News

Complete state high school pairings released; Heights boys open vs. BV West

The Wichita Heights boys will begin defense of their Class 6A basketball title when they play Blue Valley West at 8:15 p.m.Wednesday in the opening round of the state tournament. The tournament is being played at Wichita State University's Koch Arena.

Heights, the two-time defending champ, is 22-0 and the No. 1 seed. BV West, 9-13, is the No. 8 seed. Wichita Northwest, 15-7 and the No. 7 seed, will play No. 2 BV Northwest, 21-1, at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.

In 6A girls action Thursday at Koch Arena, the top-seeded Heights girls, 22-0, will open with No. 8 BV Northwest, 8-14, at 6:30 p.m. No. 5 Wichita Northwest will play No. 4 Olathe East at 8:15 p.m. Both teams are 18-4.

No. 6 Maize, 17-5, will play No. 3 Shawnee Mission West, 20-2, at 4:45 p.m.

Here are the pairings for all of the state tournaments:

Boys -- 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday, March 9:

Wichita Heights (22-0) vs Blue Valley West (9-13), 8:15 p.m.;

Olathe East (19-3) vs. Washburn Rural (18-4), 6:30 p.m.;

BV Northwest (21-1) vs Wichita Northwest (15-7), 4:45 p.m.;

Dodge City (19-2) vs Leavenworth (16-6), 3 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Heights/Blue Valley winner vs Olathe East/Washburn Rural winner, 8:15 p.m.; BV Northwest/Wichita Northwest winner vs. Dodge City/Leavenworth winner at 4:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 11:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls -- 6A

At Koch Arena

Thursday, March 10:

Wichita Heights (22-0) vs BV Northwest (8-14), 6:30 p.m.;

Olathe East (18-4) vs Wichita Northwest (18-4), 8:15 p.m.

Olathe South (21-1) vs Washburn Rural (16-6), 3 p.m.;

SM West (20-2) vs Maize (17-5), 4:45 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals - Wichita Heights/BV Northwest winner vs Olathe East/Wichita Northwest winner, 6:30 p.m.; Olathe South/Washburn Rural winner vs Shawnee Mission-West/Maize winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys -- 5A

At Topeka Expocentre

Thursday, March 10:

McPherson (21-1) vs Bishop Miege (11-11), 4:45 p.m.;

Andover Central (16-5) vs St. Thomas Aquinas (13-9), 3 p.m.;

Kansas City Washington (20-2) vs Emporia (11-11), 6:30 p.m.;

Lansing (17-4) vs Bishop Carroll (13-9), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- McPherson/Bishop Miege winner vs Andover Central/St. Thomas Aquinas winner, 4:45 p.m.; Kansas City Washington/Emporia winner vs Lansing/Carroll winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls -- 5A

At Topeka Expocentre

Wednesday, March 9:

St. Thomas Aquinas (22-0) vs Topeka Highland Park (13-9), 6:30 p.m.;

Shawnee Heights (18-4) vs Bishop Carroll, (16-6), 8:15 p.m.;

McPherson (20-2) vs Emporia (16-6), 4:45 p.m.;

Blue Valley (18-4) vs Andover (16-6), 3 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- St. Thomas Aquinas/Topeka Highland Park winner, 6:30 p.m.; McPherson/Emporia winner vs Blue Valley/Andover winner, 3 p.m.;

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys -- 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday, March 9:

Holton (21-2) vs Andale (14-9), 6:30 p.m.;

Ottawa (20-3) vs Smoky Valley (19-4), 8:15 p.m.;

Parsons (20-3) vs Topeka Hayden (17-6), 3 p.m.;

Kansas City Sumner (20-3) vs Buhler (19-4), 4:45 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Holton/Andale winner vs Ottawa/Smoky Valley winner, 8:15 p.m.; Parsons/Topeka Hayden winner vs Sumner/Buhler winner, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls -- 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday, March 10:

Holton (23-0) vs Independence (16-7), 6:30 p.m.;

Haven (20-3) vs Ottawa (19-4), 8:15 p.m.;

Cheney (23-0) vs Topeka Hayden (18-5), 4:45 p.m.;

Colby (21-2) vs Basehor-Linwood (18-4), 3 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Holton/Independence winner vs Haven/Ottawa winner, 6:30 p.m.; Cheney/Hayden winner vs Colby/Basehor-Linwood winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday, March 10:

Atchison County (23-0) vs Rossville (14-9), 3 p.m.;

Burlington (21-2) vs Minneapolis (21-2), 4:45 p.m.;

Scott City (22-1) vs Riverton (13-8), 6:30 p.m.;

Wichita Collegiate (21-2) vs Hutchinson Trinity (18-5), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Atchison County/Rossville winner vs Burlington/Minneapolis winner, 4:45 p.m.; Scott City/Riverton winner vs Collegiate/Hutch Trinity winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday, March 9:

Jefferson North (23-0) vs Fredonia (15-8), 3 p.m.;

Central Heights (19-4) vs Thomas More Prep (19-4), 4:45 p.m.;

Riley County (21-2) vs Wichita Collegiate (17-6), 6:30 p.m.;

Osage City (21-2) vs Hillsboro (19-4), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Jefferson North/Fredonia winner vs Central Heights/TMP winner, 3 p.m.; Riley County/Collegiate winner vs Osage City/Hillsboro winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday, March 9:

Berean Academy (22-1) vs. Salina Sacred Heart (13-10), 3 p.m.;

Syracuse (21-2) vs. Washington County (19-3), 4:45 p.m.;

Pittsburg Colgan (21-1) vs. Lyndon (16-7), 6:30 p.m.;

Ness City (21-2) vs. Nemaha Valley (18-5), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Berean-Sacred Heart winner vs. Syracuse-Washington County winner, 4:45 p.m.; Colgan-Lyndon winner vs. Ness City-Nemaha Valley winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday, March 10:

Meade (10-13) vs. Oxford (20-3), 3 p.m.;

Valley Falls (17-6) vs. Ell-Saline (17-6), 4:45 p.m.;

Jayhawk-Linn (13-10) vs. Oakley (18-5), 6:30 p.m.;

Republic County (15-8) vs. Moundridge (18-5), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Meade-Oxford winner vs. Valley Falls-Ell-Saline winner, 3 p.m.; Jayhawk-Linn-Oakley winner vs. Republic County-Moundridge winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Girls 1A-DI

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday, March 9:

Hanover (16-7) vs. Hoxie (22-1), 3 p.m.;

Centralia (16-7) vs. Little River (22-1), 4:45 p.m.;

Minneola (14-8) vs. Olpe (23-0), 6:30 p.m.;

Cedar Vale-Dexter (19-4) vs. South Central (20-2), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Hanover-Hoxie winner vs. Centralia-Little River winner, 3 p.m.; Cedar Vale-Dexter--South Central winner vs. Minneola-Olpe winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 1A-DI

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday, March 10:

Victoria (12-11) vs. Hanover (22-1), 3 p.m.;

South Haven (21-2) vs. Pretty Prairie (21-1), 4:45 p.m.;

Olpe (17-6) vs. Macksville (22-1), 6:30 p.m.;

Lebo (19-4) vs. South Gray (22-1), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Victoria-Hanover winner vs. South Haven-Pretty Prairie winner, 4:45 p.m.; Olpe-Macksville winner vs. Lebo-South Gray winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Girls 1A-DII

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Wednesday, March 9:

Ingalls (14-9) vs. Beloit St. John's-Tipton (22-1), 3 p.m;

Logan (14-9) vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (22-1), 4:45 p.m.;

Bern (10-12) vs. Argonia (23-0), 6:30 p.m.;

Wallace County (14-9) vs. Wilson (19-4), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Ingalls-Beloit St. John's-Tipton winner. vs. Logan-Central Christian winner, 3 p.m.; Wallace County-Wilson winner vs. Bern-Argonia winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- Noon

Championship -- 4 p.m.

Boys 1A-DII

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Thursday, March 10:

Linn (10-12) vs. Hope (20-3), 3 p.m.;

Otis-Bison (14-9) vs. Fowler (18-4), 4:45 p.m.;

Bern (9-14) vs. Greeley County (20-3), 6:30 p.m.;

Golden Plains (14-8) vs. South Barber (17-6), 8:15 p.m.;

Friday, March 11:

Semifinals -- Linn-Hope winner vs. Otis-Bison-Fowler winner, 4:45 p.m.; Golden Plains-South Barber winner vs. Bern-Greeley County winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

Third place -- 2 p.m.

Championship -- 6:15 p.m.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments