Entertainment

Final Friday gallery crawl schedule (May 31)

Artist Central, 5014 E. Central (featured artist Jan Ritchie Dorian; Sean, Jeanne and Stephanie Ward, Jo Zakas, Bob Bayer, Lindi Wiese, Carla Calvert); Artworks, 7724 E. Central (“Earth & Sky” invitational exhibit of women painters); Marcia McCoy Studios, 5020 E. Central (Santa Fe-based artists); Monart at the Art Park, 7230 E. 29th North (student art and participation stations for kids); Pea Pod Consignment Gallery at Three Pea, 1646 E. Second (animal drawings by Lola Eppright)

Beadazzled Art Glass Studio, 307 N. Mead (various artist demonstrations); BloomHaus, 3700 E. Douglas, Suite 1 (works by Sara Elizabeth Maus); L.A.W. Graphics, 725 E. Lincoln (“Off the Cuff” one-night art gallery featuring works by Hugo Zelada-Romero and Cole Ethington); Lotus Leaf Cafe, 613 W. Douglas (photography by Jasmine Massions); Springpark Gallery, 3555 E. Douglas (fine art prints)

Douglas Photographic Imaging, 2300 E. Douglas (photography by Don Kohlstedt and Carol Lopez); Sandbar Trading, 922 E. Douglas (Native American art)

Tessera Fine Art Gallery, 412 E. Douglas (drawings by Blake Boyle, ceramics by Jillian Henning, steampunk computer graphics by Candace Lowrey, steampunk sculptures by Gary Pendergrass)

Gallery XII, 412 E. Douglas (opening reception for “Reinvented” by Harry Williford; sculptures by Don Lind)

Home At Last, 305 N. Hydraulic (music by Craig “Twister” Steward); Watermark Books and Cafe, 4701 E. Douglas (opening reception for “Sub-substrates: Painting Experimentations on Alternative Surfaces” by Lee Shiney)

Blue Swallowtail Studio, 1712 W. Douglas (“Make a Pendant or Magnet Night”); Lynne Ziegler Weaving Gallery, 121 N. Mead, Suite 107 (weavings)

Bob Schwan Studios, 111 Ellis (“I Dream In Color” by Lyda Andrews, Eric Cabrey, Deb Clemente, Elly Fitzig, Matthew Hilyard, Brian Hinkle, John McCluggage, Phillip Robl, Bob Schwan, Callie Seaton and Eugene Stucky); Fiber Studio, 418 S. Commerce (“From the margins” by Kevin Kelly); Old Town Purse Factory, 121 N. Mead (various purses); T&J Studios, 144 N. Emporia (photography by Brett Schauf, Alex Unruh and Aaron Voth)

Bella Luz Gift Gallery, 300 N. Mead, Suite 105 (fused glass jewelry)

Mead Street Gallery, 121 N. Mead, Suite 107 (“Changing Seasons I, II & III” by Alisha Edinborough; Dena Griswold); Prairie Vistas Gallery, 151 N. Rock Island, Suite 1D (Kansas landscape photography by John D. Morrison)

Bethany College at MindFire Academy, 3805 E. Harry (“Ceasura” paintings and ceramics by Alex DeLong); CityArts, 334 N. Mead (Prairie Quilt Guild; photography by Lana Pearman; photography by Paulette Mattingly; paintings by Dewayne Horner)

Go-Away Garage Gallery, 508 S. Commerce (sculpture by Billy and Ariana Powell)

Jennifer Le Photography, 216 N. Mosley, Suite 130 (local photographers) (ends at midnight)

  Comments