Entertainment

August 5, 2013

Gig guide (Aug. 9)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

BLUES/R&B

Little Busters, 457 N. Baltimore, Derby The 90 Proof Project Sat. 9 p.m.

COUNTRY

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Sweet Rhythm Sat. 8 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Jesse Major Fri. 8 p.m.

JAZZ

Bella Luna Cafe, 2132 N. Rock Road Sterling & Ray Sat. 8 p.m.
Bella Luna Cafe, 2441 N. Maize Road Sterling & Ray Fri. 6 p.m.
Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover David Lord, Miki Jarvis Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Renea Abdallah Fri. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Jon Consiglio Sat. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Wed. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Lisa Hittle Quartet Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Randy Zellers and Co. Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summer, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Jazz by Josh Mon. 6 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Nikki Moddelmog Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Wolfgang Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway J Daddy Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Uche & Jerimiah Fri. 6 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road Second Nature Fri. 9:30 p.m.
The Banned Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Jon’s Ale House, 517 E. Douglas Tornado Rose Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road The Lacey Cruse Band, The 33, Life Tribe Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Odds Against, Without Sacrifice, The Trigger Effect Sat. 8 p.m., $5
Deadstring Brothers Thu. 8 p.m., $5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley The Catch & That Statue Moved Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Sons Over Blazmo Fri. 9 p.m.
Back Roads Sat. 9 p.m.
Joshua Kehler Duo Wed. 8 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Erin & Alan Project Fri. 9 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Cesium Sat. 10 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Annie Up Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Terri’s Place, 333 N. Wichita, Colwich Ten Day Wish Sat. 8 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
China Inn,4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley On Tap Tue. 6 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Thos Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m
The Substitutes Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Alright Eddy Sun. 4 p.m.
Uche Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Cathead Wed. 9 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Thu. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Bruce Huss Fri. 6 p.m.
Stretched Souls Sat. 6 p.m.
Ruby & Craig Twister Steward Thu. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Bruce Huss Mon. 8 p.m.
Lady Lace Tue. 8 p.m.
JB & The Gunslingers Thu. 8 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Keith Moody Band Sat. 9 p.m.
Joe Stumpe Tue. 6 p.m.
Bruce Huss Wed. 6 p.m.
Sky Smeed, Joe Mack Thu. 8 p.m.
R Coffee House, 1144 Bitting Flint Blade, Trevor Stewart Fri. 8 p.m.
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Fallen Amish Sat. 9 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Stranded in the City Fri. 8 p.m.
Swing Daddies Sat. 8 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Entertainment Videos