Entertainment

Gig Guide (May 31)

BLUES/R&B

Bite Me BBQ, 132 N. St. Francis Little Smoke Sat. 8:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Contempo Fri. 7 p.m.
Henry Walker Sat. 8 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Bloodline Posse Sat. 9 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Kool Kat Daddy Sat. 9 p.m., $5

COUNTRY

Joe’s Bar & Grill, 222 N. Washington Timmy Jonas and the Whiskey Militia Sat. 3 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Tara Carr, Kirk Sorensen, Nori Hendrix Fri. 8 p.m.
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Robin Roberts, Billie Preston Fri. 5 p.m.
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Raging Sea Sat. 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover David Lord, Seth Carrithers Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town,830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Renea Abdallah Sat. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Tue.-Thu. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Tat Hidano and Friends Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Roberto Bernardinello Wed. 6 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older

ROCK/POP

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Better Later Fri. 9 p.m.
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Mumblin’ Jones Fri. 8 p.m., $5
L. Wayne Jones Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Uche & The Crash Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Second Nature Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Gina & The Tonics Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Virgin Mary Satellite, Tornado Rose Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Zombie Drive-In, Twofold, Ghost Town Strays Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Odds Against, John Woodson’s Leg, Gulch Sat. 9 p.m., $8
Primer 55, Empire Falls, The Evolution of Pain Sun. 9 p.m., $5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley Naughty Astronauts Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Jeremiah Sat. 9:45 p.m.
Samuel Brewskies, 426 E. 61st North. The Cartunes Fri. 9 p.m.
The Stadium, 620 Maple The Substitutes Sat. 9 p.m.
Ya Ya’s Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Blue Eyed Soul Fri. 8 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Furious George Sat. 9 p.m.
The Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Champs Bar & Grill, 1106 S. Seneca Cory Angsten and The South 40 Band Fri. 9 p.m.
China Inn, 4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Uche & Jerimiah Tue. 6 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road School of Rock Sat. 7 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mexico Cafe Delano, 555 W. Douglas William Villar On Keys Sat. 7:30 p.m.
The Swamp Things Sat. 7 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First Thos Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m., Mon. 9 p.m.
Band of Oz Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sun. 3 p.m.
Tez Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Cathead Wed. 9 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Thu. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Dynamic Duo Fri. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Michael Garfield Thu. 7 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. The Midsummer Classic, Junior Doctor, Simple As Surgery Fri. 9 p.m.
L. Wayne Jones Wed. 6 p.m.
Jason & The Punknecks Thu. 6 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway La Fin Absolute du Monde, Apparition, Adam Baxter Wed. 10 p.m.
Stadium Sports Bar, 620 Maple Linnaberry Wine Fri. 9 p.m.
Ya Ya’s Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Blue Eyed Soul Fri. 8 p.m.
Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments