Entertainment

Gig guide (March 23)

BLUES/R&B

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway

Lady Dee & The BoyzFri. 9 p.m., $3 Friendly Fire jamThu. 9 p.m.

The Kiln at C Major,

110 S. HillsideThe Jukes w/Dan MonnatSat. 7:30 p.m.

The Oak Tree,

430 State, AugustaRKO Blues BandFri. 9 p.m.

COUNTRY

The Kiln at C Major, 110 S. Hillside

The LyonsFri. 7:30 p.m.

Step-N-Out,

1525 W. MacArthur RoadRival CountryFri.-Sat. 9 p.m., Sun. 4 p.m., $3

True Lies,

607 N. Oil Hill RoadThe Powder River BandSat. 9:30 p.m., $5

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar

811 N. Broadway

The Haymakers & Mark HortonFri. 8 p.m. River City Ramblers, Delores and The Pickin’ FrittersSat. 8 p.m. Vanessa & Jason LivelyThu. 8 p.m.

Metropolitan Coffee,

1329 E. 17th St., HutchinsonThe RamblersSat. 7:30 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House

1400 Terradyne Drive

Randy Zellers, Seth CarrithersFri. 6:30 p.m. Riki Eto, Zach LorensonSat. 6:30 p.m.

Larkspur

904 E. Douglas

Beau Jarvis, Caleb DrummondFri.-Sat. 7:30 p.m.Sandi Barrese, Randy FieldsSat. 7:30 p.m.

Luca Italian Kitchen,

301 N. MeadPhil Mershon aka PhilmoniousSat. 6:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

America’s Pub, 116 N. Mead

Fly By Night, Poultry ’N MotionSat. 9:30 p.m.

The Garage,

579 W. DouglasStimulusFri. 9:30 p.m.

Grover’s,

423 N. Main, NewtonLunatic CowboysFri. 9 p.m. Anthemous & Special GuestsSat. 9 p.m.

Jerry’s Bar & Grill,

630 N. Robin RoadMonterey JackFri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.

John Barleycorn’s,

608 E. DouglasDead Silos, Rainbow Worm FactoryFri. 10 p.m., $5 The Calm, The Gabriel ProjectSat. 10 p.m., $5

Mike’s Wine Dive,

4714 E. DouglasUche, Jeremiah JohnsenSat. 9 p.m.

The Oak Tree,

ShynerSat. 9 p.m.

Port of Wichita

1548 S. Webb Road

HDKFri. 9:30 p.m., $5 The Band of OzSat. 9:30 p.m., $5

The Shamrock,

1724 W. DouglasMumblin’ JonesSat. 9 p.m., $5

Stadium Sports Bar,

620 MapleTen Day WishFri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road

Emily MattaFri., 6:30 p.m. Monty HarrisonWed. 6:30 p.m.

Betty’s Runway Lounge,

4000 S. BroadwayNori Hendrix & FriendsSat. 9:30 p.m., $3 Lunatic Cowboys jamSun. 7 p.m.

The Cave,

3515 N. BroadwayBlack CadillacFri.-Sat. 9 p.m.

China Inn,

4605 E. CentralJeb BeckSat. 6 p.m.

Dukes,

1110 W. HarryGhost RidersSat. 9 p.m.

Gaslamp Grille & Bar

550 N. Rock RoadBruce HessFri. 6 p.m.

Green Derby,

132 Sunnydell, DerbyArt BentleyFri. 9 p.m.

Loony Bin,

6140 E. 21st St.Steve McGrewFri.-Sat. 8 & 10:30 p.m., $12 JR BrowWed. 8 p.m., $7

El Mexico Cafe-Seneca,

2544 S. SenecaGrupo MirasolFri.-Sat. 5:30 p.m.

Mort’s Cigar Bar,

923 E. First St.Dos PartytosFri. 9 p.m. Brent EbySat. 9 p.m. The Bob Evans BandSun. 2 p.m. Piper Leigh & The Smoking SectionThu. 9 p.m.

Piccadilly,

7728 E. CentralMonty HarrisonFri. 6 p.m.

Riverside Perk,

1144 BittingSolo AcousticFri. 8 p.m. The Gabriel ProjectSat. 8 p.m.

  Comments