College Sports

High school basketball

Class 1A Regionals

Northeast Regionals

The top two teams from the following four regionals will advance to sub-state tournaments at Clay Center and Riley County.

Baileyville

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Bern (1-19) at Axtell. Tuesday's girls— Axtell (1-19) at Hanover (8-12). Thursday's boys— Bern-Axtell winner vs. Hanover (18-1), 6 p.m.; Frankfort (14-6) vs. Baileyville (17-2), 7:30. Friday's girls— Axtell-Hanover winner vs. Frankfort (17-2), 6 p.m.; Baileyville (9-10) vs. Bern (11-9), 7:30. Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Clifton-Clyde

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Southern Cloud (3-16) at Linn (8-11); Hope (5-14) at White City (5-14). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— White City (1-18) at BV-Randolph (10-11); Linn (7-12) at Southern Cloud (8-11). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Southern Cloud-Linn winner vs. BV-Randolph (11-10); Hope-White City winner vs. Clifton-Clyde (12-7). Friday's girls, times TBA— White City-BV-Randolph winner vs. Hope (9-9); Linn-Southern Cloud winner vs. Clifton-Clyde (11-8). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Elwood

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Wetmore (1-18) at School for the Deaf (6-12); Kickapoo Nation (0-6) at Elwood (8-11). Thursday's boys— Wetmore-KSD winner vs. Bishop Seabury (10-4), 6 p.m.; Kickapoo-Elwood winner vs. Centralia (13-7), 7:30. Friday's girls— School for the Deaf (4-10) vs. Wetmore (7-12), 6 p.m.; Elwood (3-13) vs. Centralia (13-6), 7:30. Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Lincoln

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Pike Valley (5-15) at Lincoln (11-8); Tipton (7-12) at Tescott (7-12). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Tescott (0-19) at Tipton (10-9); Lakeside (3-16) at Pike Valley (8-12). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Pike Valley-Lincoln winner vs. Beloit St. John's (11-8); Tipton-Tescott winner vs. Lakeside (15-4). Friday's girls— Lakeside-Pike Valley winner vs. Beloit St. John's (17-2), 6 p.m.; Tescott-Tipton winner vs. Lincoln (12-7), 7:30. Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Northwest Regionals

The top two teams from the following regionals will advance to sub-state tournaments at Hays and Colby.

Otis-Bison

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Western Plains (0-19) at Sylvan Grove (9-10); Lucas-Luray (2-17) at Ness City (9-10). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Otis-Bison (0-19) at Wilson (11-8); Western Plains (1-18) at Ness City (10-9). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Western Plains-Sylvan Grove winner vs. Otis-Bison (11-8); Lucas-Luray-Ness City winner vs. Wilson (14-5). Friday's girls, times TBA— Otis-Bison-Wilson winner vs. Sylvan Grove (13-6); Western Plains-Ness City winner vs. Lucas-Luray (16-3). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Palco

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Logan (4-15) at Natoma (6-13); Northern Valley (3-14) at Victoria (9-10). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Victoria (4-15) at Logan (5-14); Palco (3-16) at Natoma (7-12). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Logan-Natoma winner vs. Palco (15-4); Northern Valley-Victoria winner vs. Thunder Ridge (13-6). Friday's girls, times TBA— Victoria-Logan winner vs. Northern Valley (13-5); Palco-Natoma winner vs. Thunder Ridge (10-10). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Quinter

Monday's boys—Brewster (6-13) at Wheatland-Grinnell (9-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday's boys— Cheylin (6-13) at Golden Plains (7-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday's girls— Cheylin (3-15) at Golden Plains (5-15), 6 p.m.; Quinter (2-17) at Brewster (7-12), 7. Thursday's boys, times TBA— Brewster-Wheatland-Grinnell winner vs. Hoxie (10-9); Cheylin-Golden Plains winner vs. Quinter (19-0). Friday's girls, times TBA— Quinter-Brewster winner vs. Wheatland-Grinnell (7-12); Cheylin-Golden Plains winner vs. Hoxie (12-8). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Sharon Springs

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Healy (4-16) at Triplains (11-8); Dighton (4-15) at Weskan (6-12). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Healy (3-15) at Sharon Springs (14-5); Triplains (7-12) at Dighton (12-8). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Healy-Triplains winner vs. Sharon Springs (12-7); Dighton-Weskan winner vs. Tribune (19-1). Friday's girls, times TBA— Healy-Sharon Springs winner vs. Tribune (16-4); Triplains-Dighton winner vs. Weskan (17-2). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Southeast Regionals

The top two teams from the following regionals will advance to sub-state tournaments at El Dorado and Emporia.

Little River

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Hutchinson Central Christian (3-16) at Elyria Christian (12-8); Little River (4-15) at Centre (11-8). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Pretty Prairie (4-15) at Burrton (11-8); Centre (8-11) at Elyria Christian (11-9). Thursday's boys, time TBA— Hutchinson Central Christian-Elyria Christian winner vs. Burrton (15-4); Little River-Centre winner vs. Pretty Prairie (16-3). Friday's girls— Centre-Elyria Christian winner vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (17-2), 6 p.m.; Pretty Prairie-Burrton winner vs. Little River (16-3), 7:30. Saturday's finals— girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Pleasanton

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Marais des Cygnes (3-16) at Southern Coffey (11-8); Hartford (5-12) at Pleasanton (7-11). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Pleasanton (1-17) at Hartford (8-9); Crest (1-16) at Marais des Cygnes (7-12). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Marais des Cygnes-Southern Coffey winner vs. Waverly (14-5); Hartford-Pleasanton winner vs. Crest (14-3). Friday's girls, times TBA— Pleasanton-Hartford winner vs. Waverly (13-7); Crest-Marais des Cygnes winner vs. Southern Coffey (15-4). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

South Haven

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Attica (3-15) at Caldwell (12-7); Argonia (4-14) at Norwich (11-7). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Attica (1-17) at Norwich (12-6); Udall (8-11) at Caldwell (11-8). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Attica-Caldwell winner vs. South Haven (13-5); Argonia-Norwich winner vs. Udall (16-3). Friday's girls— Attica-Norwich winner vs. South Haven (14-4); Udall-Caldwell winner vs. Argonia (19-0). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Yates Center

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Altoona-Midway (0-19) at Chetopa (4-13); Elk Valley (0-18) at Flinthills (2-15). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Flinthills (0-17) at Yates Center (7-11); Elk Valley (2-16) at Chetopa (5-12). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Altoona-Midway-Chetopa winner vs. St. Paul (8-11); Elk Valley-Flinthills winner vs. Yates Center (10-9). Friday's girls, times TBA— Flinthills-Yates Center winner vs. Altoona-Midway (9-10); Elk Valley-Chetopa winner vs. St. Paul (18-0). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Southwest Regionals

The top two teams from the following regionals will advance to sub-state tournaments at Dodge City and Larned.

Ashland

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Bucklin (3-14) at Minneola (9-9); Greensburg (5-13) at Jetmore (9-10). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Ashland (1-17) at Jetmore (10-10); Bucklin (6-12) at Fowler (7-12). Thursday's boys— Bucklin-Minneola winner vs. Fowler (10-9), 6 p.m.; Greensburg-Jetmore winner vs. Ashland (15-4), 7:30. Friday's girls— Ashland-Jetmore winner vs. Greensburg (11-8), 6 p.m.; Bucklin-Fowler winner vs. Minneola (13-4), 7:30. Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Claflin

Monday's boys— Stafford (3-14) at Claflin (9-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday's boys— Chase (4-16) at Pawnee Heights (7-12), 7:30. Tuesday's girls— Chase (6-14) at Pawnee Heights, 6 p.m. Thursday's boys, times TBA— Stafford-Claflin winner vs. St. John (11-8); Chase-Pawnee Heights winner vs. Quivira Heights (17-2). Friday's girls— Chase-Pawnee Heights winner vs. St. John (18-1), 6 p.m.; Claflin (11-8) vs. Quivira Heights (16-3), 7:30.

South Central

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— South Central (3-15) at Pratt Skyline (9-9); Haviland (6-12) at Cunningham (9-10). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Haviland (4-14) at South Central (15-4); Macksville (9-10) at Cunningham (11-9). Thursday's boys, times TBA— South Central-Pratt Skyline winner vs. South Barber (13-6); Haviland-Cunningham winner vs. Macksville (16-3). Friday's boys, times TBA— Haviland-South Central winner vs. Pratt Skyline (17-1); Macksville-Cunningham winner vs. South Barber (18-1). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

Rolla

Monday's boys, 7 p.m.— Satanta (1-18) at Moscow (10-7); Deerfield (7-13) at Rolla (9-10). Tuesday's girls, 7 p.m.— Moscow (2-15) at Satanta (14-6); Deerfield (7-13) at Rolla (8-11). Thursday's boys, times TBA— Satanta-Moscow winner vs. Ingalls (12-7); Deerfield-Rolla winner vs. South Gray (18-1). Friday's girls, times TBA— Moscow-Satanta winner vs. Ingalls; Deerfield-Rolla winner vs. South Gray (19-0). Saturday's finals— Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30.

  Comments