Entertainment

Gig guide (Aug. 16)

BLUES/R&B

Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Second Annual Brickyard Blues Blast Sat. 4 p.m., $10
C’s Place, 429 S. Hydraulic Henry Walker and The Regents Band Sun. 6 p.m., $5
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Made From Scratch Fri. 6 p.m.
Jim Vegas Tue. 6 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Those Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Made From Scratch Sat. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Cool Kat Daddy Fri. 8 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Bloodline Posse Sat. 9 p.m., $3
Soggy Bottoms Too, 767 N. West St. Cee Cee James Fri. 8 p.m., $15

COUNTRY

Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Jayke Orvis & The Brokek Band, Mountain Deer Revival Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Dirty Pesos Wed. 8 p.m., $3

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Vinnie Mourning Sat. 8 p.m., $5
Broslyn Bards Wed. 8 p.m.
Jon’s Ale House, 917 E. Douglas Robin Roberts, Billie Preston, 80 Proof Engine Fri. 9 p.m.
The Kiln, 110 S. Hillside Robin Robert, Billie Preston Sat. 7 p.m.
R Coffee House, 1144 Bitting Tara Carr, Kirk Sorensen Sat. 8 p.m.
Watermark Books and Cafe, 4701 E. Douglas The Crowsons Fri. 6 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Randy Zellers, Miki Jarvis Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri.-Sat. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Andre Reyes, Christian Vieyra Wed. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Tat Hidano and Company Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Lisa Hittle Quartet Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summer, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Jazz by Josh Mon. 6 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Fallen Amish Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Lawless Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Mumblin’ Jones Sat. 8 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road Band of Oz Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Sky Chief Fri. 10 p.m.,$5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley Groove 42 Fri. 9 p.m., $5
The Source Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Madrocks, 1821 E. Madison Joe Durt Fri. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Uche & Jeremiah Fri. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead The Directionals Wed. 8 p.m.
Samuel Brewskis, 426 E. 61st St. N., Park City Lady and The Tramps Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Shyner Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Spirits Pub, 231 E. Main, Valley Center The Banned Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Stadium Sports Bar, 620 Maple Ten Day Wish Sat. 9:30 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Dead Friend Walking Fri. 9 p.m.
The Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9 p.m.
The Magic Band jam Thu. 9 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Lady Lace Fri. 6 p.m.
The Kiln, 110 S. Hillside Charles Nida & Friends Fri. 7 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Fly By Night Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Cathead Sun. 4 p.m.
Fistfull of Nickles Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Sterling Gray Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Arron Lee Martin Wed. 9 p.m.
The Watchers Thu. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road T.J. Clancy Thu. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Annie Up Sat. 8 p.m.
Bruce Huss Mon. 7 p.m.
Fly By Night Thu. 8 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. The Kind Fri. 9 p.m.
Two Fold Sat. 9 p.m.
Acoustic Scratch Tue. 8 p.m.
Joe Stumpe Wed. 8 p.m.
Crosstown Traffic Thu. 8 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. The Source Fri. 8 p.m.
Stranded in the City Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments