Sports

State high school football leaders (Oct. 21)

State 11-Man Leaders

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Matt Bromley, Independ 199 1478 211.1 7.4

Guy Fullmer, Dighton 177 1396 199.4 7.9

Tanner Fisher, Buhler 135 1393 199.0 10.3

Eric Bowman, Chanute 119 1298 185.4 10.9

Alen Troyer, Anderson 116 1284 183.4 11.1

Denver Ramsey, SF Trail 216 1206 172.3 5.6

Ben Heeney, Hutchinson 109 1189 169.9 10.9

Bubba Starling, Gardner 83 1180 168.6 14.2

Kyle Brunson, Mill Valley 158 1178 168.3 7.5

Skylar Hawkins, Paola 138 1175 167.9 8.5

Morgan Burns, W. Trinity 103 1172 167.4 11.4

Alex Bontz, Andover Central 182 1166 166.6 6.4

Camron Leupold, Hiawat 189 1157 165.3 6.1

Brandon Rapp, Sac. Heart 98 822 164.4 8.4

Terrell Lane, Norton 90 978 163.0 10.9

Anthony Thayer, Neodes 107 965 160.8 9.0

Jacob Froese, Ellsworth 188 1074 153.4 5.7

Donnie Lockhart, Sh.Hts. 129 894 149.0 6.9

Gene Dydell, Ottawa 143 883 147.2 6.2

Nick Sands, Olathe South 190 1000 142.9 5.3

Josh Hoffman, Baldwin 105 998 142.6 9.5

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 149 996 142.3 6.7

Jarred Nickelson, Clearw 128 991 141.6 7.7

Derrick Decker, Rose Hill 89 972 138.9 10.9

LaQua Mayes, Rose Hill 95 825 137.5 8.7

Matt Perez, Girard 131 962 137.4 7.3

Luke Ropp, Inman 127 960 137.1 7.6

Jonathon Jackson, BoSpg 118 808 134.7 6.8

Luke Kellum, P-Lecompt 130 935 133.6 7.2

Jake Hattabaugh, Andale 139 926 132.3 6.7

Raymond Taylor, Colleg 102 925 132.1 9.1

Lane Koster, Beloit 104 905 129.3 8.7

Taylan Ybarra, Wellington 135 905 129.3 6.7

Devon Hestand, Cherryval 97 893 127.6 9.2

Blaine Newton, Concordia 94 883 126.1 9.4

Tanner Strohl, Halstead 112 882 126.0 7.9

Kyle Zeigler, Rawlins Co 130 876 125.1 6.7

Lane Martin, Oswego 51 612 122.4 12.0

Alex Jones, Lakin 168 853 121.9 5.1

Joe Wietharn, Clay Center 121 850 121.4 7.0

Nick Walsh, Lyndon 94 840 120.0 8.9

Lucas Petrocci, Hesston 160 832 118.9 5.2

Sione Siale, Chaparral 108 830 118.6 7.7

Josh Jarnagin, Ulysses 107 711 118.5 6.6

Gunnar McKenna, Holton 104 709 118.2 6.8

Keegan McKernan, NemVal 73 708 118.0 9.7

Storm Pickens, Peabody 115 824 117.7 7.2

Tyler Henness, Paola 67 811 115.9 12.1

Christian Linenberger, Salina South 105 691 115.2 6.6

Kevin O'Connor, McPher 66 796 113.7 12.1

Markus Phox, Collegiate 91 681 113.5 7.5

Dreamius Smith, Heights 53 790 112.9 14.9

Levi Wade, Oskaloosa 98 768 109.7 7.8

Justin Spencer, Ark City 144 760 108.6 5.3

Timmy Miller, Wathena 122 759 108.4 6.2

Tayler Stull, Lacrosse 92 745 106.4 8.1

Cayle Taylor, Hoxie 162 732 104.6 4.5

Chris Coultas, MLodge 143 731 104.4 5.1

David Bernal, Kc Turner 117 721 103.0 6.2

Jeremy Groene, Winfield 93 716 102.3 7.7

Cameron Staples, WaKeeney 108 713 101.9 6.6

Ridge Davis, Wabaunsee 117 711 101.6 6.1

Jake Siroky, Pratt 108 703 100.4 6.5

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

D.J. Bronson, NHts 173-275 2835 405.0 16.4

Max Shortell, Miege 104-192 1977 282.4 19.0

Derek Racette, HTrin 79-127 1896 270.9 24.0

Tyler Matthews, McP 108-139 1775 253.6 16.4

Richard Davila, Aquin 91-153 1645 235.0 18.1

Mitch Buhler, Rossv 114-200 1601 228.7 14.0

Skyler Windmiller, MilV 71-114 1343 223.8 18.9

McVey Slader, Liberal 115-195 1532 218.9 13.3

Colin Murphy, B-Linwd 88-159 1518 216.9 17.3

Seth Jones, Osawato 111-226 1482 211.7 13.4

Nick Hammeke, TMP 125-214 1468 209.7 11.7

Jared Helfrich, Dodge 98-142 1443 206.1 14.7

Caleb Cherryholm, Re 109-183 1387 198.1 12.7

Trent Stucky, Sedgwick 98-150 1324 189.1 13.5

Gus Strunk, Mulvane 89-172 1309 187.0 14.7

Tyler Harrison, Derby 88-143 1306 186.6 14.8

Cory Turner, Coffeyv 68-124 1265 180.7 18.6

Ty Rowe, Baxter Spgs 91-167 1222 174.6 13.4

Josh Simms, W.Franklin 61-144 1211 173.0 19.9

Sam Dunne, W. Independ 84-163 1174 167.7 14.0

Ridge Foster, Haven 85-166 1164 166.3 13.7

Alec Hess, Augusta 69-158 1125 160.7 16.3

Jord. Smallwood, BSpg 79-130 1110 158.6 14.1

Simon McKee, Halstead 54-92 1092 156.0 20.2

Reed Bellamy, Gdland 93-168 1079 154.1 11.6

Keaton Lewis, Kapaun 67-113 1061 151.6 15.8

Markus Phox, Colleg 64-101 877 146.2 13.7

Owen Jordan, Columb 61-102 1012 144.6 16.6

Jordan Elliott, Pittsburg 63-101 864 144.0 13.7

S. Mangelsdor, SMNW 53-101 712 142.4 13.4

Cody Bernbeck, Garden 73-122 966 138.0 13.2

David Gauntt, ShHts 68-128 826 137.7 12.1

Desmond McGee, WEast 76-158 961 137.3 12.6

Trevor Pauls, Hesston 54-93 947 135.3 17.5

Tyler Terron, Lansing 45-77 914 130.6 20.3

Jordan Tillman, Lyndon 34-69 746 124.3 21.9

Luke Moore, Hillsboro 67-126 867 123.9 12.9

Derek Nold, Wathena 62-122 854 122.0 13.8

Shay Wooten, SCentral 36-66 602 120.4 16.7

Terr. Simmons, Harmon 41-94 719 119.8 17.5

T.J. Kocour, Maur Hill 54-96 717 119.5 13.3

Tracer Paul, Osage City 67-135 830 118.6 12.4

Landon Huslig, Andover Central 51-93 830 118.6 16.3

Jordan Lewis, MissVal 17-36 339 113.0 19.9

Dorian Flournoy, West 54-94 750 107.1 13.9

Lance Helm, PlRidge 34-76 642 107.0 18.9

Spencer Shirk, Norton 37-61 623 103.8 16.8

James Watkins, Goddard 53-92 726 103.7 13.7

Ron Baker, Scott City 40-79 719 102.7 18.0

Greyson Spriggs, Riverton 46-83 616 102.7 13.4

Armai Williams, SM Wst 30-63 712 101.7 23.7

Tevin Parks, Southeast 59-118 709 101.3 12.0

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Nick Mendez, NHts 67 1036 148.0 15.5

Ryan Murphy, B-Linwood 39 801 133.5 20.5

Jacob Hurla, Topeka Seaman 26 478 119.5 18.4

Dalton Pabst, W.Franklin 26 702 117.0 27.0

Christian Ulsaker, McPher 50 778 111.1 15.6

Parker Gibson, Lansing 33 773 110.4 23.4

Michael Mesh, Hutch-Trin 25 767 109.6 30.7

Cameron Craig, Coffeyville 36 742 106.0 20.6

James Kelly, Elkhart 33 625 104.2 18.9

Tre' Parmalee, Miege 46 725 103.6 15.8

Casey Atchison, NHeights 37 712 101.7 19.2

Brandon Oakes, Osawatom 26 556 92.7 21.4

Chris Aguilar, Miege 22 637 91.0 29.0

Gail Lee, Northern Heights 31 619 88.4 20.0

Deaton Tyson, Liberal 39 602 86.0 15.4

Jake Green, Remington 29 509 84.8 17.6

Keenan Sparks, Derby 37 592 84.6 16.0

Cathey Jade, Liberal 38 590 84.3 15.5

Taylor Spear, Columbus 29 582 83.1 20.1

Connor Carman, Augusta 29 571 81.6 19.7

Clayton Henning, Aquinas 19 551 78.7 29.0

Rico Hogan, Dodge City 25 533 76.1 21.3

Cory Palmer, W. Independent 36 532 76.0 14.8

Shane Nachbar, Aquinas 24 515 73.6 21.5

Logan Clothier, Topeka 18 218 72.7 12.1

Chandler Lohrentz, Buhler 17 503 71.9 29.6

Steve Williams, BonSpgs 18 423 70.5 23.5

Raul Silva, Garden City 32 492 70.3 15.4

Colin Sexton, Abilene 17 407 67.8 23.9

Kenny Mings, SM NW 21 339 67.8 16.1

Dylan Floyd, Mill Valley 19 404 67.3 21.3

Will Bothwell, Hutch-Trin 19 470 67.1 24.7

Jordan Springer, Mulvane 30 460 65.7 15.3

Trae Regier, Haven 23 459 65.6 20.0

Nick Gawanda, McPherson 23 456 65.1 19.8

Brandon Ward, Mulvane 19 439 62.7 23.1

Cole Cook, Rossville 31 429 61.3 13.8

Curtis Wendling, Lyndon 15 429 61.3 28.6

Devan Wenthe, Inman 22 425 60.7 19.3

Connor Crimmins, ShHts 31 358 59.7 11.5

Ben Bebermeyer, Hillsboro 25 411 58.7 16.4

Matt Jacobs, Remington 30 352 58.7 11.7

Cody Britton, NHeights 32 406 58.0 12.7

Nathan Zimmerman, TMP 31 405 57.9 13.1

Dakota Becker, Halstead 18 403 57.6 22.4

Mark Biesma, Mill Valley 17 402 57.4 23.6

Lucas Porras, Bonner Spgs 33 344 57.3 10.4

Matt Taylor, Rossville 20 391 55.9 19.6

Ethan Jewell, Derby 23 391 55.9 17.0

Taylor Lock, Andover Central 21 385 55.0 18.3

Devron Cochran, Campus 15 384 54.9 25.6

Matt Struble, Chaparral 20 375 53.6 18.8

Steyr Stubenrauc, B-Linwd 23 366 52.3 15.9

Ronnie McFann, East 24 360 51.4 15.0

Brock Wilkens, Goodland 30 356 50.9 11.9

Keithen Fortin, Oberlin 13 253 50.6 19.5

Joe Wimmer, Pittsburg 19 301 50.2 15.8

Taylor Pfeifer, TMP 23 351 50.1 15.3

Tyler Ward, Med Lodge 27 346 49.4 12.8

Wes Phillips, Maize South 20 346 49.4 17.3

Kyle Perry, Hesston 11 344 49.1 31.3

Patrick Mahoney, Burling 12 342 48.9 28.5

Jacob Meyer, Coffeyville 18 340 48.6 18.9

Hunter Bolinger, Cheney 18 339 48.4 18.8

Tyler Underhill, Baxter Spg 29 335 47.9 11.6

Patrick Klebba, Maur Hill 17 284 47.3 16.7

Colton Krokroskia, BaxSpg 17 326 46.6 19.2

Weston Schuette, Kinsley 19 324 46.3 17.1

Brit Dewey, Silver Lake 20 324 46.3 16.2

Derek Price, Peabody 17 319 45.6 18.8

Austin Rea, Hutch-Trinity 18 316 45.1 17.6

Corbin Stephens, Colby 13 315 45.0 24.2

Nick Cook, Kapaun 11 314 44.9 28.5

Levi Vogt, Sedgwick 18 309 44.1 17.2

Jordan Phillips, Circle 12 308 44.0 25.7

Garrett Wade, West Elk 13 307 43.9 23.6

Ryan Lopez, Neodesha 12 262 43.7 21.8

Brenton Drake, Lyons 16 301 43.0 18.8

Taylor Kellerman, JLinn 22 300 42.9 13.6

Jordan Chapman, Sm West 11 300 42.9 27.3

Sam Moulin, Osage City 19 296 42.3 15.6

Brandon Koenigsman, HTri 15 296 42.3 19.7

Alex Knorr, Gardner 15 292 41.7 19.5

Dustin Morris, Columbus 17 291 41.6 17.1

DeAnte Brandon, East 21 291 41.6 13.9

Elliott Money, Sedgwick 22 290 41.4 13.2

Danny Crippen, Carroll 27 290 41.4 10.7

Darius Moore, Salina Central 12 289 41.3 24.1

Zach Tipton, Goddard 24 289 41.3 12.0

Jacob Fouts, TMP 20 287 41.0 14.4

8-Man

Rushing

Player, team TC Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Ross Binford, Kiowa 211 1871 267.3 8.9

Alex Deaver, Clifton-Clyde 209 1370 195.7 6.6

Reggie Jordan, Hill City 120 1209 172.7 10.1

Andrew Westerfield, Sunr 114 1196 149.5 10.5

John Aylward, Solomon 165 1087 155.3 6.6

Dalton Magnani, Cheylin 124 1055 150.7 8.5

Brady Coover, Lincoln 161 1047 149.6 6.5

Chase Young, Kinsley 127 1039 148.4 8.2

Joel Struckhoff, Thunder R 113 1040 173.3 9.2

Jonathan Miller, Tribune 144 1021 145.9 7.1

Kalyn Weber, Golden Pl 138 962 137.4 7.0

Justice Riddle, Chetopa 110 953 136.1 8.7

Zack Goodrich, McDv 108 935 133.6 8.7

Matt Kuykendall, Weskan 121 913 130.4 7.5

Logan Reed, Quinter 145 899 128.4 6.2

Colby Taglialate, CVale 146 880 146.7 6.0

Dalton Brooks, Ingalls 104 870 124.3 8.4

Miles Thomas, Downs 91 848 121.1 9.3

Johnathan Berkholz, Goess 88 836 119.4 9.5

Alex Setter, Stafford 99 806 115.1 8.1

Joe Simon, Quinter 86 792 113.1 9.2

Eric Nitsch, Sylvan Grove 115 758 108.3 6.6

Dusty Eagleburge, NValley 112 757 108.1 6.8

Anthony Keller, Palco 129 752 107.4 5.8

Chance David, Ingalls 101 727 103.9 7.2

Joey McCleary, SCentral 130 726 103.7 5.6

Cole Becker, Marm Valley 100 725 120.8 7.3

Connor Winters, Stockton 137 703 100.4 5.1

Rilee Spresser, Golden Pl 122 657 93.9 5.4

Passing

Player, team Cm.-At. Yds. GAvg. PAvg.

Bo Savage, CBurden 132-224 1954 279.1 14.8

Neal Brubaker, Goess 120-232 1665 237.9 13.9

Dylan Price, Chetopa 71-118 1513 216.1 21.3

Dayton Walter, Lincoln 87-136 1431 204.4 16.4

And. Westerfield, Sunr 82-153 1386 173.3 16.9

Gunner Phelan, QuivHt 65-122 1053 150.4 16.2

Seth Filbert, Macksvil 57-92 1020 145.7 17.9

Austin Steinfort, Hanov 32-57 770 128.3 24.1

Rilee Spresser, GPlains 53-87 875 125.0 16.5

Clay Jarnagin, SCentral 62-116 847 121.0 13.7

Kenny Steinle, Wilson 59-118 847 121.0 14.4

Jonathan Miller, Trib 52-101 796 113.7 15.3

Zac Bush, Tyro 45-91 667 111.2 14.8

Tanner Boeh, Wh. City 77-153 736 105.1 9.6

Receiving

Player, team Catches Yds. GAvg. CAvg.

Tyler Pike, Chetopa 28 720 102.9 25.7

Ky Biddle, CBurden 45 708 101.1 15.7

Kolton Price, CBurden 55 681 97.3 12.4

Kevin Street, Lincoln 37 633 90.4 17.1

Adam Oak, MacKsville 31 600 85.7 19.4

Johnathan Berkholz, Goes 31 558 79.7 18.0

Austin Mounts, Sentral 32 546 78.0 17.1

Jordan Schaller, Cunning 23 458 76.3 19.9

Jake Stoppel, Wilson 25 532 76.0 21.3

Zach Demars, SoCloud 25 529 75.6 21.2

Bo Westerfiel, Sunrise 26 587 73.4 22.6

Connor Hynek, Hanover 17 409 68.2 24.1

John White, C Burden 28 472 67.4 16.9

Taylor Siemsen, Quiv Hts 31 462 66.0 14.9

Tate Preston, Golden Pl 29 447 63.9 15.4

Nicolas Buller, Goessel 31 447 63.9 14.4

Tanner Hines, Pretty Prair 12 377 62.8 31.4

Dexter Boomshine, Tyro 20 364 60.7 18.2

Stephen Houston, Tribune 28 418 59.7 14.9

Tyler Heiman, Axtell 15 346 57.7 23.1

Jacob Smucker, Goessel 32 403 57.6 12.6

Jon Bellerive, Stockton 23 403 57.6 17.5

Aaron Ludolph, SoCoffey 30 394 56.3 13.1

Dalton Whaley, Caldwell 23 329 54.8 14.3

Tryaun Richard, Lincoln 25 383 54.7 15.3

Dalton Hull-Jones, Chetopa 17 369 52.7 21.7

Austin Case, McDv 23 362 51.7 15.7

Sam McKinney, Weskan 20 352 50.3 17.6

Levi Hirsh, Kinsley 21 348 49.7 16.6

Jesse Weir, Wakefield 10 290 48.3 29.0

Shawn Lovelace, Argonia 11 329 47.0 29.9

Jaren Nittler, White City 32 323 46.1 10.1

Kyle Arbuckle, Little River 11 311 44.4 28.3

Preston Atherton, Sunrise 22 355 44.4 16.1

Jordan Trevino, QuivHts 16 309 44.1 19.3

Chris Walden, Cheylin 14 300 42.9 21.4

Connor Shoemaker, Downs 19 290 41.4 15.3

  Comments