Entertainment

Gig guide (March 30)

BLUES/R&B

Beer 30, 1544 Ida

Open blues jam w/RKO BluesSun. 7 p.m.

Betty’s Runway Lounge,

4000 S. BroadwayFriendly Fire jamThu. 9 p.m.

The Other Place,

429 S. HydraulicHenry Walker and The Regent BandThu. 9 p.m.

The Pumphouse,

825 E. Second St.Acoustic ScratchWed. 6 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar

811 N. Broadway

Alan & Erin CraddackFri. 8 p.m. Piper Leigh & The Smoking SectionSat. 8 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House

1400 Terradyne Drive

Riki Eto, Seth CarrithersFri. 6:30 p.m. David Lord, Zach LorensonSat. 6:30 p.m.

Larkspur

904 E. Douglas

Andre Reyes, Jon ConsiglioFri. 7:30 p.m.Sandi Barrese, Randy FieldsSat. 7:30 p.m.

Luca Italian Kitchen,

301 N. MeadPhil Mershon aka PhilmoniousSat. 6:30 p.m.

Oscars Lounge,

11611 E. 13th St.Cindy Summers, Kurt AikenFri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older

The Pumphouse,

825 E. Second St.Phil Mershon aka PhilmoniousThu. 6 p.m.

Yia Yia’s Eurobistro,

8115 E. 21st St.Jazz ForumWed. 6:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Bentley Corner Bar and Grill, 102 N. Wichita, Bentley

Ten Day WishSat. 9 p.m., $5

Champs Bar & Grill,

1106 S. SenecaBeneath the Burning Sun, Dialin Watts, Bound From Tulsa, KingshifterSat. 9 p.m.

The Garage,

579 W. DouglasAll AxcessFri. 9:30 p.m.

Grover’s,

423 N. Main, NewtonWaterhole GangFri. 9 p.m.

Jerry’s Bar & Grill,

630 N. Robin RoadGet BadFri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.

John Barleycorn’s,

608 E. DouglasNick McEwen & The 33, Tony Ngo, The Gabriel ProjectFri. 10 p.m., $5 Death Black Flowers, Crush, ChauffeursSat. 10 p.m., $5

Lucky’s,

1217 E. DouglasHosty DuoSat. 9 p.m., $5

Margarita’s Cantina,

3109 E. DouglasLotus, Savannah BognerFri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5

Port of Wichita

1548 S. Webb Road

Too Many ToddsFri. 9:30 p.m., $5 Mumblin JonesSat. 9:30 p.m., $5

The Pumphouse,

825 E. Second St.Bruce HussTue. 6 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road

Monty HarrisonWed. 6:30 p.m.

Artichoke,

811 N. BroadwayCircle hosted by the WickWed. 7 p.m.

Betty’s Runway Lounge,

4000 S. BroadwayFly By NightFri. 9 p.m., $3 Three of a KindSat. 8 p.m., $3 Lunatic Cowboys jamSun. 7 p.m.

The Cave,

3515 N. BroadwayBlack CadillacFri.-Sat. 9 p.m.

The Kiln at C Major,

110 S. HillsideKnocknasheega Celtic BandFri. 7:30 p.m.

Loft 150,

150 N. MosleyLivy HighFri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5

Loony Bin,

6140 E. 21st St.JR BrowFri.-Sat. 8 & 10:30 p.m., $10

El Mexico Cafe-Seneca,

2544 S. SenecaGrupo MirasolFri.-Sat. 5:30 p.m.

Mike’s Wine Dive,

4714 E. DouglasErin and AlanSat. 9 p.m.

Mort’s Cigar Bar,

923 E. First St.UcheFri. 9 p.m. Sunshine The BunnySat. 9 p.m. Brent EbySun. 2 p.m. Scott KnostThu. 9 p.m.

Piccadilly,

7728 E. CentralMonty HarrisonFri. 6 p.m.

The Pumphouse,

825 E. Second St.Joe StumpeMon. 6 p.m.

Riverside Perk,

1144 BittingSolo AcousticFri. 8 p.m.

Savute’s,

3303 N. BroadwayCady and WebbFri. 8 p.m.

Shot Time II,

3225 ExpositionLady & The TrampsSat. 9 p.m.

  Comments