College Sports

Friday's sub-state schedule (March 5)

Boys

Class 5A Finals

Andover

Bracket B—Bishop Carroll vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket A—Andover Central at Andover, 7:45 p.m.

Bishop Miege

Bracket B—KC Harmon vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket A—Pittsburg at Bishop Miege, 7:45 p.m.

McPherson

Bracket B—Great Bend vs. Hays, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket A— Hutchinson at McPherson, 7:45 p.m.

Topeka Highland Park

Bracket B— Topeka Seaman vs. Topeka West, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket A—KC Washington at Highland Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class 4A Semifinals

Basehor-Linwood—Lenexa St. James vs. KC Sumner, 6 p.m.; Eudora at Basehor-Linwood, 7:30.

Hesston—Buhler vs. Nickerson, 6 p.m.; Andale at Hesston, 7:30.

Kingman—Pratt vs. Hugoton, 6 p.m.; Scott City vs. Cheney, 7:30.

Labette County—Chanute vs. Coffeyville, 6 p.m.; Parsons vs. Independence, 7:30.

Maize South—Rose Hill vs. Augusta, 6 p.m.; Circle vs. Wichita Trinity, 7:30.

Osawatomie—Fort Scott vs. Ottawa, 6 p.m.; Louisburg at Osawatomie, 7:30.

Royal Valley—Tonganoxie vs. Pleasant Ridge, 6 p.m.; Holton vs. Hiawatha, 7:30.

Topeka Hayden—Abilene vs. Clay Center, 6 p.m.; Wamego at Topeka Hayden, 7:30.

Class 2A Semifinals

Bennington—Stockton vs. Plainville, 6 p.m.; Salina Sacred Heart at Bennington, 7:30.

Herington—Goessel vs. Olpe, 6 p.m.; Madison at Herington, 7:30.

Lebo—Burlingame vs. Lyndon, 6 p.m.; Valley Falls at Lebo, 7:30.

Leoti—Meade vs. Syracuse, 6 p.m.; Spearville at Leoti, 7:30.

Oswego—Sedan vs. Pittsburg Colgan, 6 p.m.; West Elk at Oswego, 7:30.

Oxford—Inman vs. Berean Academy, 6 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. Moundridge, 7:30.

Valley Heights—Nemaha Valley vs. Wathena, 6 p.m.; Washington County vs. Jackson Heights, 7:30.

WaKeeney—St. Francis vs. Hill City, 6 p.m.; Oakley vs. Ellis, 7:30.

Girls

Class 6A Finals

Blue Valley

Bracket A—BV North vs. Olathe South, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B—Olathe East at Blue Valley, 7:45 p.m.

SM Northwest

Bracket B—Lawrence Free State vs. SM West, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket A—SM East vs. SM North, 7:45 p.m.

Wichita East

Bracket A—Topeka vs. Wichita Heights, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket B—Manhattan vs. Washburn Rural, 7:45 p.m.

Wichita South

Bracket B—Maize vs. Wichita Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

Bracket A—Dodge City vs. Goddard, 7:45 p.m.

Class 3A Semifinals

Beloit—Hoisington vs. Smith Center, 6 p.m.; Minneapolis at Beloit, 7:30.

Conway Springs—Douglass vs. Garden Plain, 6 p.m.; Wichita Collegiate at Conway Springs, 7:30.

Eureka—Marion vs. Burlington, 6 p.m.; Central Heights at Eureka, 7:30.

Frontenac—Caney Valley vs. Riverton, 6 p.m.; Cherryvale at Frontenac, 7:30.

Horton—KC Christian vs. Marysville, 6 p.m.; Effingham vs. Jefferson North, 7:30.

Lakin—Goodland vs. Thomas More Prep, 6 p.m.; Medicine Lodge vs. Southwestern Heights, 7:30.

Rossville—Riley County vs. Osage City, 6 p.m.; St. Marys vs. Rossville, 7:30 p.m.

Sterling—Sedgwick vs. Hillsboro, 6 p.m.; SE-Saline vs. Remington, 7:30.

Class 1A Semifinals

Clay Center—Bern vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.; Lincoln vs. Clifton-Clyde, 7:30.

Colby—Hoxie vs. Lucas-Luray, 6 p.m.; Northern Valley vs. Tribune, 7:30.

Dodge City—Satanta vs. South Barber, 6 p.m.; St. John vs. Minneola, 7:30.

El Dorado—Southern Coffey County vs. Little River, 6 p.m.; Yates Center vs. Argonia, 7:30.

Emporia—South Haven vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 6 p.m.; Waverly vs. St. Paul, 7:30.

Hays—Thunder Ridge vs. Wilson, 6 p.m.; Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Weskan, 7:30.

Larned—Claflin vs. South Gray, 6 p.m.; Jetmore vs. Pratt Skyline, 7:30.

Riley—BV-Randolph vs. Beloit St. John's, 6 p.m.; Frankfort vs. Wetmore, 7:30.

  Comments