College Sports

Butler tops Labette

Butler Community College hit 50 percent of its three-point attempts and connected on 23 of 28 free throws to defeat Labette County 105-69 in the first round of the Region VI tournament Tuesday night.

Caleb Walker scored 17 pionts to lead five players in double figures.

Butler 105, Labette 69

LABETTE: Nelson 4-11 0-1 8, Barger 6-15 2-2 16, Reed 1-1 0-0 3, Conley 0-6 2-2 2, Cooper 1-2 2-4 4, Mcarthur 10-15 4-7 28, Dupree 1-2 0-0 2, Lopez 2-3 1-5 6. Totals 25-57 11-21 69.

BUTLER: Cousin 2-6 10-10 14, Hilyard 4-6 0-0 10, Morgan 2-4 0-0 6, Pierce 7-8 1-1 15, Sloan 1-2 2-4 4, Garrison 2-3 0-0 5, Brooks 5-11 2-2 14, Walker 6-9 3-5 17, Gibbs 6-11 2-2 15, Ingram 1-2 3-4 5. Totals 36-62 23-28 105.

Halftime — BC 59-32. 3s — LC 8-18 (Mcarthur 4, Barber 2, Reed, Lopez), BC 10-20 (Hilyard 2, Morgan 2, Brooks 2, Walker 2, Garrison). Rebounds — LC 25 (Mcarthur 5), BC 45 (Ingram 8). Assists — LC 8 (Nelson 4), C 24 (Cousin, Morgan 5).

Dodge City 82, Allen County 66

ALLEN COUNTY: Jackson 5, Rumph 10, Tukes 12, Clagett 7, Cole 7, Law 2, Bailey 16, Lee 7. Totals 23-65 15-27 66.

DODGE CITY: Heydman 5, Coley 15, Wilcox 10, Massey 8, Guguai 15, Thompson 5, Salazar 4. Totals 31-60 13-20 82.

Halftime — Allen County 34, Dodge City 31. 3's — Allen County 5-22 (Jackson, Tukes 2, Clagett, Cole); Dodge City 7-18 (Heydman, Coley 3, Wilcox 2, Thompson). Rebounds — Allen County 40 (Bailey 14); Dodge City 41 (Barnes 20). Assists — Allen County: 15 (Jackson 4, Bailey 4), Dodge City: 22 (Massey 11).

Hutchinson 76, Fort Scott 47

FORT SCOTT: Kemp 5, Hatcher 4, Brown 3, Taylor 24, Barner 5, McCoy 4, Gougler 2. Totals 18-48 9-14 47.

HUTCHINSON: Stewart 4, Frantz 13, Barrett 4, Mitchell 21, Reed 6, Flowers 9, Barnes 5, Holloman 3, Davis 11. Totals 25-49 21-31 76.

Halftime — Hutchinson 32, Fort Scott 19. 3's — Fort Scott 2-14 (Brown, Barner); Hutchinson 5-12 (Frantz 3, Mitchell, Holloman). Rebounds — Fort Scott 37 (Taylor 7); Hutchinson 26 (Barrett 5). Assists — Fort Scott: 13 (Hatcher 7), Hutchinson: 13 (Mitchell 4).

Region VI

Men

Tuesday's First-Round Results

Dodge City 82, Allen 66

Barton at Coffeyville 85, Barton 70

Garden City 65, Independence 62

Cloud 65, Neosho 61

Cowley 70, Pratt 69

Hutchinson 76, Fort Scott 47

Seward 85, Kansas City 66

Butler 105, Labette 69

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Dodge City (21-10) vs. Coffeyville (20-11), 1 p.m.

Garden City (17-14) vs. Hutchson (26-5), 3

Seward (23-8) vs. Cowley (21-10), 5

Cloud (16-14) vs. Butler (26-5), 7

Sunday's Semifinals

First two quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

Second two quarterfinal winners, 7

Monday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Women

Tuesday's First-Round Games

Seward 98, Allen 56

Coffeyville 80, Butler 70

Labette 77, Dodge City 53

Fort Scott 61, Cloud 60

Hutchinson 94, Neosho County 61

Labette def Dodge City 77-53

Fort Scott def Cloud County 61-60

Independence 82, Barton 50

Hutchinson 94, Neosho 61

Cowley 64, Pratt 64

Garden City 68, Kansas City 54

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Fort Scott (14-17) vs. Labette (28-3, 1 p.m.

Independence (22-8) vs. Hutchinson (28-3), 3

Garden City (17-14) vs. Cowley (20-10), 5

Coffeyville (22-9) vs. Seward (29-2), 7

Sunday's Semifinals

First two quarterfinal winners, 1 p.m.

Second two quarterfinal winners, 3

Monday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

  Comments