Area jayhawk schedules

11/01/2009 1:00 AM

11/01/2009 1:03 AM

BUTLER

Men

November

Monday—Friends JV, 7:30; Wednesday— at Independence, 8; Saturday— Labette County, 7; 10— at Neosho County, TBA; 13-14— at Iowa Western Classic; 16— St. Mary's JV, 7; 18— Independence, 7:30; 21— Neosho, 7:30; 24— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, TBA; 30— Tabor JV, 7:30.

December

2—at Dodge City, 7:30; 5— Garden City, 7:30.

January

5—N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7:30; 8— at Coffeyville, 7; 10— vs. Johnson County at Coffeyville, 5; 13— at Hutchinson, 7:30; 16— Barton County, 7:30; 20— at Colby, 8; 23— Pratt, 7:30; 27— at Cloud County, 8; 30— Seward County, 7:30.

February

1—Dodge City, 7:30; 3— at Garden City, 7:30; 10— Hutchinson, 7:30; 13— at Barton County, 7:30; 17— Colby, 7:30; 20— at Pratt, 7:30; 24— Cloud County, 7:30; 27— at Seward County, 7:30.

Women

November

Monday—Kansas Wesleyan JV, 5:30; Wednesday— at Independence, 5:30; Friday— at LSU-Eunice, TBA; Saturday— vs. SW Tennessee at Eunice, La., TBA; 10— at Neosho County, 5:30; 13-14— at Penn Valley Classic; 16— at Allen County, 5:30; 18— Independence, 5:30; 21— Neosho County, 5:30; 24— Brown Mackie, 7; 30— Allen County, 5:30.

December

2—at Dodge City, 6; 5— Garden City, 5:30.

January

8—at Coffeyville, 5; 9— vs. Johnson County at Coffeyville, 7; 13— at Hutchinson, 5:30; 16— Barton County, 5:30; 20— at Colby, 6; 23— Pratt, 5:30; 27— at Cloud County, 6; 30— Seward County, 5:30.

February

1—Dodge City, 5:30; 3— at Garden City, 5:30; 10— Hutchinson, 5:30; 13— at Barton County, 5:30; 17— Colby, 5:30; 20— at Pratt, 5:30; 24— Cloud County, 5:30; 27— at Seward County, 5:30.

COWLEY

Men

November

Monday—Tabor JV, 7; Thursday— at Seminole St., 8; 9— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 8; 14— at Highland, 3; 17— N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 7; 19— Pratt, 7; 21— at Carl Albert, 4; 24— Highland, 7; 27-28— at Pratt Classic.

December

2—at Coffeyville, 8; 5— Allen County, 7; 8— Seminole St., 7.

January

4—Carl Albert, 7; 8— vs. Seward at Coffeyville, TBA; 10— vs. Dodge City at Coffeyville, TBA; 13— at Independence, 8; 16— at Johnson County, 4; 18— Labette, 7; 20— at Fort Scott, 8; 27— Kansas City, 7; 30— Neosho, 7.

February

1—Coffeyville, 7; 3— at Allen County, 8; 6— Independence, 7; 10— Johnson County, 7; 13— at Labette, 7:30; 17— Fort Scott, 7; 24— at Kansas City, 8; 27— at Neosho, 8.

Women

November

Monday—Bethel JV, 5; Thursday— at Seminole St., 6; Saturday— Kansas Wesleyan, 5; 9— at N. Oklahoma-Tonkawa, 5; 21— at Carl Albert, 2; 24— Highland, 5.

December

2—at Coffeyville, 6; 5— Allen County, 5; 8— Seminole St., 5.

January

4—Carl Albert, 5; 8— vs. Seward at Coffeyville, TBA; 10— vs. Dodge City at Coffeyville, TBA; 13— at Independence, 6; 16— at Johnson County, 2; 18— Labette, 5; 20— at Fort Scott, 6; 27— Kansas City, 5; 30— Neosho, 5.

February

1—Coffeyville, 5; 3— at Allen County, 6; 6— Independence, 5; 10— Johnson County, 5; 13— at Labette, 5:30; 17— Fort Scott, 5; 24— at Kansas City, 6; 27— at Neosho, 6.

Hutchinson

Men

November

Thursday—Barclay, 7:30; Friday— Fort Scott, 7:30; Saturday— Weatherford, 7:30; 10— at Allen County, TBA; 13— Labette, 7:30; 14— Eastern Oklahoma St., 7:30; 20— Highland, 7:30; 21— NE Nebraska, 7:30; 24— Allen County, 7.

December

2—at Seward, 8; 5— Dodge City, 8; 9— at Garden City, 7:30; 11— North Lake College, 7:30; 12— Central Nebraska, 7:30.

January

9—vs. Neosho County at Coffeyville, 1; 10— vs. Independence at Coffeyville, 7; 13— Butler, 7:30; 20— at Barton, 8; 23— Colby, 7:30; 27— at Pratt, 8; 30— Cloud County, 7:30.

February

1—Seward County, 7:30; 3— at Dodge City, 7:30; 6— Garden City, 7:30; 10— at Butler, 7:30; 17— Barton County, 7:30; 20— at Colby, 8; 24— Pratt, 7:30; 27— at Cloud County, 8.

Women

November

Friday—Tabor JV, 5:30; Saturday— Brown Mackie, 5:30; 13— Grayson County, 5:30; 14— Labette County, 5:30; 17— Bethany JV, 7; 20— McPherson College JV, 5:30; 27— Carl Albert, 7:30; 28— Lamar, 7:30.

December

2—at Seward County, 6; 5— Dodge City, 6; 9— at Garden City, 5:30; 12— at Hesston College, 7; 28— vs. Kankakee at Peoria, Ill., 5:30; 29— vs. S. Suburban or Illinois Central at Peoria, Ill., TBA; 30— vs. TBA at Peoria, Ill., TBA.

January

9—vs. Neosho County at Coffeyville, 11 a.m.; 10— vs. Independence at Coffeyville, 5; 13— Butler, 5:30; 20— at Barton, 6; 23— Colby, 5:30; 27— at Pratt, 6; 30— Cloud County, 5:30.

February

1—Seward County, 5:30; 3— at Dodge City, 5:30; 6— Garden City, 5:30; 10— at Butler, 5:30; 17— Barton County, 5:30; 20— at Colby, 6; 24— Pratt, 5:30; 27— at Cloud County, 6.

Join the Discussion

The Wichita Eagle is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service