Sports

Winter Olympic TV schedule for Wichita channels

Regular Channels

Local Cox DirTV Dish UVrs
NBC 3 3 3 3
CNBC 53 355 208 216
MSNBC 24 356 209 215
USA 28 242 105 124
NBCSN 78 220 159 640

Thursday

NBC

8-11 p.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event: Men’s Short Program, Pairs’ Short Program); Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding: Slopestyle Competition; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Moguls Competition

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

Friday

NBC

6:30-11:30 p.m. — Opening Ceremony

12:05-5 a.m. — Primetime Encore

Saturday

NBC

1:30-6 p.m. — Men’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-95 Competition; Men’s Biathlon: 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating: 5000 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cross-Country: Skiathlon Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance, Ladies’ Short Program); Men’s Snowboarding: Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Moguls Gold Medal Final

11 p.m.-1 a.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event: Pairs’ Free Skate); Men’s Luge: Singles Competition

1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: United States vs. Finland (LIVE)

4:30-9:30 a.m. — Women’s Cross-Country: Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Speedskating: 5000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

8:30-11 a.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance-LIVE)

10 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event: Ladies’ Short Program-LIVE, Pairs’ Free Skate-LIVE)

6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

8-10:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

Sunday, Feb. 9

NBC

2-6 p.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Men’s Free Skate); Women’s Biathlon: 7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Women’s Speedskating: 3000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Cross-Country: Skiathlon Gold Medal Final

7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating: (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Ladies’ Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance); Men’s Alpine Skiing: Downhill Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding: Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Men’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final

10:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure Skating: Team Event Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men’s Luge: Singles Gold Medal Final Runs

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)

4:30-8:30 a.m. — Men’s Cross-Country: Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Speedskating: 3000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

7:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Luge: Singles Competition (LIVE)

9 a.m.-1 p.m. — Figure Skating: Team Event Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

1-2 p.m. — Men’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

4-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

8-10:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)

Monday, Feb. 10

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men’s Speedskating: 500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Biathlon: 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Women’s Alpine Skiing: Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track: 1500 Gold Medal Final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women’s Short Track: Competition; Women’s Luge: Competition

12:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men’s Curling: Germany vs. Canada

5-7:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

6:30-11:15 a.m. — Men’s Speedskating: 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

10:15 a.m.-3 p.m. — Women’s Luge: Competition (LIVE); Women’s Curling: Sweden vs. Britain

3-5 p.m. — Curling Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women’s Hockey: Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Norway

USA

5-8 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Switzerland

Tuesday, Feb. 11

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country: Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Luge: Gold Medal Final Runs; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Slopestyle Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Men’s Snowboarding: Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating: Pairs’ Short Program; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women’s Speedskating: 500 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Biathlon: 10km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

12:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Russia

5-6 a.m. — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country: Individual Sprint Competitions (LIVE)

6-10 a.m. — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country: Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)

9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating: Pairs’ Short Program (LIVE)

12:30-3 p.m. — Women’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Speedskating: 500 Gold Medal Final

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women’s Hockey: Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Britain

USA

5-8 a.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. China (LIVE)

Wednesday, Feb. 12

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men’s Nordic Combined: Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Women’s Alpine Skiing: Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating: Pairs’ Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding: Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating: 1000 Gold Medal Final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Luge: Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs

12:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-7 a.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Denmark; Men’s Nordic Combined: Individual K-95, Ski Jumping (LIVE)

7-10 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Canada vs. United States (LIVE)

9 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Figure Skating: Pairs’ Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Nordic Combined: Individual K-95, Cross-Country

12:45-2:30 p.m. — Luge: Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs

4:30-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men’s Curling: Switzerland vs. Britain

USA

5-8 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. China (LIVE)

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)

Thursday, Feb. 13

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men’s Biathlon: 20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Luge: Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs

8-11:30 p.m. — Men’s Figure Skating: Short Program; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women’s Speedskating: 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Skeleton: Competition

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women’s Short Track: 500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track: 5000 Relay Competition

12:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)

4:30-7:30 a.m. — Women’s Cross-Country: 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Skeleton: Competition

6:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Slovakia vs. United States (LIVE)

10-11:45 a.m. — Men’s Figure Skating: Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)

10:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Figure Skating: Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

6:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

9 a.m.-Noon — Men’s Curling: Canada vs. Denmark

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Women’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Japan

USA

5-8 a.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Britain (LIVE)

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)

Friday, Feb. 14

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women’s Biathlon: 15km Individual Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Aerials Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Men’s Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final; Men’s Alpine Skiing: Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Aerials Gold Medal Final; Women’s Skeleton: Gold Medal Final Runs

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Men’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men’s Skeleton: Competition

12:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Germany

5-7:30 a.m. — Men’s Cross-Country: 15km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

6:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

9 a.m.-Noon — Men’s Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final Part 1 (LIVE)

11 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Men’s Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final Part 2 (LIVE)

1:15-3 p.m. — Men’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Russia

USA

5-8 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Denmark (LIVE)

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)

Saturday, Feb. 15

NBC

3-6 p.m. — Women’s Short Track: 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cross-Country: 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men’s Skeleton: Gold Medal Final Runs

8-11:30 p.m. — Women’s Alpine Skiing: Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track: 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating: 1500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Ski Jumping: Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

11 p.m.-1 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Sweden

1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

4:30-7 a.m. — Women’s Cross-Country: 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

7-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: United States vs. Russia (LIVE)

9 a.m.-Noon — Men’s Skeleton: Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)

5-6 p.m. — Hockey Encore

6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)

4:30-7:30 a.m. — Women’s Curling: Canada vs. Japan

6:30-10 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Sweden

USA

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE)

Sunday, Feb. 16

NBC

3-6 p.m. — Men’s Cross-Country: 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding: Snowboard Cross Competition

7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating: Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men’s Alpine Skiing: Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding: Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women’s Speedskating: 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled: Competition

10:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Men’s Biathlon: 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating: Ice Dancing Short Dance Postgame

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Canada

5-7:15 a.m. — Men’s Cross-Country: 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

6:15-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE)

9 a.m.-2 p.m. — Figure Skating: Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)

2-3 p.m. — Men’s Biathlon: 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

5-8 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

4-7 p.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Sweden

USA

3-5:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)

6:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

Monday, Feb. 17

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women’s Biathlon: 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Men’s Snowboarding: Snowboard Cross Competition; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Aerials Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating: Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final; Men’s Snowboarding: Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Aerials Gold Medal Final; Men’s Ski Jumping: Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Two-Man Bobsled: Gold Medal Final Runs; Figure Skating: Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final Postgame

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-7 a.m. — Women’s Curling: United States vs. South Korea

7-10 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)

9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating: Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

12:30-3 p.m. — Men’s Ski Jumping: Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Biathlon: 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Women’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women’s Curling: Denmark vs. Britain

USA

5-8 a.m. — Men’s Curling: United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

Tuesday, Feb. 18

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men’s Speedskating: 10,000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Nordic Combined: Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Women’s Alpine Skiing: Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Women’s Bobsled: Competition; Women’s Short Track: 3000 Relay Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Women’s Short Track: 1000 Competition

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round (LIVE)

4:30-7 a.m. — Men’s Nordic Combined: Individual K-125 Large Hill, Ski Jumping

7-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round (LIVE)

9 a.m.-Noon — Men’s Speedskating: 10,000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Nordic Combined: Individual K-125 Large Hill, Cross-Country

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men’s and Women’s Curling: Tie Breaker

Wednesday, Feb. 19

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women’s Speedskating: 5000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country: Team Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Cross-Country: Team Sprint Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Short Program; Men’s Alpine Skiing: Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women’s Bobsled: Gold Medal Final Runs; Men’s Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Biathlon: Mixed Relay Gold Medal Final

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)

4:30-7:30 a.m. — Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Cross-Country: Team Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

6:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)

10-11:45 a.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)

10:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

8 a.m.-Noon — Women’s Curling: Semifinal

11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)

1:30-5 p.m. — Men’s Curling: Semifinal

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men’s Curling: Semifinal

USA

5-8 a.m. — Women’s Curling: Semifinal (LIVE)

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)

Thursday, Feb. 20

NBC

11 a.m.-3 p.m. — Women’s Hockey: Gold Medal Final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES); Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final; Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Men’s Nordic Combined: Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-7 a.m. — Men’s Nordic Combined: Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Curling: Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

7-9:30 a.m. — Women’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

8:30-10 a.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final Preview

9 a.m.-2 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

2-3 p.m. — Ladies’ Figure Skating: Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men’s Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross Competition

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women’s Curling: Gold Medal Final

Friday, Feb. 21

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross Gold Medal Final; Women’s Biathlon: 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final

8-11 p.m. — Women’s Alpine Skiing: Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track: 500 Gold Medal Final; 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final; Women’s Short Track: 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Speedskating: Team Pursuit Quarterfinals

12:30-1:30 a.m. — Men’s Speedskating: Team Pursuit Semifinals

12:30-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-6:30 a.m. — Men’s Curling: Bronze Medal Game (LIVE); Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross Competition (LIVE)

5:30-9:30 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)

8:30-11:45 a.m. — Women’s Biathlon: 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross Gold Medal Final

10:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men’s Curling: Gold Medal Final

Saturday, Feb. 22

NBC

1:30-6 p.m. — Women’s Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cross-Country: 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Men’s Biathlon: 4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men’s Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom Competition

8-11:07 p.m. — Men’s Alpine Skiing: Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled: Competition; Figure Skating: Gala Exhibition; Men’s Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men’s and Women’s Speedskating: Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals

11 p.m.-1 a.m. — Figure Skating: Gala Exhibition

1-4 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-4:30 a.m. — Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom Competitions

3:30-7:30 a.m. — Women’s Cross-Country: 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals

9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Men’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

12:30-2:30 p.m. — Figure Skating: Gala Exhibition

6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

Sunday, Feb. 23

NBC

5:30-10 a.m. — Men’s Hockey: Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

2-6 p.m. — Men’s Cross-Country: 50km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled: Gold Medal Final Runs

7-8 p.m. — Sochi Gold

8-10:38 p.m. — Closing Ceremony

10:35 p.m.-3 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

4-7 a.m. — Four-Man Bobsled: Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

  Comments