How to contact 2014 south-central Kansas legislators

01/18/2014 3:30 PM

08/08/2014 10:21 AM

Central Wichita

Sen. Oletha Faust-Goudeau

District 29 (central-northeast)

D-Wichita

Occupation: Community activist

Elected: Senate, 2008; House, 2004

Committees: Ethics and Elections, Federal and State Affairs and Local Government, ranking minority member; Commerce; Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight; Joint Committee on Administrative Rules and Regulations

Contact: 316-652-9067 or 785-296-7387; oletha.faust-goudeau@senate.ks.gov; room 124-E

Sen. Michael O’Donnell

District 25 (central-west Wichita)

R-Wichita

Occupation: Communications director for Hartman Cos.

Elected: 2012

Committees: Ways and Means; Local Government, vice chair; Ethics and Elections, vice chair; Natural Resources; Public Health and Welfare; Legislative Post Audit; Joint Committee on Home and Community Based Services and KanCare Oversight

Contact: 785-296-7391; michael.odonnell@senate.ks.gov; room 225-E

Rep. Gail Finney

District 84 (central-northeast)

D-Wichita

Occupation: Marketing consultant

Elected: 2008

Committees: Appropriations; Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight, ranking minority member; Transportation and Public Safety Budget, ranking minority member; Corrections and Juvenile Justice

Contact: 316-768-0615 or 785-296-7648; gail.finney@house.ks.gov; room 561-W

Rep. John Carmichael

District 92 (central-northwest)

D-Wichita

Occupation: Attorney

Appointed: 2013

Committees: Energy and Environment, Elections, Judiciary

Contact: 316-351-8892 or 785-296-7650; john.carmichael@house.ks.gov; room 451-S

Rep. Ponka-We Victors

District 103

D-Wichita

Occupation: Community support worker

Elected: 2010

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources, ranking minority member; Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget; Federal and State Affairs; Joint Committee on State-Tribal Relations

Contact: 316-573-6247 or 785-296-7651; ponka-we.victors@house.ks.gov; room 54-S

Northern Sedgwick County

Sen. Carolyn McGinn

District 31

(also Harvey County)

R-Sedgwick

Occupation: Agricultural producer

Elected: 2004

Committees: Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight vice chair; Natural Resources; Agriculture; Judiciary

Contact: 316-772-0147 or 785-296-7377; carolyn.mcginn@senate.ks.gov; room 223-E

Rep. Steve Huebert

District 90

R-Valley Center

Occupation: Self-employed

Elected: 2000

Committees: Local Government chair; Elections vice chair; Education Budget; Joint Committee on Administrative Rules and Regulations

Contact: 316-755-1943 or 785-296-1754; steve.huebert@house.ks.gov; room 149-S

Rep. Gene Suellentrop

District 91

R-Wichita

Occupation: Business owner

Elected: 2008

Committees: Appropriations vice chair; Legislative Budget (House) vice chair; Commerce Labor and Economic Development vice chair; Insurance; Financial Institutions

Contact: 316-260-3663 or 785-296-7681; gene.suellentrop@house.ks.gov; room 186-N

Eastern Sedgwick County

Sen. Ty Masterson

District 16 (also western Butler County)

R-Andover

Occupation: Realtor, developer, contractor

Elected: Senate, 2008; House, 2005

Committees: Ways and Means chair; Utilities; Organization, Calendar and Rules; Confirmation Oversight

Contact: 316-733-7229 or 785-296-7388; ty.masterson@senate.ks.gov; room 545-S

Northeast Wichita

Rep. Steve Brunk

District 85

R-Wichita

Occupation: Real estate and business broker

Elected: 2002

Committees: Federal and State Affairs chair; Joint Committee on State Building Construction, vice chair; Commerce, Labor and Economic Development; Taxation

Contact: 316-744-2409 or 785-296-7645; steve.brunk@house.ks.gov; room 285-N

Rep. Roderick Houston

District 89

D-Wichita

Occupation: Minister

Elected: 2012

Committees: Insurance ranking minority member; Education; Vision 2020

Contact: 316-691-8450 or 785-296-7652; roderick.houston@house.ks.gov; and 54-S

East Wichita

Sen. Susan Wagle

District 30

R-Wichita

Leadership: Senate president

Occupation: Business owner, investor

Elected: Senate, 2000; House, 1990

Committees: Interstate Cooperation chair; Legislative Coordinating Council chair; Organization, Calendar and Rules chair; Commerce vice chair

Contact: 316-733-5698 or 785-296-2419; susan.wagle@senate.ks.gov; room 333-E

Rep. Carolyn Bridges

District 83

D-Wichita

Occupation: School administration, rental properties

Elected: 2012

Committees: Vision 2020 ranking minority member; Education; Taxation; Joint Committee on Kansas Security; Veterans, Military and Homeland Security

Contact: 316-204-2509 or 785-296-7646; carolyn.bridges@house.ks.gov; room 174-W

Rep. Dennis Hedke

District 99 (also part of Butler County)

R-Wichita

Occupation: Geophysicist

Elected: 2010

Committees: Energy and Environment chair; Education; Taxation

Contact: 316-634-6970 or 785-296-7699; dennis.hedke@house.ks.gov; room 581-W

Rep. Mark Kahrs

District 87

R-Wichita

Occupation: Lawyer

Elected: 2012

Committees: Judiciary; Appropriations; General Government Budget; Joint Committee on Administrative Rules and Regulations

Contact: 316 684-0104 or 785-296-5593; mark.kahrs@house.ks.gov; room 452-S

Rep. Pat Sloop

District 88

D-Wichita

Occupation: Retired clinical social worker

Elected: 2012

Committees: Health and Human Services; Energy and Environment; Taxation

Contact: 316-652-0061 or 785-296-7646; patricia.sloop@house.ks.gov; room 174-W

South Wichita

Sen. Mike Petersen

District 28 (also Derby)

R-Wichita

Occupation: Industrial electrician

Elected: 2004

Committees: Transportation chair; Joint Committee on Information Technology vice chair; Judiciary; Assessment and Taxation; Utilities; Organization, Calendar and Rules; Joint Committee on Kansas Security; Telecommunications Study Committee

Contact: 316-264-1817 or 785-296-7355; mike.petersen@senate.ks.gov; room 345-S

Rep. Steve Anthimides

District 98

R-Wichita

Occupation: Jeweler

Appointed: 2013

Committees: Insurance, Financial Institutions, Corrections and Juvenile Justice, Vision 2020

Contact: 316-208-6175 or 785-296-6824, steven.anthimides@house.ks.gov; room 519-N

Rep. Jim Ward

District 86 (south-central)

D-Wichita

Occupation: Lawyer

Elected: 2002

Committees: Health and Human Services ranking member; Judiciary; Utilities and Telecommunications; Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight; Joint Committee on Home and Community Based Services and KanCare Oversight; Joint Committee on State Building Construction

Contact: 316-210-3609 or 785-296-7698; jim.ward@house.ks.gov; room 43-S

Rep. Brandon Whipple

District 96

D-Wichita

Occupation: Teacher

Elected: 2012

Committees: Judiciary; Commerce, Labor and Economic Development; Utilities and Telecommunications; Joint Committee on Information Techology; Telecommunications Study Committee

Contact: 316-290-9447 or 785-296-7366; brandon.whipple@house.ks.gov; room 173-W

Southeast Sedgwick County

Note: Find Sen. Dan Kerschen of District 26 under southwest Sedgwick County.

Rep. Pete DeGraaf

District 82

R-Mulvane

Occupation: Certified financial planner

Elected: 2008

Committees: General Government Budget chair; Financial Institutions chair; Insurance, Appropriations; Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight

Contact: 316-777-1414 or 785-296-7693; pete.degraaf@house.ks.gov; room 459-W

Rep. Jim Howell

District 81

R-Derby

Occupation: Flight test instrumentation

Elected: 2010

Committees: General Government Budget vice chair; Pensions and Benefits vice chair; Judiciary

Contact: 316-788-4887 or 785-296-7665; jim.howell@house.ks.gov; room 459-W

West Wichita

Sen. Les Donovan

District 27

R-Wichita

Occupation: Auto dealer

Elected: Senate, 1998 (appointed 1997); House, 1992

Committees: Assessment and Taxation chair; Transportation

Contact: 316-722-2923 or 785-296-7385; les.donovan@senate.ks.gov; room 123-E

Rep. Mario Goico

R-Wichita

District 94

Occupation: Financial adviser

Elected: 2002

Committees: Veterans, Military and Homeland Security chair; Joint Committee on Kansas Security vice chair; Taxation; Transportation

Contact: 316-721-3682 or 785-296-7663; mario.goico@house.ks.gov; room 276-W

Rep. Daniel Hawkins

District 100

R-Wichita

Occupation: Insurance agent

Elected: 2012

Committees: Children and Seniors; Health and Human Services; Financial Institutions; Pensions and

Benefits

Contact: 316-371-1667 or 785-296-7631; dan.hawkins@house.ks.gov; room 165-W

Rep. Mark Hutton

District 105

R-Wichita

Occupation: General contractor

Elected: 2012

Committees: Insurance vice chair; Appropriations; Commerce, Labor and Economic Development; Financial Institutions; Joint Committee on State Building Construction

Contact: 316-721-1571 or 785-296-7658; mark.hutton@house.ks.gov; room 352-S

Rep. Leslie Osterman

District 97 (southwest)

R-Wichita

Occupation: Retired

Elected: 2010

Committees: Veterans, Military and Homeland Security vice chair; Judiciary; Health and Human Services

Contact: 316-304-9751 or 785-296-7689; leslie.osterman@house.ks.gov; room 512-N

Rep. Tom Sawyer

District 95 (central-west)

D-Wichita

Occupation: Accountant

Elected: 2012; also 2002-2008 and 1986-1998

Committees: Rules and Journal vice chair; Elections ranking minority member; Taxation ranking minority member

Contact: 316-265-7096 or 785-296-7691; tom.sawyer@house.ks.gov; 174-W

Rep. Joe Seiwert

District 101 (also Reno County)

R-Pretty Prairie

Occupation: Farmer

Elected: 2008

Committees: Utilities and Communications chair; Telecommunications Study chair; Agriculture and Natural Resources; Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget; Energy and Environment

Contact: 620-459-6927 or 785-296-7647; joe.seiwert@house.ks.gov; room 481-W

Southwest Sedgwick County

Sen. Steve Abrams

District 32

(also Sumner, southwest Cowley, southern Kingman, Harper, Barber and Comanche)

R-Arkansas City

Occupation: Veterinarian

Elected: 2008

Committees: Education chair; Ways and Means; Agriculture; Joint Committee on Corrections and Juvenile Justice Oversight

Contact: 620-442-8804 or 785-296-7381; steve.abrams@senate.ks.gov; room 224-E

Sen. Dan Kerschen

District 26

R-Garden Plain

Occupation: Farmer

Elected: Senate, 2012; House, 2008

Committees: Joint Committee on Special Claims Against the State chair; Agriculture vice chair; Natural Resources vice chair; Ways and Means; Education; Financial Institutions and Insurance

Contact: 316-535-2310 or 785-296-7353; dan.kerschen@senate.ks.gov; room 225-E

Rep. Joe Edwards

District 93

R-Haysville

Occupation: Pastor/evangelist

Elected: 2012

Committees: Transportation and Public Safety Budget; Veterans, Military and Homeland Security; Transportation

Contact: 319-619-3779 or 785-296-7640; joe.edwards@house.ks.gov; room 166-W

Butler County

Note: Sen. Ty Masterson is listed under eastern Sedgwick County. Rep. Dennis Hedke is listed under east Wichita.

Sen. Forrest Knox

District 14 (all but western Butler County)

R-Altoona

Occupation: Farmer/rancher

Elected: Senate, 2012; House, 2004

Committees: Utilities vice chair; Agriculture; Judiciary; Telecommunications Study; Joint Committee on State-Trial Relations; Joint Committee on State Building Construction

Contact: 785-296-7678; forrest.knox@senate.ks.gov; room 234-E

Rep. Will Carpenter

District 75

R-El Dorado

Occupation: Business owner

Elected: 2012

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources; Children and Seniors; Commerce, Labor and Economic Development; Utilities and Telecommunications; Telecommunications Study

Contact: 316-541-2932 or 785-296-7673; will.carpenter@house.ks.gov; room 268-W

Rep. David Crum

District 77 (southwest Butler)

R-Augusta

Leadership: Assistant majority leader

Occupation: Retired Optometrist

Elected: 2006

Committees: Health and Human Services chair; Joint Committee on Home and Community Based Services and KanCare Oversight; Social Services Budget vice chair; Appropriations; Interstate Cooperation; Health Care Stabilization Fund Oversight; Legislative Budget (House); Calendar and Printing

Contact: 316-775-6826 or 785-296-6989; david.crum@house.ks.gov; room 512-N

Rep. Virgil Peck

District 12 (southeast Butler, east Cowley, Chautauqua, southeast Elk and western Montgomery counties)

R-Tyro

Occupation: Insurance agent

Elected: 2004

Committees: Transportation and Public Safety Budget chair; Appropriations; General Government Budget; Legislative Post Audit

Contact: 620-879-2334 or 785-296-7641; virgil.peck@house.ks.gov; room 274-W

Harvey County

Note: Sen. Carolyn McGinn is listed under northern Sedgwick County.

Rep. Marc Rhoades

District 72

R-Newton

Elected: 2006

Committees: Appropriations chair; Legislative Budget (House) chair

Contact: 316-284-9725 or 785-296-7682; marc.rhoades@house.ks.gov; room 111-N

Rep. Don Schroeder

District 74 (Harvey, except southeast Harvey, and southern Marion counties)

R-Hesston

Occupation: Retired farmer

Elected: 2006

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget vice chair; Agriculture and Natural Resources; Utilities and Telecommunications

Contact: 620-327-4427 or 785-296-7500; don.schroeder@house.ks.gov; room 512-N

Sumner/Cowley counties

Note: Find Sen. Steve Abrams under southwest Sedgwick County.

Rep. Kyle Hoffman

District 116 (northwest Sumner, Harper, Barber and Comanche counties)

R-Coldwater

Leadership: Majority caucus chair

Occupation: Farmer and gas station owner

Elected: 2010

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget chair; Agriculture and Natural Resources vice chair; Appropriations

Contact: 620-582-2217 or 785-296-7643; kyle.hoffman@house.ks.gov; room 481-W

Rep. Kasha Kelley

District 80 (southern Sumner and southwest Cowley counties)

R-Arkansas City

Occupation: Marketing

Elected: 2004

Committees: Education chair; Appropriations; Taxation

Contact: 316-772-0513 or 785-296-7671; kasha.kelley@house.ks.gov; room 151-S

Rep. Ed Trimmer

District 79 (northeast Sumner and western Cowley counties)

D-Winfield

Occupation: Retired teacher

Elected: 2004

Committees: Education ranking minority member; Pensions and Benefits ranking minority member; Agriculture and Natural Resources; Energy and Environment; Legislative Post Audit; Joint Committee on Administrative Rules and Regulations

Contact: 620-221-7146 or 785-296-7122; ed.trimmer@house.ks.gov; room 174-W

McPherson County

Senate District 35

(also Marion, Chase, Morris, southern Dickinson, Ellsworth and eastern Rice)

Seat is vacant after appointment of Jay Emler to Kansas Corporation Commission. Replacement will be selected by Republican precinct committee members at 7 p.m. Jan. 30, at the McPherson Opera House, 219 South Main, McPherson.

Rep. Clark Shultz

District 73

R-McPherson

Occupation: Title insurance agent

Elected: 1996

Committees: Insurance chair; Rules and Journal chair; Transportation

Contact: 620-755-3473 or 785-296-7684; clark.shultz@house.ks.gov; room 521-E

Reno County

Sen. Terry Bruce

District 34 (also northern Kingman)

R-Hutchinson

Leadership: Senate majority leader

Occupation: Lawyer

Elected: 2004

Committees: Confirmation Oversight chair; Interstate Cooperation vice chair; Organization, Calendar and Rules vice chair; Assessment and Taxation; Judiciary; Legislative Coordinating Council; Joint Committee on Special Claims Against the State

Contact: 888-224-0291 or 785-296-2497; terry.bruce@senate.ks.gov; room 330-E

Rep. Janice Pauls

District 102 (Hutchinson)

D-Hutchinson

Occupation: Lawyer

Elected: 1992

Committees: Judiciary ranking minority member; Corrections and Juvenile Justice ranking minority member; Joint Committee on Administrative Rules and Regulations; Rules and Journal

Contact: 620-663-8961 or 785-296-7657; janice.pauls@house.ks.gov; room 451-S

Rep. Steven Becker

District 104 (northeast Reno)

R-Buhler

Occupation: Retired district court judge

Elected: 2012

Committees: Children and Seniors; Judiciary; Corrections and Juvenile Justice

Contact: 620-543-2297 or 785-296-7196; steven.becker@house.ks.gov; room 512-N

Rep. Jack Thimesch

District 114 (also western Reno and southeastern Rice counties)

R-Cunningham

Elected: 2012

Committees: Agriculture and Natural Resources; Transportation; Utilities and Telecommunications; Telecommunications Study

Contact: 620-318-6020 or 785-296-7105; jack.thimesch@house.ks.gov; room 512-N

Nation & World Videos

Join the Discussion

The Wichita Eagle is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service