College Sports

Friday's basketball roundup (March 5)

Ashia Woods scored 30 points to help Collegiate defeat Conway Springs 54-38 Friday night as the Spartans advanced to a Class 3A sub-state championship game.

It was the fourth straight time she has hit 30 or more and the fifth time in six games.

In 12 games, she has scored 20 or more.

Sadie Clark added 13 for Collegiate, which hit 7 of 13 free throws in the final quarter.

Sheri Zoglmann led Conway Springs with nine points.

Collegiate will play Garden Plain at 6 p.m. tonight at Conway Springs for a berth in the state tournament.

Conway Springs 10 7 9 12 -- 38Wichita Collegiate 17 7 11 19 -- 54

CONWAY SPRINGS: C. Ebenkamp 8, Koester 3, J. Ebenkamp 7, Zoglmann 9, Hullinger 1, May 2, Becker 2, Holt 6. Totals 11 (4) 12-18 38.WICHITA COLLEGIATE: Green 2, Lower 3, Phox 1, Dunn 2, Clark 13, Broberg 3, Woods 30. Totals 16 (2) 20-31 54.

Garden Plain 44, Douglass 23 — Ann Pauly’s 13 points sparked Garden Plain.Douglass 2 9 12 0 -- 23Garden Plain 8 9 13 14 -- 44

DOUGLASS: Baughman 2, Basham 11, Bratcher 2, Green 2, Young 2, Logsdon 4. Totals 9 (2) 3-7 23.GARDEN PLAIN: Hubert 5, Dooley 3, Hoheisel 6, Ledy 10, Potter 6, Renyer 1, Pauly 13. Totals 13 (3) 15-27 44.BoysHesston 60, Andale 53 — Taylor Redding scored 28 points to boost Hesston into the state 4A sub-state final against Nickerson.Bret Archer scored 16 points and Dylan Hawkins added 15 for Andale.Andale 15 11 16 11 -- 53Hesston 10 16 18 16 -- 60

ANDALE: O'Hair 3, Hermreck 6, Hawkins 15, Meierhoff 11, Schiff 2, Archer 16. Totals 21 (6) 5-8 53.HESSTON: Petrocci 6, Voth-Gaeddert 6, Jost 7, Redding 28, Pauls 3, Schrag 4, Baumgartner 6. Totals 18 (5) 19-26 60.

Scott City 63, Cheney 44 — Scott City jumped to a 31-15 halftime and knocked out Cheney. Scott City will play Pratt tonight in Kingman.Scott City 11 20 19 13 -- 63Cheney 2 13 18 11 -- 44

SCOTT CITY: O'Neil 6, Swan 5, Strube 2, Baker 29, Robinson 6, Funk 15. Totals 21 (6) 15-22 63.CHENEY: Williams 5, Beilman 6, Bolinger 1, Rosenhagen 1, Hill 7, Osler 15, Hopper 9. Totals 14 (3) 13-19 44.

BoysMcPherson 58, Hutchinson 46Hutchinson 4 14 14 14 -- 46McPherson 19 10 13 16 -- 58

HUTCHINSON: Holcomb 2, Fee 1, Dev. Dinwiddie 2, Bopyd 6, Grissom 6, DeS. Dinwiddie 2, Weber 4, Dower 10, Goodwin 13. Totals 18 (2) 8-16 46.MCPHERSON: Fawl 12, Spencer 1, Horton 1, Hart 5, Hambley 9, Robinson 2, Ulsaker 28. Totals 21 (3) 13-23 58.Pratt 54, Hugoton 30Hugoton 7 8 5 10 -- 30Pratt 15 13 20 6 -- 54

HUGOTON: Concannon 3, Morin 3, Martin 6, Frederick 12, Dunlap 3, Persinger 2, Gifford 1. Totals 9 (6) 6-14 30.PRATT: Batman 7, Angood 8, Mi. Swank 12, Ma. Swank 18, Hostetler 1, Southard 6, Maydew 2. Totals 20 (4) 10-21 54.H. Trinity 56, Moundridge 40Hutchinson Trinity 13 18 10 15 -- 56Moundridge 13 7 8 12 -- 40

H. TRINITY: Racette 20, Mailloux 10, Bothwell 9, Mesh 5, Lane 4, Ohl 4, Jones 2, Mendoza 2. Totals 24 (1) 7-17 56.MOUNDRIDGE: Neufeld 14, Loganbill 12, Kaufman 7, Sugars 5, Unrau 5. Totals 14 (5) 7-15 40.Herington 57, Madison 39Madison 4 9 8 18 -- 39Herington 9 10 11 27 -- 57

MADISON: Ko. Schankie 4, Williams 7, Ka. Schankie 8, Childers 1, Ott 14, Nowell 2, Thomson 2, Smith 1 . Totals 16 (2) 5-14 39.HERINGTON: Erickson 6, Heitfield 8, T. Barber 15, Lao 10, D. Barber 2, Knopp 16. Totals 18 (1) 20-32 57.Olpe 48, Goessel 37Goessel 16 5 8 8 -- 37Olpe 8 13 15 12 -- 48

GOESSEL: Fast 2, Goerzen 7, Unruh 7, Hiebert 5, Reimer 14, Miller 2. Totals 15 (2) 5-14 37.OLPE: Nuessen 15, Argabright 17, Stueve 1, Redeker 4, Haag 1, Bass 10. Totals 16 (4) 12-22 48.Nickerson 61, Buhler 34Nickerson 8 20 17 16 -- 61Buhler 7 7 14 6 -- 34

NICKERSON: Kluesher 8, Crandall 2, Jackson 2, Thompson 17, Smith 27, Proffitt 2, Davis 3. Totals 23 (3) 12-16 61.BUHLER: Torgerson 2, Massey 2, Pankratz 2, Lohrentz 10, Temel 10, Givens 5, Allen 3. Totals 11 (1) 11-22 34.Saints 59, Defenders 50SWACHA Saints (Wisconsin) 19 11 12 17 -- 59Wichita Defenders 11 6 13 20 -- 50

SWACHA SAINTS: Geldon 3, Nanda 6, Heinritz 11, Strandt 7. Asby 15, Sanchez 17. Totals 18 (3) 20-29 59.WICHITA DEFENDERS: Kra. Ammons 3, Jackson 18, Kil. Ammons 20, Ingram 2, Rago 3, Sellin 4 . Totals 18 (6) 8-9 50.Berean 54, Inman 50Berean 16 10 8 20 -- 54Inman 10 15 14 11 -- 50

BEREAN: Busenitz 17, C. Hoover 9, Beverlin 8, P)enner 7, Rust 7, Wiebe 5, Classen 1. Totals 17 (3) 17-23 54.INMAN: Ropp 21, Martin 11, Friesen 11, Wenthe 4, Goering 2, Ediger 1. Totals 19 (1) 11-16 50.

GirlsLittle River 50, S. Coffey 41Little River 6 18 9 17 -- 50S. Coffey County 8 7 13 13 -- 41

LITTLE RIVER: Gillespie 17, Galyon 4, Waters 6, Stagner 12, Barton 2, Baldwin 9. Totals 18 (3) 11-20 50.S. COFFEY COUNTY: Gudenkauf 3, Garland 1, Birk 4, Jacob 2, Ohl 14, Stephens 15, Meyer 2. Totals 17 (1) 6-17 41.South Gray 67, Claflin 39South Gray 24 15 21 7 -- 67Claflin 7 16 4 12 -- 39

SOUTH GRAY: Hesser 21, Skidmore 20, Thomas 8, Zehr 7, Thomas 5, Watkins 6. Totals 30 (7) 0-3 67.CLAFLIN: Hekele 4,Maier 5, Liebl 11, Rugan 13, Hoffman 6. Totals 15 (0) 9-15 39.Satanta 43, South Barber 42Satanta 12 5 8 18 -- 43South Barber 6 15 13 8 -- 42

SATANTA: Thacker 4, Blair 16, Caro 6, Gonzalez 3, Young 13, Connor 1. Totals 16 (5) 6-16 43.SOUTH BARBER: Stapleton 4, Molz 18, Watts 2, Hitchcock 3, Merklein 15. Totals 16 (5) 5-13 42.C. Christian 61, South Haven 48South Haven 11 15 11 11 -- 48Hutchinson Central Christian 18 17 13 13 -- 61

SOUTH HAVEN: Bryant 22, Edwards 2, Cook 5, Curl 2, Dvorak 16, Barlow 1. Totals 18 (4) 8-15 48.CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: L. Patrick 16, J. Patrick 21, Alderson 4, Krehbiel 9, Belton 3, Ensz 8. Totals 21 (3) 16-23 61.Pratt-Skyline 41, Jetmore 31Pratt-Skyline 6 10 9 16 -- 41Jetmore 9 3 4 15 -- 31

PRATT-SKYLINE: McPherson 5, Timm 14, Petrowsky 5, Maphet 11, Kumberg 6. Totals 15 (4) 7-8 41.JETMORE: Cossman 7, Edwards 4, Beckwith 3, Beoughter 2, Salmans 15. Totals 10 (4) 7-8 31.L. Christian 53, Defenders 42Defenders 10 7 8 17 -- 42Lighthouse Christian (Mo.) 15 15 10 13 -- 53

DEFENDERS: Huddleston 5, Jackson 6, Munds 24, Waalkes 5, Kennedy 2. Totals 15 (3) 9-16 42.LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN (MO.): M.Beaman 7, J.Beaman 12, Rhoades 5, Williamson 8, Hicks 9, Good 6, Hunt 6. Totals 22 (5) 4-10 53.

Eureka 51, Central Heights 40Central Heights 8 13 5 14 -- 40Eureka 10 15 11 15 -- 51

CENTRAL HEIGHTS: Wuertz 5, Droddy 2, Cotter 6, Cox 10, Swendson 2, Droddy 7, Horstick 8. Totals 15 (1) 9-12 40.EUREKA: Barrett 4, T. Schwartz 6, McKenzie 8, Pitko 18, A. Schwartz 12, Rader 3. Totals 16 (2) 17-27 51.Remington 46, SE-Saline 31SE-Saline 9 2 10 10 -- 31Remington 8 12 9 17 -- 46

SE-SALINE: Russell 8, Sager 3, Cleveland 6, Sheets 3, Wells 5, Mortimer 6. Totals 11 (5) 4-7 31.REMINGTON: Brown 1, McNeill 5, Frazell 5, Tillotson 14, Regier 18, Green 3. Totals 16 (1) 13-21 46.Argonia 53, Yates Center 29Yates Center 0 8 12 9 -- 29Argonia 17 13 11 12 -- 53

YATES CENTER: Spencer 7, Reynolds 9, Bruner 2, Estes 3, Baker 8. Totals 10 (2) 7-17 29.ARGONIA: Simon 4, Tracy 6, Brewster 15, J. Peetoom 8, D. Peetoom 8, Stansbury 4, Boatright 8. Totals 19 (2) 13-28 53.Hillsboro 61, Sedgwick 27Sedgwick 2 5 15 5 -- 27Hillsboro 22 12 23 4 -- 61

SEDGWICK: Grattan 3, Skiles 5, Cordell 3, Bright 6, Little 4, Busenitz 6. Totals 10 (2) 5-11 27.HILLSBORO: Faul 8, Loewen 10, Weber 7, Gottsch 6, Weinbrenner 5, Serene 9, Kaufman 14, Reimer 2. Totals 22 (6) 11-18 61.Smith Center 47, Hoisington 33Hoisington 14 5 6 8 -- 33Smith Center 9 12 10 16 -- 47

HOISINGTON: Burns 2, Axman 4, Maier 11, Hughes 7, Flagor 6, Hickel 3. Totals 10 (1) 12-25 33.SMITH CENTER: Ohrnstede 1, Hileman 5, St. Clair 8, Ratliff 3, Arnold 15, Timmons 4, M. Benoit 4, Strine 2, S. Benoit 5. Totals 14 (1) 18-37 47.Marion 54, Burlington 52Marion 11 12 20 11 -- 54Burlington 10 9 10 23 -- 52

MARION: Lundy 2, Cady 2, Zeiner 15, Hett 20, Gordon 5, Heerley 10. Totals 18 (0) 18-37 54.BURLINGTON: O'Conner 12, Kaufman 2, Pearson 5, Card 2, Kirchner 4, Shell 2, Eddings 5, Stewart 20. Totals 19 (3) 11-24 52.

  Comments