Entertainment

Gig Guide (May 24)

BLUES/R&B

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Matt Walsh Fri. 8 p.m., $10
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Mo Better Blues Band Tue. 8 p.m.
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road The Hooten Hallers Thu. 7 p.m.
Old Town Square, 330 N. Mead David Vidal Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Soggy Bottom, 779 N. West St. The Samantha Fish Band Fri. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Whiskey Militia Sat. 9 p.m.
Saint Anyway Wed. 8 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Erik Oftedahl Thu. 8 p.m.
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Mark Horton Sat. 10 p.m.
Tanya’s Soup Kitchen, 1725 E. Douglas The Crowsons Sat. 5 p.m.

JAZZ

Bella Luna, 2441 N. Maize Road Sterling & Ray Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m.
Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Ty Wohaska, Seth Carrithers Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town,830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri.-Sat. 5 p.m.
John Salem, Christian Vieyra Tue. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Fri.-Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older
Ya Ya’s Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Hereford House Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Get Bad Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Annie Up open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
Jersey’s Grill and Bar, 3213 N. Toben Road Big Fat Fun Sat. 9 p.m., $5
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas The Flaming Wailers, Death Black Flower, Matt Hamer Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Los Costanzas, The Joy Coughs, Ghost Town Strays Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Gashcat Ghostfoot Thu. 10 p.m., $5
Kirby’s Beer Store, 3227 E. 17th St. Matt Walsh Sun. 10 p.m.
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley The Gabriel Project Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Joe Stumpe Thu. 6 p.m.
Seneca Street, 3837 S. Seneca Ten Day Wish Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Matt Walsh and the Low Counts Sat. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway MetalNecks Fri. 9 p.m.
Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9 p.m.
Stereo Fidelics Sun. 9 p.m.
Jam w/ The Magic Band Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Bruce Huss Tue. 6 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First Thos Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Erin and Allen Sun. 3 p.m.
Jamie Quick Mon. 9 p.m.
Tat Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Dane Mulligan Wed. 3 p.m.
Infusion Thu. 5:30 p.m.
Sterling and Josh Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Music Scene, 546 N. Andover Road, Andover Code Blue and the Rogue Fri. 7 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Nimbodog w/Victor Rose Fri. 6 p.m.
Josh and Emily Sat. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Mudbugs Sat. 8 pm., $5
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second Danny Black Fri. 9 p.m.
Jack Littman Tue. 6 p.m.
Reba’s Restaurant & Bar, 301 N. Main, Newton Lander Ballard, George Graybill Sat. 8 p.m., $3
Ya Ya’s Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Blue Eyed Soul Sat. 8 p.m.
  Comments