Dickinson County

Monday—Rossville at Abilene, 8 p.m.; El Dorado at Chapman, 8. Tuesday— Council Grove at Abilene, 8 p.m.; Rock Creek at Chapman, 8. Friday— Rossville vs. Council Grove at Abilene, 8 p.m.; El Dorado vs. Rock Creek at Chapman, 8. Saturday at Chapman— Fifth place, 11:45 a.m.; third place, 3:15 p.m.; championship, 6:45.

Ellinwood

Tuesday—Sterling vs. Chase, 5 p.m.; Wichita Northfield at Ellinwood, 8. Thursday— Sterling vs. Wichita Northfield, 5 p.m.; Chase at Ellinwood, 8. Friday— Wichita Northfield vs. Chase, 6 p.m.; Sterling at Ellinwood, 9.

Goessel

Monday—Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Burrton, 5:30 p.m.; Little River vs. Elyria Christian, 8:30. Tuesday— Little River vs. Canton-Galva, 5:30 p.m.; Goessel vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 8:30. Friday— Elyria Christian vs. Canton-Galva, 5:30 p.m.; Goessel vs. Burrton, 8:30. Saturday— Fifth place, 4 p.m.; third place, 7; championship, 7.

Herington

Tuesday—Hope vs. Southeast of Saline, 5:30 p.m.; Herington vs. Northern Heights, 8:15. Thursday —Southeast of Saline vs. Wakefield, 5:30; Centre vs. Northern Heights, 8:15. Friday —Wakefield vs. Hope, 5:30; Herington vs. Centre, 8:15

Saturday—Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; third place 4:30 p.m.; championship 7:30 p.m.

Inman

Monday—Sedgwick vs. Cunningham, 5:30 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. Fairfield, 8:30. Tuesday— Sedgwick vs. St. John, 5:30 p.m.; Fairfield at Inman, 8:30. Friday— Hutchinson Trinity vs. Cunningham, 5:30 p.m.; St. John at Inman, 8:30. Saturday— Sedgwick vs. Fairfield, 2:30 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. St. John, 5:30; Cunningham at Inman, 8:30.

Kingman

Tuesday—Conway Springs vs. Haven, 4:40 p.m.; Nickerson vs. Kingman, 8. Thursday— Wellington vs. Nickerson, 4:40 p.m.; Conway Springs vs. Mulvane, 8. Friday— Haven vs. Mulvane, 4:40 p.m.; Wellington vs. Kingman, 8. Saturday— Fifth place, 1:10 p.m.; third place, 4:30; championship, 7:40.

Marion

Tuesday—Eureka vs. Belle Plaine, 5:30 p.m.; Marion vs. Peabody-Burns, 8:30. Thursday— Berean Academy vs. Peabody-Burns, 5:30 p.m.; Remington vs. Belle Plaine, 8:30. Friday— Remington vs. Eureka, 5:30 p.m.; Marion vs. Berean Academy, 8:15. Saturday— Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; third place, 4:30; championship, 7:30.

Moundridge

Tuesday—Lyons at Moundridge, 7:30 p.m. Thursday— Lyons vs. Garden Plain, 5:30 p.m.; Hillsboro at Moundridge, 8:30. Friday— Hillsboro vs. Lyons, 5:30 p.m.; Garden Plain at Moundridge, 8:30.

Oxford

Monday—Flinthills at Oxford, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday— Arkansas City Christian vs. Bluestem, 7:30 p.m. Thursday— Oxford vs. Arkansas City Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday— Bluestem vs. Flinthills, 7:30 p.m. Saturday— Flinthills vs. Arkansas City Christian, 1 p.m.; Bluestem at Oxford, 7.

Pond Creek, Okla.

Tuesday—South Haven vs. Gage, 5:20 p.m.; Wednesday— South Haven-Gage loser vs. Timberlake-Kremlin-Hillsdale loser, 5:20 p.m. Thursday— South Haven-Gage winner vs. Timberlake-Kremlin-Hillsdale winner, 8. Friday— Seventh place, 5:20; fifth place, 8. Saturday— third place, 3:20 p.m.; championship, 6.

Pratt Skyline

Tuesday—Pretty Prairie vs. Kiowa County, 6 p.m.; Stafford at Pratt Skyline, 7:30. Friday— Pretty Prairie vs. Stafford, 4:30 p.m.; Kiowa County at Pratt Skyline, 7:30 p.m. Saturday— Stafford vs. Kiowa County, 3 p.m.; Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline, 6.

Udall

Tuesday—Attica vs. Elk Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Cedar Vale-Dexter at Udall, 8:30. Friday— Elk Valley vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 5:30 p.m.; Attica at Udall, 8:30. Saturday— Cedar Vale-Dexter vs. Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Elk Valley at Udall, 7:30.

Girls

Alva, Okla.

Thursday—Freedom vs. South Barber, 4:20 p.m. Friday— Freedom-South Barber loser vs. Drummond-Burlington loser, 12:20 p.m.; Freedom-South Barber winner vs. Drummond-Burlington winner, 8:20. Saturday— Seventh place, 9 a.m.; fifth place, 11:40; third place, 2:20 p.m.; championship, 5.

Bennington

Tuesday—Norwich vs. Central-Burden, 3:30 p.m.; Argonia vs. Caldwell, 6:30. Friday— Argonia vs. Norwich, 3:30 p.m.; Central-Burden vs. Caldwell, 6:30. Saturday— Central-Burden vs. Argonia, 3 p.m.; Norwich vs. Caldwell, 6.

Cheney

Monday—Valley Center at Collegiate, 6 p.m.; Chaparral at Clearwater, 6. Tuesday— Cheney at Valley Center, 6 p.m.; Clearwater at Rose Hill, 6. Friday— Collegiate at Cheney, 6.; Rose Hill at Chaparral, 6. Saturday— Fifth place, 11 a.m.; third place, 2:30; championship, 6.

Circle

Monday—Circle vs. Douglass, 6 p.m. Tuesday— Fredonia vs. Independent, 6 p.m.. Thursday— Circle vs. Independent, 6 p.m. Friday— Douglass vs. Fredonia, 6 p.m. Saturday— Independent vs. Douglass, noon; Circle vs. Fredonia, 3:30 p.m.

Dickinson County

Monday—Rossville at Abilene, 6 p.m.; El Dorado at Chapman, 6. Tuesday— Council Grove at Abilene, 6 p.m.; Rock Creek at Chapman, 6. Friday— Rossville vs. Council Grove at Abilene, 6 p.m.; El Dorado vs. Rock Creek at Chapman, 6. Saturday at Chapman— Fifth place, 10 a.m.; third place, 1:30 p.m.; championship, 5.

Ellinwood

Tuesday—Sterling vs. Chase, 3:30 p.m.; Wichita Northfield at Ellinwood, 6:30. Thursday— Sterling vs. Wichita Northfield, 3:30 p.m.; Chase at Ellinwood, 6:30. Friday— Wichita Northfield vs. Chase, 4:30 p.m.; Sterling at Ellinwood, 7:30.

Goessel

Monday—Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Burrton, 4 p.m.; Little River vs. Elyria Christian, 7. Tuesday— Little River vs. Canton-Galva, 4 p.m.; Goessel vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7. Friday— Elyria Christian vs. Canton-Galva, 4 p.m.; Goessel vs. Burrton, 7:30. Saturday— Fifth place, 4 p.m.; third place, 5:30; championship, 5:30.

Herington

Tuesday—Hoep vs. Southeast of Saline, 4 p.m.; Herington vs. Northern Heights, 6:45 p.m. Thursday —Southeast of Saline vs. Wakefield, 4 p.m.; Centre vs. Northern Heights, 6:45 p.m. Friday —Wakefield vs. Hope, 4 p.m.; Herington vs. Centre, 6:45 p.m. Saturday —Fifth place, noon; Third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Inman

Monday—Sedgwick vs. Cunningham, 4 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. Fairfield, 7. Tuesday— Sedgwick vs. St. John, 4 p.m.; Fairfield at Inman, 7. Friday— Hutchinson Trinity vs. Cunningham, 4 p.m.; St. John at Inman, 7. Saturday— Sedgwick vs. Fairfield, 1 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. St. John, 4; Cunningham at Inman, 7.

Kingman

Tuesday—Conway Springs vs. Haven, 3 p.m.; Nickerson vs. Kingman, 6:20. Thursday— Wellington vs. Nickerson, 3 p.m.; Conway Springs vs. Mulvane, 6:20. Friday— Haven vs. Mulvane, 3 p.m.; Wellington vs. Kingman, 6:20. Saturday— Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.; third place, 2:50 p.m.; championship, 6:10.

Marion

Tuesday—Eureka vs. Belle Plaine, 4 p.m.; Marion vs. Peabody-Burns, 7. Thursday— Berean Academy vs. Peabody-Burns, 4 p.m.; Remington vs. Belle Plaine, 7:30. Friday— Remington vs. Eureka, 4 p.m.; Marion vs. Berean Academy, 7. Saturday— Fifth place, noon; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 6.

Moundridge

Tuesday—Lyons at Moundridge, 6 p.m. Thursday— Lyons vs. Garden Plain, 4 p.m.; Hillsboro at Moundridge, 7. Friday— Hillsboro vs. Lyons, 4 p.m.; Garden Plain at Moundridge, 7.

Oxford

Monday—Flinthills at Oxford, 6 p.m.. Tuesday— Arkansas City Christian vs. Bluestem, 6 p.m. Thursday— Oxford vs. Arkansas City Christian, 6 p.m. Friday— Bluestem vs. Flinthills, 6 p.m. Saturday— Flinthills vs. Arkansas City Christian, 3 p.m.; Bluestem at Oxford, 5.

Pond Creek, Okla.

Tuesday—South Haven vs. Covington-Douglas, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday— South Haven-Covington-Douglas loser vs. Gage-Pond Creek-Hunter loser, 4 p.m. Thursday— South Haven-Covington-Douglas winner vs. Gage-Pond Creek-Hunter winner, 6:40 p.m. Friday— Seventh place, 4 p.m.; fifth place, 6:40. Saturday— Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 4:40.

Pratt Skyline

Tuesday—Pretty Prairie vs. Kiowa County, 4:30 p.m. Friday— Kiowa County at Pratt Skyline, 6 p.m. Saturday— Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

Udall

Tuesday—Attica vs. Elk Valley, 4 p.m.; Cedar Vale-Dexter at Udall, 7. Friday— Elk Valley vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 4 p.m.; Attica at Udall, 7. Saturday— Cedar Vale-Dexter vs. Attica, 3 p.m.; Elk Valley at Udall, 6.

  Comments