Entertainment

Gig guide (Aug. 30)

BLUES/R&B

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Will Young & Big Attraction Thu. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

Dusty Boot Saloon, 430 State, Augusta No Justice Sat. 9 p.m., $15

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Tara Carr, Kirk Sorensen Fri. 8 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Linnaberry Wine Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Stadium, 620 Maple Kentucky Gentlemen Fri. 9 p.m.
Touch of Class, 3115 E. 21st St. The Somethin Xtra Band Sat. 9 p.m., $15

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover David Lord, Caleb Drummond Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Andre Reyes, Christian Vieyra Fri.,Wed. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Beau Jarvis and Co. Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Lisa Hittle Quartet Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Trevon Houston Fri. 6 p.m.
Josh & Reggie Sat. 6 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Bob & Luigi’s, 4559 N. Woodlawn, Bel Aire Timeless Sat. 6 p.m.
Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Erin & Alan Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Uche & The Crash, The 33 Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Joe Stumpe 5:30 p.m.
New Wave Retro Invasion Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway J Daddy Sat.-Sun. 9:30 p.m., $5
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Blue Eyed Soul Fri. 8 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road Annie Up Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Passed Down Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Jib Jab Jones and The Indigo Circus, LA Busqueda, Nick and Sean Fri. 10 p.m.,$5
Death Black Flowers, Dreamcrasher, Bridegeist, Cleme Sat. 10 p.m.
Jon’s Ale House,917 E. Douglas Jamie Quick Fri. 9 p.m.
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road The Trigger Effect, Without Sacrifice Fri. 8 p.m., $5
Metalneck Sat. 8 p.m., $5
Oeno, 330 N. Mead The Kind Fri. 9 p.m.
Stimulus Sat. 9 p.m.
Cathead Thu. 8 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Buttonhoof, Adam Baxter Sat. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Circle Wed. 7 p.m.
China Inn, 4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Club Delusion 2, 2600 S. Oliver Little Joe Live as Elvis Sat. 9 p.m., $4
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Stretched Souls Fri. 6 p.m.
Joe Stumpe Tue. 6 p.m.
Jon’s Ale House, 917 E. Douglas Kelsie Bryant aka DJ Special K Sun. 9 p.m.
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Erin and Alan Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Those Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.; Fri.-Sat., Wed. 9 p.m.
The Regents Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m.
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Mon. 4 p.m.
Arron Lee Martin Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Tat Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Erin and Allen Band Thu. 9 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Acoustic open mike Tue. 7 p.m.
Lady Lace Wed. 8 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Opium Western Fri. 9 p.m.
Timmy Jonas & The Whiskey Militia Sat. 9 p.m.
Cathead Tue. 7 p.m.
Sirsy Wed. 8 p.m.
Chris Gilson, North on 35 Thu. 7 p.m.
Reba’s Restaurant & Bar, 301 N. Main, Newton Lander Ballard, George Graybill Sat. 8 p.m., $3
Rockabilly’s, 7007 E. Harry Lunatic Cowboys Band Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $4
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. The Source Fri. 8 p.m.
Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments