Running

11/20/2011 12:05 AM

11/20/2011 12:05 AM

Turkey Trot

Mens 10-Mile

Winners — 1. Aaron Yoder 55:24; 2. Andrew Topham, Peabody, 55:50; 3. Bryant Keirns, Haysville, 56:47. Age 3-17 — 1. John Castellaw 1:04.37; 2. Sterlin Broomfield, Wichita, 1:05.08; 3. Riley Osen 1:07.09. 18-29— 1. Cooper Clark, Haysville, 59:22; 2. Nathan Newby, Wichita, 1:00.49; 3. Ryan Wiebe 1:01.55. 30-34— 1. Ronald LaPoint, Wichita, 1:01.21; 2. Andrew Shimon 1:04.05; 3. Jeff Francis 1:04.31. 35-39— 1. David Riden 58:29; 2. Fernando Martinez, Wichita, 58:43; 3. Jose Grana 1:03.52. 40- 44— 1. Bob Hornung 1:04.35; 2. Troy Williams, Wichit, 1:05.42; 3. Mark Meyers, Wichita, 1:07.59. 45-49— 1. Elliott Rodda 1:05.30; 2. Stanley May, Colwich, 1:08.04; 3. Dave Lieb, Wichita, 1:09.37. 50-54— 1. Keith Long 57:57; 2. Peter Kretsch, Derby, 1:01.29; 3. Rex Roney 1:10.03. 55-59— 1. Dale Bing, Wichita, 1:09.05; 2. Bob Layton, Wichita, 1:12.43; 3. Kenneth Giefer, Girard, 1:13.39. 60-64— 1. Tom Snook, Cheney, 1:13.10; 2. Ken McCaffree, Wichita, 1:19.59; 3. Larry Schmidt, Wichita, 1:23.56. 65-99— 1. Leon Mattocks, Wichita, 1:29.05; 2. John Osborne, Wichita, 1:31.32; 3. Timothy Byrnes, Wichita, 1:40.28.

Womens 10-Mile

Winners — 1. Raquel Stucky, Wichita, 59:40; 2. Heather Riden 1:06.06; 3. Lynn Unrau, Park City, 1:07.35. Ages 3 17— 1. Katherine Dillard 1:10.05; 2. Kelsey Buffum, Winfield, 1:10.52; 3. Ashlyn Glann, Newton, 1:16.10. 18-24— 1. Elizabeth Schmitz 1:11.40; 2. Ashley Stanley 1:14.30; 3. Dale Page, Great Bend, 1:14.37. 25-29— 1. Audrey Ross 1:13.59; 2. Melissa Hartman, Conway Springs, 1:14.04; 3. Julie Gawith 1:14.39. 30-34— 1. April Gochenour, Rose Hill, 1:07.39; 2. Lacy Hansen 1:15.49; 3. Stephanie Cline, El Dorado, 1:16.58. 35-39— 1. Karla Gregg, Wichita, 1:10.41; 2. Kim Schaffer, Wichita, 1:17.17; 3. Sonia Slaba 1:17.34. 40-44— 1. Kristen Wiens 1:07; 2. Kandee Schaefer, Wichita, 1:14.22; 3. Jennifer Schmidt, Wichita, 1:15.15. 45-49— 1. Kelly Hermes, Wichita, 1:19.06; 2. Nancy Barber, Hutchinson, 1:24.00; 3. Lee Ann Kramer, Cheney, 1:27.38. 50-54— 1. Elaine Chavez, Wichita, 1:17.09; 2. Elizabeth Blose 1:21.40; 3. Vickie Tucker, Wichita, 1:23.41. 55-59— 1. Barbara Holzman, Wichita, 1:21.35; 2. Bev Kolman, Wichita, 1:28.10; 3. Karen Wells, Wichita, 1:30.49. 60-99— 1. Holly Alexander, Derby, 1:27.06; 2. Trudy Calloway, Wichita, 1:28.43; 3. Cathy Spencer, Wichita, 1:30.32.

Mens 2-Mile

Ages 3-10—1. Ian Young, Goddard, 13:44; 2. David Roush 14:26; 3. Caden Janzen, Wichita, 15:06. 11-14— 1. Cole Bosley 11:24; 2. Matthew Wilson, Wichita, 12:44; 3. Jacob Camenzind 12:52. 15-17— 1. Benjamin Cartwright, Wichita, 12:07; 2. Tristan Mefford, Wichita, 12:11; 3. Reid Osborn 12:20. 18-24— 1. Nick Warnke, Wichita, 10:55; 2. Christian Osborn 11:14; 3. Conner Barragree 11:30. 25-34— 1. Alex Umberger, Wichita, 10:03; 2. David Rodriguez 14:06; 3. Adam Steiner 14:06. 35- 39— 1. Lalo Beauchamp, Wichita, 14:14. 2. Aaron Lessor, Wichita, 15:19; 3. Shabbir Hasan, Wichita, 15:36. 40-44— 1. Michael Pope, Wichita, 11:43; 2. Brad Holmes, Wichita, 14:44; 3. Shane Titus, Wichita, 15:37. 45-49— 1. John Murphy II 13:30; 2. Mike Filley, Hays, 14:18; 3. Rick Pugh, Wichita, 14:50. 50-59— 1. Evan Yoder, Peabody, 12:19; 2. Bob McAnany, Hays, 12:55; 3. Andrew Hutton, Wichita, 13:13. 60-99— 1. Thom Wilkins, Conway Springs, 13:02; 2. Bob Huerter 14:30; 3. Jim Christensen, Marion, 16:04.

Womens 2-Mile

Ages 3-10—1. Cammie Davis, Wichita, 16:00; 2. Jaidyn Goebel, Wichita, 16:42; 3. Joy Stanton, Wichita, 18:37. 11-14— 1. Shealene Woods, Wichita, 13:46; 2. Devyn Smith 14:47; 3. Drew Losey, Goddard, 14:57. 15-17— 1. Morgan Schaefer, Wichita, 12:47; 2. Alexis Loudermilk 13:39; 3. Christina Roe, Wichita, 14:40. 18-24— 1. Emily Gundy, Halstead, 13:43; 2. Danielle Baker, Derby, 14:09; 3. Amber Wright 15:00. 25-34— 1. Lindsay Fosnight 14:04; 2. Jessica Hildreth 15:38; 3. Megan Mahannah 15:39. 35- 39— 1. Tobie Loewen, Newton, 14:47; 2. Kori Young, Goddard, 15:02; 3. Ariann Goebel, Wichita, 15:57. 40-44— 1. Annette Noel, Wichita, 14:29; 2. Sharon Simon, Mulvane, 17:06; 3. Kate Jantz 17:37. 45-49— 1. Donna Spoonemore, Hillsboro, 14:47; 2. Lisa Decker, Wichita, 15:44; 3. Debbie Nece 16:04. 50-59— 1. Becki Yoder, Peabody, 14:11; 2. Terry Moore, Wichita, 14:50; 3. Michelle Martin 16:38. 60-99— 1. Sheryl Drevo, Goddard, 16:35; 2. Rowena Hinshaw, Wichita, 20:34; 2. Patty Dole, Burrton, 21:56.

Sports Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service