State Fair

September 7, 2012

2012 Kansas State Fair schedule

8 a.m.: Llama Show, Bison Arena; Fine Arts Judging, Oz Gallery

Friday

8 a.m.: Llama Show, Bison Arena; Fine Arts Judging, Oz Gallery

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Instep(rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Gottschalk Park gazebo

10:30 a.m.: 4-H Fiber Arts Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Clothing Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott

11 a.m.: Opening ceremony, Gottschalk Park; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Seed Survivor, Technology Building; Birthing Center opens; 4-H Horticulture Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Geology and Lapidary Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall

11:30 a.m.: Manhattan High School Pops Choir, Lake Talbott; Erin Sylvester (country), Bretz Law Arena

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Draft Horse Show and Halter and Cart Classes, Expo Center; Instep(rock and roll), Gottschalk Park, gazebo

12:30 p.m.: Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; 4-H Entomology Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Aerospace Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; C&H Fabulous Chocolate Cake, Domestic Arts Building

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott; Manhattan High School Pops Choir, Bretz Law Arena

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; 4-H Woodworking Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; RSNC Sorting, Expo II; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand

2:30: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; 4-H Energy Management Exhibits, 4-H Centennial Hall; Ann Zimmerman (folk), Bretz Law Arena

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Erin Sylvester (country), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Agriculture Judging, Pride of Kansas Building; 4-H/FFA Crops Judging, Kansas Showcase; Floriculture Judging, Pride of Kansas Building; Celebrity Grape Stomping Contest, Lake Talbott

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Bretz Law Arena

4:30 p.m.: Ann Zimmerman (folk), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Instep (rock and roll), Lake Talbott Stage gazebo

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; 4-H Aerospace Review, 4-H Centennial Hall; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; 4-H/FFA Beef Showmanship, Prairie Pavilion; 4-H/FFA Sheep Showmanship, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; 4-H/FFA Swine Showmanship, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; 4-H/FFA Meat Goat Showmanship, Livestock Annex; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Bretz Law Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens, Erin Sylvester (country), Lake Talbott

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Victoria Justice with Max Schneider, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Saturday

7 a.m.: Plein Aire Painting Contest, Oz Gallery

8 a.m.: Fine Arts Judging, Oz Gallery; Girl Scout Judging, Girl Scout Building; Poultry Judging, Poultry Building; Judging of Rabbits, Rabbit Barn; 4-H/FFA Market Swine Judging, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; P.O.A. Horse Show, Expo II; 4-H/FFA Market Sheep Judging, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; 4-H/FFA Meat Goat Judging, Livestock Annex

8:30 a.m.: Agriculture Mechanics Judging, Agriculture Education Exhibit Building; Agriscience and County Collective Exhibit Judging, Kansas Showcase

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building; 4-H/FFA Market Beef Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Pigeon Judging, Poultry Building; 4-H Food Preservation Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Photography Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Demonstrations, 4-H Centennial Hall; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Draft Horse Show, Hitch Classes, Expo Center; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Pig races, North of Bison Arena; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; 4-H Forestry Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Wildlife Judging, 4-H Centennial Hall; Toddler Games Driving School & Art Fair, Gottschalk Park; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Sweet Rhubarb (bluegrass), Bretz Law Arena; Instep (rock and roll), Gottschalk Park

10:30 a.m.: Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Pie Contest and Judging, Domestic Arts Building; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Midway opens, west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; WIBW Live from the Fair, Bretz Law Arena

11:30 a.m.: 4-H Wheat Variety Plot Display Awards, Kansas Showcase; Kansas Kountree Kloggers, Lake Talbott

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Pig races, North of Bison Arena; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Streetside (a cappella), Bretz Law Arena; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Gottschalk Park gazebo

12:30 p.m.: Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott; Family Heirloom Recipe Contest, Domestic Arts Building

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; 4-H Crops Identification Contest, Encampment Building; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; 4-H Poultry Show, Poultry Building; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Sweet Rhubarb (bluegrass), Lake Talbott; Legislative Showmanship, Prairie Pavilion

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Red White & Blues (country/pop/rock), Bretz Law Arena; Mini Donkey Show, Expo II; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, North of Bison Arena; Blue Notes (variety dance band), Gottschalk Park gazebo

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; 4-H/FFA Jersey & Holstein Dairy Cattle Check-In, Prairie Pavilion; Team Pull Championship Lightweight Class, Expo Center; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Streetside (a cappella), Lake Talbott; Hearts 4 Him (gospel), Bretz Law Arena

4 p.m.: Pig races, North of Bison Arena; Hutchinson Brass Quintet, Lake Talbott; Melanie Ryan & Nina Jerke (country/gospel), Bretz Law Arena; Instep (rock and roll), Gottschalk Park Gazebo

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Gottschalk Park gazebo; Results of Agriculture Mechanics Exhibits announced, FFA Agricultural Exhibit Area; Rising Stars Dance, Lake Talbott

6 p.m.: Pig races, North of Bison Arena; Midwest Ford Dealers Grand Drive and Gala, Prairie Pavilion; Plein Aire Painting Contest Awards, Oz Gallery; Streetside (a cappella), Bretz Law Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Team Pull Championship Heavyweight Class, Expo Center; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens; Melanie Ryan & Nina Jerke (country/gospel), Lake Talbott

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Boston, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Sunday

8 a.m.: Rabbit Judging, Rabbit Barn; Quarter Horse Show, Expo Center; 4-H/FFA Breeding Heifer Show, Prairie Pavilion

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; 4-H/FFA Gilt Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Motorcycle Parade parking, Plum Street; 4-H/FFA Breeding Ewe Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Miniature Horse Show, Bison Arena; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott; Worship Service, Bretz Law Arena; Crazy Quilts & More Demonstration by Julie Craig, Domestic Arts Building

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

11:30 a.m.: 4-H Photography Judging Contest, Encampment Building

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Midway Opens, west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Kansas Arm Wrestling Championships Registration, Gottschalk Park gazebo; Kansas State University pep rally, Lake Talbott

12:30 p.m.: Judging of Curley’s BBQ, Domestic Arts Building

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Kansas Pedal Pull Championships, Bretz Law Arena; Kansas State University Faculty Jazz Band, Lake Talbott; Kansas Pedal Pull Championships

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park

1:45 p.m.: Kansas State University Choral I Concert Choir, Lake Talbott

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Kansas Arm Wrestling Championships, Gottschalk Park gazebo; Shepherd’s Lead, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Agriculture Challenge of Champions Contest, Encampment Building

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Kansas State University Pep Band, Lake Talbott

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; The Great American Spam Contest, Domestic Arts Building

3:15 p.m.: Kansas State University Choral 2 In-a-Chord, Lake Talbott

3:45 p.m.: 4-H Photography Judging Contest Awards, Encampment Building; Kansas State University Choral I Concert Choir, Lake Talbott

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena

4:30 p.m.: Kansas State University Pep Band, Lake Talbott; Instep (rock and roll), Gottschalk Park gazebo

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Kansas Rides Motorcycle Parade

5:15 p.m.: Kansas State University Choral 2 In-a-Chord, Lake Talbott

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Kansas State University Pep Rally, Lake Talbott

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; 38 Special, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Monday

8 a.m.: Pinto Horse Show, Expo Center; Marching Bands, Bretz Law Arena; Emergency Preparedness Display, south of Administration Building; 4-H/FFA Jersey & Holstein Dairy Cattle Showmanship, Prairie Pavilion

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building; Judging of Junior Foods Division, Domestic Arts Building; Holstein & Jersey Dairy Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Kansas State Fair Spelling Bee written exam, Encampment Building; Electrical Safety Demonstrations (until 1 p.m.), east of Oz Gallery; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Nickerson High School Madrigals, Gottschalk Park gazebo; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand

10:30 a.m.: Anchor Inn Fresh Salsa Contest, Domestic Arts Building; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Midway opens (Dollar Day — one ticket per ride), west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Soil Guys (agriculture education), Bretz Law Arena

11:30 a.m.: Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Bretz Law Arena; Pick-A-Pumpkin Contest Judging, Domestic Arts Building

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Ann Zimmerman (folk), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Nickerson High School Madrigals, Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Instep (rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena; Invent a Heart Healthy Food, Domestic Arts Building

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; AIM Newton Mime Team, Lake Talbott

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Glenn Roth (solo artist), Bretz Law Arena

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; AIM Newton Mime Team, Gottschalk Park gazebo

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Lenay Marteney (Christian), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Lake Talbott; Wichita West High School Show Choir, Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Ann Zimmerman (folk), Bretz Law Arena; Tropical Shoes Steel Drum Band, Lake Talbott

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Wichita West High School Show Choir, Lake Talbott

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Prairie Rose Rangers (country), Bretz Law Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Ann Zimmerman (folk), Lake Talbott; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Demolition Derby, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Tuesday

8 a.m.: Paint Horse Show, Expo Center; Marching bands, Bretz Law Arena

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; High school debates, Encampment Building; Electrical safety demonstration (until 1 p.m.), east of Oz Gallery; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Shropshire Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Fleischmann’s Yeast Sensational Sandwich Bread Contest, Domestic Arts Building; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Southdown Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park ; Midway opens (Ride-A-Rama wristband until 10 p.m.), west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Soil Guys (agriculture education), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Dog Demonstration, Bison Arena; High school debates, Encampment Building; Cedar Creek Crossings (bluegrass), Lake Talbott; K-9 Demonstration, Bretz Law Arena

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Kansas Dancers (interactive demonstration), Bretz Law Arena; Hwy 7 Band (inspirational country), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Dorset Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Glenn Roth (solo artist), Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; High school debates, Encampment Building; All Other Breed Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Nina Jerke (country/gospel), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Dog Demonstration, Bison Arena

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Cedar Creek Crossings (bluegrass), Bretz Law Arena

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Gottschalk Park gazebo

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Instep (rock and roll), Lake Talbott; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; High school debates, Encampment Building; King Arthur Flour Baking Contest Judging, Domestic Arts Building; Glenn Roth (solo artist), Bretz Law Arena

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Lenay Marteney (Christian), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Nina Jerke (country/gospel), Lake Talbott; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Bretz Law Arena

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Cedar Creek Crossings (bluegrass), Gottschalk Park gazebo

5:30 p.m.: Delos V Smith Line Dancers, Lake Talbott

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Scott Allan Knost (acoustic rock), Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Dog Demonstration, Bison Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Hwy 7 Band (inspirational country), Lake Talbott; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Oak Ridge Boys with Jimmy Fortune, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Wednesday

8 a.m.: Mule & Donkey Show, Expo Center; Marching bands, Bretz Law Arena

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building ; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Big Rig Rides, U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Electrical Safety Demonstration (until 1 p.m.), east of Oz Gallery; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Suffolk Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Hwy 7 Band (inspirational country), Lake Talbott; Hampshire Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott; Bring a Veteran to Brunch (pre-registration required, visit Kansasstatefair.com), Encampment Building (Dillon Hall)

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Midway opens (Ride-A-Rama wristband until 10 p.m.), west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Montadale Sheep Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

11:30 a.m.: The Stagehands (bluegrass), Lake Talbott

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building

12:30 p.m.: Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; “Not-So-Newlywed” Game, Encampment Building

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Kansas Auctioneers Bid Calling Contest, Bretz Law Arena; David Kelley & the Slippin’ Sideways Band (country rock), Lake Talbott; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Super Cow/Calf Contest, Prairie Pavilion

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; The Stagehands (bluegrass), Gottschalk Park gazebo

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Floriculture Judging, Pride of Kansas Building; Hwy 7 Band (inspirational country), Lake Talbott

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Instep (rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist, Bretz Law Arena; Sheep Shearing and Wool Demonstration, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; David Kelley & the Slippin’ Sideways Band (country rock), Gottschalk Park gazebo

5:30 p.m.: Hutchinson Brass Quintet, Lake Talbott

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Buhler Singers, Bretz Law Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Made From Scratch (blues band), Lake Talbott; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Chris Cagle (free with purchase of an outside gate admission ticket), U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Thursday

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building ; Charolais Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Horse Palooza begins, Expo Center; Gelbvieh Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Electrical Safety Demonstration (until 1 p.m.), east of Oz Gallery; Senior Spelling Bee, Encampment Building (Kansas Fairs Hall); Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Daniel Christian (country/pop/folk), Bretz Law Arena; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Instep (rock and roll), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Needle Arts Guild of Wichita Demonstration, Domestic Arts Building; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Soil Guys (agriculture education), Bretz Law Arena

11:30 a.m.: K-9 Demonstration, Bretz Law Arena; Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Lenay Marteney (Christian), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Instep (rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena

12:30 p.m.: Daniel Christian (country/pop/folk), Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Angus Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Hampshire Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Pony Pull Show, Bison Arena

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Presentation of Governor’s Awards & Cookie Jar, Domestic Arts Building

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building; Brand New Day (rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena; Instep (rock and roll), Lake Talbott; All Other Pure Breeds Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chain-saw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Daniel Christian (country/pop/folk), Gottschalk Park gazebo; Spots Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Midway opens (Ride-A-Rama until 10 p.m.), west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand

3:30 p.m.: Pullman Standard (rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena

4 p.m.: $4 After 4 p.m. — general gate admission only $4 for all ages; Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Lake Talbott

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Brand New Day (rock and roll), Lake Talbott; Hutchinson Brass Quintet, Gottschalk Park gazebo; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; David Kelley and the Slippin’ Sideways Band (country rock), Bretz Law Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Pullman Standard (rock and roll), Lake Talbott; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Casting Crowns, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Friday

8 a.m.: Longhorn Exhibit opens, Livestock Annex; 4-H Horse Show, Expo Center; 4-H/FFA Milking Shorthorn, Prairie Pavilion

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building ; Simmental Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Electrical Safety Demonstration (until 1:00 p.m.), east of Oz Gallery; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Chase Stites (pop), Bretz Law Arena; Yorkshire Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand

10:30 a.m.: Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Soil Guys (agriculture education), Bretz Law Arena; Chester White Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

11:30 a.m.: Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott

11:45 a.m.: Trent Crisswell Band (country), Bretz Law Arena

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building

12:30 p.m.: Chris Aarons Band (country), Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Midway opens (Moonlight Madness wristband until 11 p.m.), west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Duroc Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Ladies Barrow Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

1:45 p.m.: Chase Stites (pop), Lake Talbott

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Instep (rock and roll), Gottschalk Park gazebo

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Lake Talbott; Shorthorn Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Celebrity Goat Milking Contest, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Chris Aarons Band (country), Bretz Law Arena; Tropical Shores Steel Drum Band, Gottschalk Park gazebo

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Hutchinson Brass Quintet, Gottschalk Park gazebo; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Trent Crisswell Band (country), Lake Talbott; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Bretz Law Arena; 4-H/FFA Rabbit Fur Classes, Rabbit Barn

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Heart, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Saturday

8 a.m.: 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Judging, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; 4-H Horse Show, Expo Center; 4-H/FFA Rabbits Judging, Rabbit Barn; Hereford Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Longhorn Exhibit opens, Livestock Annex

8:30 a.m.: 4-H/FFA Ayrshire and Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building ; 4-H Demonstrations, 4-H Centennial Hall; 4-H Dog Show, Bison Arena; Ayrshire and Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Birthing Center opens

9:30 a.m.: 4-H FCS Judging Contest, Encampment Building

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Prairie Fire Barbershop Quartet, Bretz Law Arena; Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle, Prairie Pavilion; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Roy Coffey Antique Farm Machinery Show, Gottschalk Park; Needle Arts Guild of Wichita Demonstration, Domestic Arts Building

10:30 a.m.: Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; The Sirens of South Central (country rock), Bretz Law Arena; Watusi Show, Livestock Annex; Midway opens, west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand

11:30 a.m.: Sunflower Stompers Clogging Team, Lake Talbott

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Butler Community College Headliners Show Choir, Bretz Law Arena; 4-H Poultry Judging Contest, Encampment Building

12:30 p.m.: Boeing Jazz Band, Lake Talbott

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor ; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott ; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Open Barrow Swine Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Prairie Fire Barbershop Quartet, Lake Talbott

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Melanie Ryan & Nina Jerke (country/gospel), Bretz Law Arena; Junior Dairy Goat Show, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; Limousin Beef Cattle Judging, Prairie Pavilion; Give a Chicken a Bath Demonstration, Poultry Building

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena

3 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Flying Debris (juggling act), Lake Talbott

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; 4-H Construction Fashion Revue, Encampment Building; Chainsaw Woodcarving Auction, Bretz Law Arena; Lenay Marteney (Christian), Lake Talbott

5 p.m.: Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Hutchinson Brass Quintet, Gottschalk Park gazebo; 4-H Buymanship Fashion Revue, Encampment Building; Melanie Ryan & Nina Jerke (country/gospel), Lake Talbott

5:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond, comic hypnotist, Bretz Law Arena

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Beef Supreme Drive, Prairie Pavilion

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

7:30 p.m.: Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Billy Currington with Jake Owen, U.S. Cellular Grandstand

Sunday

7 a.m.: 4-H Horse Show, Expo Center

8 a.m.: Longhorn Exhibit opens, Livestock Annex; Senior Doe Dairy Goat Judging, Sheep, Swine and Goat Building; 4-H/FFA Rabbit Showmanship & Judging Contest, Rabbit Barn

9 a.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building ; 4-H Demonstrations, 4-H Centennial Hall; Birthing Center opens

10 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Antique Tractor Pull, Bison Arena; Exotic Animal Petting Zoo opens, south of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Nostalgic Car Show (until 5 p.m.), south of Administration Building; Worship Service, Bretz Law Arena; Scott Allan Knost (acoustic rock), Gottschalk Park gazebo

10:30 a.m.: Glenda & Mike’s Magic Show, Lake Talbott

11 a.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Bretz Law Arena; Ann Zimmerman (folk), Lake Talbott

Noon: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Pig races, north of Bison Arena; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; Call of the Wild registration, Lake Talbott; Midway opens (Last Chance Ride-A-Rama until 8 p.m.), west of U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena; Instep (rock and roll), Gottschalk Park gazebo

1 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Gary Keenan, chainsaw woodcarver, north of Lake Talbott; Call of the Wild Competition, Lake Talbott; Scott Allan Knost (acoustic rock), Bretz Law Arena

1:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park

2 p.m.: Milking demonstration, Milking Parlor; Dr. Goddard’s Lab, Do Art Building; U.S. Cellular Grandstand seating opens; Cowboy Mounted Shooting, Expo Center; Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena

2:30 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena ; Blake Aaron Guthrie (pop/rock), Gottschalk Park gazebo

3 p.m.: Outlaw Truck and Tractor Pull, U.S. Cellular Grandstand; Instep (rock and roll), Bretz Law Arena; Livy High (rock and roll), Lake Talbott

3:30 p.m.: Ann Zimmerman (folk), Gottschalk Park gazebo

4 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena, Ron Diamond (comic hypnotist), Bretz Law Arena

5 p.m.: Scott Allan Knost (acoustic rock), Gottschalk Park gazebo

6 p.m.: Pig races, north of Bison Arena

6:30 p.m.: Sea Lion Splash, Gottschalk Park

7 p.m.: Seed Survivor, Technology Building

Related content

Comments

Videos

Entertainment Videos