Local

Students compete in History Day finals

More than 650 students from across Kansas competed this year in History Day projects, working on documentaries, websites, exhibits, performances and papers.

The top three finishers from district competition participated Saturday in Topeka in the state finals of the History Day competition.

The top two finishers at state qualified for the National History Day competition June 13-17 at College Park, Md.

Area winners in the state competition are:

First place, junior individual exhibit: "White Castle," Wilbur Middle School; Austin Day, student; Barbara Brotton, teacher.

First place, junior group exhibit: "The Brownie Camera," Wilbur Middle School; Julia Blasdel, Amber Davis, Katie Marceau, students; Barbara Brotton, teacher.

Second place, junior individual performance: "Title IX," Robinson Middle School; Libby Hastings, student; Katie Sims, teacher.

First place, junior group performance: "Dockum Drug: Paving a New Road for Desegregation," Santa Fe Middle School, Newton; Ashlynn Hamm, Alexandra Glann, Bryan Brison, Hannah Carlgren, students; Monty Graber, Marcia Neal, teachers.

Second place, junior individual documentary: "The Telegraph," Robinson Middle School; Logan Nelson, student; Molly Lavacek, teacher.

First place, junior individual documentary: "The Evolution and Innovation of the Assembly Line," Maize South Middle School; John Donaldson, student; A.C. Poynter, teacher.

Second place, junior group documentary: "Insulin — A medical phenomenon," Maize South Middle School; Marcela Cuestas, Tina Langley, students; A.C. Poynter, teacher.

Second place, senior historical paper: "Changing Warfare: The Gatling Gun," Bishop Carroll High School; Austin Armstrong, student; Janet Berry, teacher.

Third place, senior individual exhibit: "The Indian and His Pony: The Impact of the Horse on a People," Bishop Carroll High School; Sarah Grimm, student; Janet Berry, teacher.

Second place, senior individual exhibit: "The Cutting Edge," Bishop Carroll High School; Margaret Seiler, student; Janet Berry, teacher.

Second place, senior individual performance: "The One and Only NAACP," Wichita East; Chrycka Harper, student; Russ Best, teacher.

  Comments