Jayhawk Conference schedules

11/02/2013 10:00 AM

11/02/2013 1:15 AM

The Region VI tournament is March 1-8, with the final three rounds at Koch Arena; all times p.m. unless noted

Butler

Men

November — Saturday, at Hutchinson, 7:30; 12, Tabor JV, 7:30; 16, at Johnson County, 3; 18, Hutchinson, 7:30; 20, Mercyhurst North East, 7:30; 22, vs. Seward at Dodge City, 5; 23, at Dodge City, 4; 26, at Brown Mackie, 7.

December — 2, Johnson County, 7:30; 4, at Mercyhurst North East, 6; 7, at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7; 14, Sunrise Prep, 4.

January — 3, vs. On Point Academy at Liberal, 4; 4, vs. Murray St. (Okla.) at Liberal, 4; 6, N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7:30; 8, at Pratt, 8; 15, Cowley, 7:30; 18, at Coffeyville, 7; 22, Allen County, 7:30; 25, Labette 7:30; 29, at Independence, 8.

February — 1, Neosho County, 7:30; 5, Coffeyville, 7:30; 8, at Allen County, 4; 12, at Cowley, 7:30; 15, Independence, 7:30; 19, at Labette, 7:30; 22, at Neosho County, 7:30.

Women

November — Friday, at Murray St. (Okla.), 6; 9, at Seminole St., 2; 12. Southwestern JV, 5:30; 15, vs. Cloud at Council Bluffs, Iowa, 1:30; 16, at Iowa Western, 5; 18, Redlands, 5:30; 20, Pratt, 5:30; 23, Crowder, 5:30; 26, Garden City, 5:30.

December — 2, Tabor JV, 5:30; 4, Barton, 5:30; 7, at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 5; 14, Seminole St., 2.

January — 2, at Crowder, 6; 6, N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 5:30; 8, at Pratt, 6; 15, Cowley, 5:30; 18, at Coffeyville, 5; 22, Allen County, 5:30; 25, Labette 5:30; 29, at Independence, 6.

February — 1, Neosho County, 5:30; 5, Coffeyville, 5:30; 8, at Allen County, 2; 12, at Cowley, 5:30; 15, Independence, 5:30; 19, at Labette, 5:30; 22, at Neosho County, 5:30.

Cowley

Men

November — Monday, Murray St. (Okla.), 7:30; 7, at N. Oklahoma-Enid, 7:30; 13, at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 8; 15, at Hesston, 7; 18, N. Oklahoma-Enid, 7:30; 22, Hesston, 7:30; 23, N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7:30; 29, vs. W. Oklahoma St. at Warner, Okla., 5:30; 30, at Connors St., 4.

December — 5-7, Coffeyville Elite Tournament; 14, at Murray St. (Okla.), 4.

January — 10, Friends JV, 7; 11, Fort Scott, 3; 15, at Butler, 7:30; 18, at Allen County, 4; 22, Coffeyville, 7:30; 25, Southwestern JV, 1; 29, Neosho County, 7:30.

February — 1, Independence, 7:30; 3, Labette, 7:30; 5, Allen County, 7:30; 8, at Coffeyville, 7; 12, Butler, 7:30; 15, at Neosho County, 7:30; 19, Tabor JV, 7:30; 22, at Independence, 8; 26, at Labette, 7:30.

Women

November — Monday, Murray St. (Okla.), 5:30; 7, at N. Oklahoma-Enid, 5:30; 9, at Highland, 2; 13, at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 6; 15, at Crowder, 7; 16, vs. N. Arkansas at Neosho, Mo., 1; 18, N. Oklahoma-Enid, 5:30; 22, Kansas Wesleyan JV, 5:30; 23, N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 5:30; 29, Howard (Texas), 7; 30, Redlands, 3.

December — 9, vs. Pratt at Newman, 7; 14, at Murray St. (Okla.), 2.

January — 4, Barton, 5:30; 11, Highland, 5:30; 15, at Butler, 5:30; 18, at Allen County, 2; 22, Coffeyville, 5:30; 25, Southwestern JV, 11 a.m.; 29, Neosho County, 5:30.

February — 1, Independence, 5:30; 3, Labette, 5:30; 5, Allen County, 5:30; 8, at Coffeyville, 5; 12, Butler, 5:30; 15, at Neosho County, 5:30; 19, Tabor JV, 5:30; 22, at Independence, 6; 26, at Labette, 5:30.

Hutchinson

Men

November — 9, Butler, 7:30; 12, at Johnson County, 7; 15, Redlands, 7:30; 16, NE Oklahoma, 7:30; 18, at Butler, 7; 22, Western Texas, 7:30; 23, Central Nebraska, 7:30; 26, at Allen, 8; 29, Frank Phillips, 7:30; 30, Murray St. (Okla.), 7:30.

December — 7, Independence, 7:30; 13, NE Nebraska, 7:30; 14, Hill, 7:30.

January — 8, Allen, 7; 11, Colby, 7:30; 14, Garden City, 7:30; 18, at Seward, 8; 22, Cloud, 7:30; 25, at Pratt, 8; 29, at Barton, 7:30.

February — 1, Dodge City, 7:30; 5, at Garden City, 7:30; 8, Seward, 7:30; 12, at Colby, 8; 15, Pratt, 7:30; 19, at Cloud, 8; 22, Barton, 7:30; 26, at Dodge City, 8.

Women

November — 8, Coffeyville, 7:30; 9, Allen County, 5:30; 15, vs. Fort Carson at Liberal, 2; 16, vs. South Plains at Liberal, 2; 22, San Jacinto, 5:30; 23, Central Methodist, 5:30; 29, Iowa Lakes, 5:30; 30, NW Kansas Tech, 5:30.

December — 6, Southwestern Christian, 7:30; 7, Neosho County, 5:30; 14, Independence, 5:30.

January — 2, at Scottsdale, 5:30; 3, vs. Mesa at Scottsdale, Ariz., 5; 11, Colby, 5:30; 14, Garden City, 5:30; 18, at Seward, 6; 22, Cloud, 5:30; 25, at Pratt, 6; 29, at Barton, 5:30.

February — 1, Dodge City, 5:30; 5, at Garden City, 5:30; 8, Seward, 5:30; 12, at Colby, 6; 15, Pratt, 5:30; 19, at Cloud, 6; 22, Barton, 5:30; 26, at Dodge City, 6.

Join the Discussion

The Wichita Eagle is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service