Entertainment

Final Friday gallery crawl schedule

10 a.m.-6 p.m., at Artifacts, 4729 E. Douglas (Heather Meeds/Sabine Heath/various artists)

4-8 p.m. Angela's Floral & Gifts, Clifton Square, 3700 E. Douglas (Sara Warfield)

4-11 p.m. at Clifton Wine & Jazz, Clifton Square, 3700 E. Douglas (George Bair)

5-7 p.m. at Douglas Photographic Imaging, 2300 E. Douglas (Riverfest Photography Contest awards presentation)

5-7 p.m. at Wichita Presbyterian Manor, 4700 W. 13th St. (Art is Ageless)

5-8 p.m. at Beyond Beads Boutique, 6488 E. Central (six artists)

5-8 p.m. at Springpark Gallery, 3700 E. Douglas, Suite 60 (George Bair/Elizabeth Kassay/others); Beadazzled Art Glass Studio, 307 N. Mead (Tamara Ashlock)

5-9 p.m. at Mrs. O'Leary's, 126 N. Mead (Joni Russell)

5-9 p.m. at Nanny's Niche, 125 N. Rock Island (Connie Acker)

5-10 p.m. at Breakthrough, 1010 N. Main (Conrad Snider reception/The Art of Norris)

5:30-7:30 p.m. at Riney Fine Arts Gallery, Riney Arts Center, Friends University (Gallery XII Summer Show reception)

6-8 p.m. at Exploration Place, 300 N. McLean Blvd. (Janet Fisher/Hutchinson Correctional Facility artists)

6-8 p.m. at Watermark Books & Cafe, 4701 E. Douglas (Bob Schwan reception)

6-9 p.m. at ChiART, 1007 W. Douglas (All Girl Art Exhibit/music by Thane Powell & Band)

6-9 p.m. at Kansas Sports Hall of Fame, 238 N. Mead. (Meghan Hayes/Jaime Ludewick/Steven Darrow)

6-9 p.m. at Blue Swallowtail Studio, 1712 W. Douglas (make a glass pendant night, cost $10)

6-9 p.m. at Bungalow 26, 611 W. Douglas (Rebecca Calhoun)

6-9 p.m. at Picture Framing & More, 323 N. Mead (Robin Lorenson/music by Monty Harrison)

6-9 p.m. at Artworks, 7724 E. Central (Larry Stephenson)

6-9 p.m. at Wichita Gallery of Fine Art, 100 N. Broadway (Todd Mason/Art of the American West)

6-10 p.m. at The Art of Healing, 130 N. St. Francis (Emily Young reception)

6-10 p.m. at Gallery XII, 412 E. Douglas (Cathy Fiorelli/Robin Lies)

6-10 p.m. at Jones Gallery at Positive Directions, 414 S. Commerce (Joe Leonard reception)

6-10 p.m. at Academy of Fine Art, 613-A W. Douglas (Megan Ewert)

6-11 p.m. at Bella Luz, 300 N. Mead (Jeanne Barovich)

6-11:30 p.m. at The Bay Leaf, 3800 E. Douglas (group show till 9 p.m./music by Bruce Bentley & Friends 8:30-11:30)

6:30-9 p.m. at Monica's Bundt Cake Co., 1328 E. Douglas (Jennifer K. Nelson reception)

6:30-9:30 p.m. at Artists at Old Town, 412 E. Douglas (Jason Filbeck)

6:30-9:30 p.m. at Upfront Gallery, 412 E. Douglas (Ed Pointer/Lee Shiney/Terrel Jones reception)

6:30-10 p.m. at Mead Street Gallery and Gifts, 121 N. Mead, Suite 107 (Joseph Loganbill/Nancy Arroyo reception)

7-10 p.m. at The Fiber Studio, 418 Commerce (Monart School of the Arts student exhibition)

7-10 p.m. at Center Gallery, 111 Ellis (Horizon reception)

7-11 p.m. at Commerce Gallery, Go Away Garage, 508 S. Commerce (Art of the Bicycle art and bicycle show)

7:30-10 p.m. at Prairie Vistas Gallery, 151 N. Rock Island (John Morrison)

8-10 p.m. at Caffe Posto, 4714 E. Douglas (Keri Anderson/Marcella Brooks/Abby Zluticky and friends)

Free admission and trolley rides between most venues.

  Comments