Entertainment

Gig guide (April 6)

BLUES/R&B

Beer 30, 1544 Ida

RKO Blues BandSat. 9 p.m., $2

Betty’s Runway Lounge,

4000 S. BroadwayFriendly Fire jamThu. 9 p.m.

The Kiln at C. Major,

110 S. HillsideThe Jukes w/Dan MonnatFri. 7:30 p.m.

The Other Place,

429 S. HydraulicHenry Walker and The Regent BandThu. 9 p.m.

The Pumphouse,

825 E. Second St.L. Wayne JonesMon. 6 p.m.

Soggy Bottom,

779 N. West St.Henry Walker and The Regent BandFri. 6 p.m.

COUNTRY

The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway

Black CadillacFri. 9 p.m.

Riverside Perk,

1144 BittingSirens of South CentralSat. 8 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar

811 N. Broadway

PreoccupiedFri. 8 p.m. StagehandsSat. 8 p.m. Dixie Bee LinersWed. 8 p.m., $8

JAZZ

Hereford House

1400 Terradyne Drive

Riki Eto, Dan RacerFri. 6:30 p.m. Randy Zellers, Zach LorensonSat. 6:30 p.m.

Larkspur

904 E. Douglas

Sandi Barrese, Randy FieldsFri.-Sat. 7:30 p.m.

Oscars Lounge,

11611 E. 13th St.Cindy Summers, Kurt AikenFri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older

Yia Yia’s Eurobistro,

8115 E. 21st St.Jazz ForumWed. 6:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway

PhoenixFri. 9 p.m., $3

The Cave,

3515 N. BroadwayLittle SmokeSat. 9 p.m., $3

Duke’s Bar & Grill,

1110 W. HarryJim McCannFri. 8 p.m.

The Garage,

579 W. DouglasTen Day WishFri. 9:30 p.m.

Grover’s,

423 N. Main, NewtonDale Kenny & The Nite ClassiksFri. 9 p.m.

Jerry’s Bar & Grill,

630 N. Robin RoadAnnie UpFri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.

John Barleycorn’s,

608 E. DouglasThe Greater Plains, Justin FranceFri. 10 p.m., $5

Lizard Lounge,

300 S. Greenwich RoadWithout Sacrifice, John Woodson’s Leg, Beneath the Burning SunSat. 9 p.m., $5

Loft 150,

150 N. MosleyMonterey JackFri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5

Margarita’s Cantina,

3109 E. DouglasLotusFri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5

Port of Wichita

1548 S. Webb Road

DeJa VuFri. 9:30 p.m., $5 RainSat. 9:30 p.m., $5

The Pumphouse,

825 E. Second St.Crunk WitchFri. 9 p.m., $5 The IveysTue. 6 p.m.

Rockin’ D’s Bar & Grill,

1010 OhioPoultry ’N MotionSat. 9 p.m.

Tommy’s Restaurant & Lounge,

2121 N. Tyler RoadThe BendersFri.-Sat. 8 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road

Monty HarrisonWed. 6:30 p.m.

Artichoke,

811 N. BroadwayOpen mikeTue. 7 p.m.

Betty’s Runway Lounge,

4000 S. BroadwayThe Other BandSat. 9 p.m., $3 Lunatic Cowboys jamSun. 7 p.m. Friendly FireThu. 9 p.m.

China Inn,

4605 E. CentralJeb BeckSat. 6 p.m.

John Barleycorn’s,

608 E. DouglasClay Hughes, Shantel LeitnerSat. 10 p.m., $3

Loft 150,

150 N. MosleyLivy HighFri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5

Mort’s Cigar Bar,

923 E. First St.Piper Leigh & Smoking SectionFri. 9 p.m. Dos PartytosSat., Thu. 9 p.m. The Bob Evans BandSun. 2 p.m.

Piccadilly,

7728 E. CentralMonty HarrisonFri. 6 p.m.

Riverside Perk,

1144 BittingTrevor StewartFri. 8 p.m. Sean Craver, The Travel GuideTue. 8 p.m. Open mike nightThu. 8 p.m.

  Comments