News

Friday's Kansas high school basketball scores (Feb. 4)

Boys

City League

East 54, Carroll 46

Heights 86, Southeast 68

Kapaun 87, Andover Central 82 (OT)

Northwest 79, South 63

North 69, West 55

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Augusta 49, Wellington 32

Collegiate 69, Buhler 32

Garden City 55, Winfield 44

Hutchinson 51, Newton 35

Kapaun 87, Andover Central 82 (OT)

Maize 60, Goddard 54

Maize South 62, El Dorado 53

Mulvane 40, Clearwater 39

Salina Central 65, Derby 49

Salina South 50, Campus 29

Valley Center at Andover

Central Plains League

Chaparral at Bluestem

Cheney 69, Medicine Lodge 60

Douglass 81, Belle Plaine 43

Garden Plain 40, Conway Springs 35

Trinity Academy 75, Independent 54

Other area games

Attica at Fairfield

Berean Academy 58, Marion 34

Caldwell 56, Cedar Vale-Dexter 47

Centre at Goessel

Cunningham at Norwich

Ell-Saline 41, Bennington 36

Ellinwood 45, Larned 35

Elyria Christian at Flinthills

Eureka at Cherryvale

Haven 44, Kingman 35

Hesston at Sterling

Hillsboro 63, Lyons 42

Inman 66, Canton-Galva 40

Moundridge 45, Hutchinson Trinity 38

Peabody-Burns at Solomon

Pratt at Nickerson

Pratt Skyline at Burrton

Pretty Prairie 61, Hutchinson Central Christian 46

Remington at Sedgwick

Smoky Valley 45, Halstead 44 (OT)

South Barber 66, Stafford 40

South Haven at Central-Burden

Southern Coffey at Madison

Udall at Sedan

West Elk 51, Oxford 42

Other scores

Abilene 56, Marysville 49

Ashland 51, Minneola 25

Atchison County 53, Valley Falls 39

Basehor-Linwood 81, KC Turner 58

Beloit 49, Ellsworth 42

Burlington 71, Humboldt 47

Central Heights 57, Wellsville 38

Clifton-Clyde 45, Axtell 43

Council Grove 58, Clay Center 54

Ellis 69, Smith Center 45

Fort Scott 62, Chanute 57

Fowler 58, Kiowa County 45

Fredonia 45, Neodesha 40 (OT)

Hays 55, Concordia 40

Hill City 47, Norton 41

Hope 59, White City 18

Jefferson West 50, Hiawatha 38

Lakeside 62, Lincoln 43

Lawrence Free State 55, SM East 34

Little River 74, Wakefield 54

Macksville 70, Victoria 53

Minneapolis 44, Salina Sacred Heart 28

Northern Valley 35, Thunder Ridge 30

Olathe East 71, SM Northwest 63

Parsons 49, Iola 38

Pike Valley 76, St. John’s-Tipton 50

Republic County 58, Russell 47

Scott City 72, Thomas More Prep 27

SE-Saline 57, Chapman 56

South Gray 79, Bucklin 28

Stockton 70, Plainville 68

Sylvan-Lucas 46, Rock Hills 31

Tescott 53, Southern Cloud 39

Washington County 45, Axtell 43

Yates Center 53, Caney Valley 39

Girls

City League

Andover Central 52, Kapaun 51

Carroll 61, East 51

Heights 64, Southeast 23

Northwest 76, South 38

West at North

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Andover 45, Valley Center 20

Andover Central 52, Kapaun 51

Collegiate 58, Buhler 53 (OT)

El Dorado 42, Maize South 38

Goddard 37, Maize 36

Newton 53, Hutchinson 43

Mulvane 47, Clearwater 46 (2OT)

Salina Central 53, Derby 35

Salina South 66, Campus 35

Wellington 48, Augusta 33

Winfield at Garden City

Central Plains League

Chaparral 51, Bluestem 47

Belle Plaine 41, Douglass 36 (OT)

Garden Plain 53, Conway Springs 52

Cheney 52, Medicine Lodge 42

Trinity Academy 51, Independent 26

Other Area Games

Attica at Fairfield

Berean Academy 53, Marion 21

Cedar Vale-Dexter 40, Caldwell 31

Central-Burden 32, South Haven 31

Centre at Goessel

Norwich 41, Cunningham 18

Ell-Saline 63, Bennington 48

Elyria Christian 45, Flinthills 24

Eureka at Cherryvale

Smoky Valley 48, Halstead 33

Hesston 62, Sterling 35

Hillsboro 47, Lyons 24

Hutchinson Central Christian 49, Pretty Prairie 28

Inman 42, Canton-Galva 32

Haven 44, Kingman 35

Larned 35, Ellinwood 24

Moundridge 44, Hutchinson Trinity 25

Oxford at West Elk

Peabody-Burns at Solomon

Pratt at Nickerson

Pratt Skyline at Burrton

Remington 41, Sedgwick 38

Solomon 38, Peabody-Burns 33

Southern Coffey at Madison

South Barber 66, Stafford 40

Udall at Sedan

Other scores

Atchison County 38, Valley Falls 27

Baileyville 56, Frankfort 40

Basehor-Linwood 67, KC Turner 42

Beloit 68, Ellsworth 40

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 56, Pike Valley 46

Bern 47, Linn 20

Bonner Springs 58, Bishop Ward 44

Bucklin 51, South Gray 41

Burlington 69, Humboldt 6

Caney Valley 62, Yates Center 51

Central Heights 56, Wellsville 24

Cimarron 60, Lakin 42

Clifton-Clyde 41, Axtell 15

Colby 38, Hugoton 21

Council Grove 43, Clay Center 38

Fredonia 50, Neodesha 40

Gardner-Edgerton 60, BV Southwest 24

Goodland 46, Ulysses 29

Hays 63, Concordia 27

Herington 46, Mission Valley 40

Hiawatha 44, Jefferson West 43

Hill City 47, Norton 42

Hoisington 41, Quivira Heights 21

Holton 56, Royal Valley 23

Hope 58, White City 38

Horton 39, Troy 33

Immaculata 46, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 32

Jefferson North 67, Pleasant Ridge 26

KC Christian 58, Doniphan West 41

Kiowa County 49, Fowler 40

LaCrosse 46, Ness City 34

Lincoln 52, Lakeside 45

Little River 48, Wakefield 31

Marysville 58, Abilene 48

Mill Valley 46, Lansing 28

Minneapolis 58, Salina Sacred Heart 43

Minneola 44, Ashland 36

Nemaha Valley 36, Santa Fe Trail 12

Olathe East 41, SM Northwest 28

Parsons 46, Iola 43 (OT)

Plainville 47, Stockton 18

Rawlins County 47, Oakley 40

Riley County 35, Rock Creek 29

Russell 55, Republic County 50 (OT)

Sabetha 50, Perry-Lecompton 37

Satanta 65, Deerfield 39

SE-Saline 62, Chapman 49

Shawnee Heights 52, Topeka 50

Smith Center 61, Ellis 49

Southern Cloud 41, Tescott 19

Southwestern Heights 71, Stanton County 23

Spearville 51, Kinsley 39

Spring Hill 52, DeSoto 50

St. John 43, Claflin 33

St. John 43, Claflin 33

Sylvan-Lucas 46, Rock Hills 31

Thomas More Prep 48, Scott City 34

Thunder Ridge 58, Northern Valley 17

Wabaunsee 58, Rossville 36

Washburn Rural 49, Emporia 42

Wetmore 57, Hanover 46

Wheatland-Grinnell 49, Triplains-Brewster 37

  Comments