South-central Kansas candidates for state House

06/11/2012 5:00 AM

08/08/2014 10:10 AM

Central Wichita

House District 84

(Central east Wichita)

Democrat

• Gail Finney, Wichita, small business owner, incumbent
• Matthew R. Collins, Wichita

Republican

• Dan Heflin, Wichita

House District 92

(Central west Wichita)

Democrat

• Nile Dillmore, Wichita, development specialist, incumbent

Republican

• Brenda Landwehr, Wichita, business owner, incumbent (formerly of District 91)

House District 103

Democrat

• Angela Martinez, Wichita, life skills coach and fitness instructor
• Ponka-We Victors, Wichita, incumbent

North Wichita

House District 91

(Also Park City)

Democrat

• Katelyn A. Delvaux, Wichita, graduate teaching assistant at WSU

Republican

• Robin Salem Clements, Wichita, small business owner
• Gene Suellentrop, Wichita, business owner, incumbent

East Wichita

House District 83

Seat open because incumbent Republican Jo Ann Pottorff is retiring.

Democrat

• Carolyn Bridges, Wichita, retired educator

Republican

• Tim Garvey, Wichita, property manager
• Rodney Wren, Wichita, teacher at Collegiate High School

House District 85

(Northeast Wichita, also Bel Aire)

Democrat

•  Rebecca Armstrong, Bel Aire
• Barry D. Stanley, Wichita, retired, former school administrator and psychologist, current small-business owner

Republican

• Steve Brunk, Wichita, real estate and business broker, incumbent

House District 87

Seat open because of redistricting

Democrat

• Chris Florquist, Wichita, management consultant

Republican

• Mark Kahrs, Wichita, lawyer

House District 88

Democrat

• Patricia M. Sloop, Wichita, retired school social worker and hospice worker, former assistant professor

• Jason Zabel, Wichita

Republican

• Joseph Scapa, Wichita, real estate agent, incumbent

House District 89

Seat open because Democratic incumbent Melody McCray-Miller is retiring.

Democrat

• Peggy L. Elliott, Wichita, minister and business owner

• David P. Hansen, Wichita, retired pastor

• Roderick A. Houston, Wichita, minister at Mt. Olive Tabernacle of Praise Church

Republican

• Emanuel Banks, Wichita, unemployed (computer engineering)

House District 99

(East Wichita, also Andover)

Incumbent Dennis Hedke, a Wichita Republican, is unopposed.

South Wichita

House District 86

(South central Wichita)

Democrat

• Judith Loganbill, Wichita, teacher, incumbent

• Jim Ward, Wichita, lawyer, incumbent (formerly in District 88)

Republican

• John Stevens, Wichita, retired business owner

House District 95

(Southwest Wichita)

Democrat

• Tom Sawyer, Wichita, former legislator

Republican

• Benny Boman, Wichita, retired, incumbent

House District 96

Seat open because of redistricting

Democrat

• Brandon Whipple, Wichita, teaches at Tabor College and University of Phoenix

Republican

• Craig Gabel, Wichita, restaurant and real estate owner

• Rick Lindsey, Wichita, private security

House District 97

(Southwest Wichita)

Democrat

• Dale Swenson, Wichita, former legislator

Republican

• Jeff Blubaugh, Wichita, Goddard school board member

• Leslie Osterman, Wichita, incumbent

House District 98

Democrat

• Geraldine Flaharty, Wichita, retired teacher incumbent

Republican

• Phil Hermanson, Wichita, real estate agent, incumbent (formerly in District 96)

West Wichita

House District 94

Incumbent Mario Goico, a Wichita Republican, is unopposed

House District 100

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• John Wallace Willoughby, Wichita, retired college teacher/administrator

Republican

• Daniel R. Hawkins, Wichita, employee-benefits insurance agent

• Bridget Schneider, Wichita, homemaker

House District 105

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• Liz Hicks, Wichita, semi-retired pharmacist

Republican

• Mark E. Hutton, Wichita, construction company owner

North Sedgwick County

House District 90

Democrat

• Merry C. Matthews, Wichita

Republican

• Steve Huebert, Valley Center, systems engineer, incumbent

West Sedgwick County

House District 101

(Also southeast Reno County)

Republican

• Jamey Blubaugh, Goddard, real estate agent
• Mark Holick, Wichita, pastor
• Joe Seiwert, Pretty Prairie, farmer, incumbent

South Sedgwick County

House District 81

Democrat

• Barbara Wynn Wells, Derby

Republican

• Jim Howell, Derby, incumbent

House District 82

Incumbent Pete DeGraaf, a Mulvane Republican, is unopposed.

House District 93

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• Sammy K. Flaharty, Garden Plain, retired from Kansas Corporation Commission

• Pamela Frieden, Haysville, psychotherapist

Republican

• George F. (Joe) Edwards II, Haysville, evangelist, retired truck driver and former owner/operator of tow truck company

Butler County

(See East Wichita for House District 99, which covers Andover)

House District 12

(Southeast Butler, also parts of Cowley and Chautauqua counties)

Democrat

• Tina Bumgarner, Burden

Republican

• Jack Kopfman Jr., Caney• Virgil Peck, Tyro, incumbent (formerly of District 11)

House District 75

Seat open because incumbent John Grange, an El Dorado Republican, is running for Senate.

Democrat

• Suzanne Scribner, El Dorado

Republican

• Will Carpenter, El Dorado, small business owner
• Karen Hasting, El Dorado, teacher

House District 77

Incumbent J. David Crum, an Augusta Republican, is unopposed.

Harvey County

House District 72

Democrat

• Glenda Reynolds, Whitewater, retired state employee

Republican

• Marc Rhoades, Newton, FedEx delivery contractor, incumbent

House District 74

(Also parts of McPherson and Marion counties)

Incumbent Don Schroeder, a Republican, is unopposed.

McPherson County

House District 73

Democrat

•  Pamela J. Lawson, McPherson

Republican

•  Nicholas Lee Reinecker, Inman
•  Clark Shultz, McPherson, title insurance agent, incumbent

Reno County

District 102

Democrat

• Erich Hugh Bishop, Hutchinson
• Jan Pauls, Hutchinson, incumbent

Republican

• Dakota Bass, Hutchinson

District 104

Seat open because incumbent Republican Mike O’Neal is retiring.

Republican

• Steven R. Becker, Buhler
• Ken Willard, Hutchinson, former state Board of Education member

District 114

(Also Kingman County)

Seat open because of redistricting.

Democrat

• Carol Moore, Hutchinson

Republican

• Bob Booth, Sterling
• Tom Simpson, Sterling
• Jack Thimesch, Cunningham

Sumner County

District 79

Democrat

• Ed Trimmer, Winfield, incumbent

Republican

• Larry Alley, Winfield

District 80

Incumbent Kasha Kelley, an Arkansas City Republican, is unopposed.

District 116

Democrat

• Vincent Wetta, Wellington, retired railroad employee, incumbent (formerly in District 80)

Republican

• Kyle D. Hoffman, Coldwater, farmer, rancher and business owner, Coldwater, incumbent
• Terry Nunemaker, Wellington

Join the Discussion

The Wichita Eagle is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service