Entertainment

Gig guide (July12 )

BLUES/R&B

Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Ruby & Craig Twister Steward Thu. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Cool Kat Daddy Sat. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Trent Crisswell Sat. 9 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Hopping John Fri. 8 p.m.
Tom Page Trio Sat. 8 p.m.
Ryan Swanzey Wed. 8 p.m.
TJ Clancy Thu. 8 p.m.
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Joe Mack Sat. 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover David Lord, Dan Racer Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri., Wed. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Jon Consiglio Sat. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas The Andre Reyes Quartet Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Aaron C. Thu. 7 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older

ROCK/POP

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Lawless Sat. 9 p.m.
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island B.J. Love Fri. 5:30 p.m.
The Substitutes Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Tim Jonas and The Whiskey Militia Sat. 5:30 p.m.
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Dynamic Duo Fri. 6 p.m.
Cathead Tue. 6 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road Groove 42 Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Annie Up open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s,608 E. Douglas Absalom, Snow Child, Widow’s Arm Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Bright Giant, Virgin Mary Satellite Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Train Dodge, Dialin Watts Thu. 10 p.m., $5
The Keg, 130 E. Chicago, Colwich Ten Day Wish Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Lizard Lounge,300 S. Greenwich Road Ghost Town Strays, The new Imperialism, The Gabriel Project, The 33 Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley Naughty Astronauts Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
Madrocks, 1821 E. Madison, Derby Ten Day Wish Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Uche & Jeremiah Sat. 9 p.m.
RD’s County Line, 108 N. Second Ave., Mulvane Stimulus Sat. 9 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Fly By Night Fri. 9 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Sluggos Sat. 9 p.m., $5

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway 90 Proof Project Fri. 9 p.m.
Keith LeValley, Catfish Cowboys open jam Sun. 8 p.m.
Magic Band open jam Thu. 8 p.m.
China Inn,4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.
Madrocks, 1821 E. Madison, Derby Mad Mic open mike Thu. 8 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Thos Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
Band of Oz Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Sun. 4 p.m.
Alright Eddy Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Dan Mulligan Wed. 9 p.m.
Me and the Boys Thu. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Lady Lace Fri. 6 p.m.
Bruce Huss Sat. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Baby Daggers Fri. 8 p.m.
Bruce Huss Mon. 6:30 p.m.
Annie Up Duo Tue. 7 p.m.
Josh & Reggie Wed. 7 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Across the Pond Fri. 9 p.m.
Dynamik Duo Sat. 6 p.m.
Ryan Dishen Tue. 8 p.m.
Sean K. Preston & The Loaded Pistols Wed. 8 p.m.
Austin Cobb Thu. 8 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Stranded in the City Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments