Entertainment

Gig guide (July 5)

BLUES/R&B

Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Scratch Trio Sat. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Lady Dee Sat. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Catfish Cowboys open jam Sun. 8 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway JB & the Gunslingers Thu. 8 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive Randy Zellers, Dan Racer Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri., Wed. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Fri.-Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Lisa Hittle and Jazz Forum Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Lacy Cruse Fri. 5 p.m.
Mumblin Jones Fri. 8:30 p.m., $5
Joe Stumpe Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Monterey Jack Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road Sleepy Truckers Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Last Transit Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
Jersey’s Grill and Bar, 3213 N. Toben Ten Day Wish Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s,608 E. Douglas North Platte, Joey Henry’s Dirty Sunshine Club Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Deviator, Jordan DeeMinnis, Token Thieves, Kings on the Moon Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge,300 S. Greenwich Road Straight Line Stitch, Apparition, Friday’s Waiting Sun. 9 p.m., $10
Mobile Deathcamp, The Trigger Effect, Serpent Overlord Mon. 9 p.m., $5
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Uche & Jeremiah Fri. 6 p.m.
Josh Kehler Thu. 6 p.m.
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Blue Eyed Soul Fri. 8 p.m.
Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
China Inn,4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Jenny Wood and the Watchers Sat. 8 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Erin and Alan Fri. 6 p.m.
Josh Kehler Tue. 6 p.m.
Mead’s Corner, 430 E. Douglas Nathan Swink, Nancy Jensen Sat. 3 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar,923 E. First St. Those Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m., Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Christopher A Sun. 4 p.m.
Tez Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Erin and Alan Wed. 9 p.m.
RR4 Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Fly By Night Fri. 8 p.m.
Gary Powell Tue. 8 p.m.
JB & The Gunslingers Wed. 7 p.m.
Raging Sea Thu. 7 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Jason Charles Miller Fri. 9 p.m.
First Decree Sat. 7 p.m.
Tyler Lenius Sat. 9 p.m.
Marvin & The Cloud Wall Mon. 7 p.m.
Ckenzi Tue. 8 p.m.
L. Wayne Jones Wed. 8 p.m.
Sky Smeed Thu. 8 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments