Entertainment

Gig guide (July 19)

BLUES/R&B

Bite Me BBQ, 132 N. St. Francis Little Smoke Sat. 8:30 p.m.
Bob & Luigi’s, 4559 N. Woodlawn, Bel Aire BigG Mac Combo Sat. 6 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Made From Scratch Fri. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Henry Walker Sat. 8 p.m.
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Front Porch Blues Sun. 6 p.m.

COUNTRY

Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Timmy Jonas and The Whiskey Militia Sat. 9 p.m., $5

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Candice & The Business Casuals Fri. 8 p.m.
Raging Sea Sat. 8 p.m.
Hillside Stomp Wed. 8 p.m.
Watermark Books and Cafe, 4701 E. Douglas The Crowsons Fri. 6 p.m.

JAZZ

Bella Luna Cafe, 241 N. Maize Road Sterling & Ray Fri. 6 p.m.
Bella Luna Cafe, 2132 N. Rock Road Sterling & Ray Sat. 6 p.m.
Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Eric Shumaker, Jon Consiglio Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Renea Abdallah Fri. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Jon Consiglio Sat. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Wed. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Thu. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum Fri. 7:30 p.m.
The Nathan Williams Quartet Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Philmonious-Phil Mershon Wed. 7 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Jazz by Josh Mon. 6 p.m.

ROCK/POP

The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Backporch Blues Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Lucky People Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Alan and Erin Project Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Lawless Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway J-Daddy Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Cathead Tue. 6 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road The Substitutes Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Annie Up open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Black Wall Monument, No One’s Heroes, Victims of Spotlight Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Fridays Waiting Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Pathos, Guns on Mars, Elephant Gun Wed. 10 p.m., $5
Hillside Strays Thu. 10 p.m., $5
Little Busters, 457 N. Baltimore, Derby Crisis Sat. 8:30 p.m.
Lizard Lounge,300 S. Greenwich Road Prayer Bones, Sock Party, The Evolution of Pain, Becoming Atlas Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Dax Riggs, Widows Arm, Dialin Wats, Surphace Sun. 9 p.m., $12
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Sunshine the Bunny Sat. 9:45 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Back Road Fri. 8 p.m.
Joe Stumpe Thu. 7 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Lawless Fri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Alef’s Harley Davidson, 5427 Chuzy Drive Wolfgang Sat. noon
Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Open mike Thu. 7 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Gulch, Odds Against Fri. 9 p.m.
Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9 p.m.
Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Catfish Cowboys open jam Sun. 8 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Blue Eyed Soul Sat. 8 p.m.
I.C. Music Room, 316 Main, Towanda Bruce Huss Sat. 7 p.m., $7
Jersey’s Grill & Bar, 3213 Tobin Big Fat Fun Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Jon’s Ale House,917 E. Douglas Gabriel Project 9 p.m. Sat.
The Kiln, 110 S. Hillside John Jenkinson Fri. 7 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus, Jimmy Hill Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Thos Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
The Watchers Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Cathead Sun. 4 p.m.
Fistfull of Nickles Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Reggie Littleton Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
EK Wed. 9 p.m.
AJ McClasland Thu. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Fly By Night Fri. 6 p.m.
Erin & Alan Thu. 6 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. The Banned Fri. 9 p.m.
Stimulus Sat. 9 p.m.
Ben Cosgrove Tue. 8 p.m.
Henry Walker & The Regents Wed. 8 p.m.
L. Wayne Jones Band Thu. 8 p.m.
R Friends Club, 817 N. West St. Jim McCann Sat. 8 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Swing Daddies Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments