Entertainment

August 2, 2013

Gig guide (Aug. 2)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

BLUES/R&B

Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road JukeRoots Fri. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Lady Dee Fri. 8 p.m.
RD’s County Line, 108 Second Ave., Mulvane The Fabulous Fleshtones Sat. 9 p.m.

COUNTRY

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Catfish Cowboys open jam Sun. 8 p.m.
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Whitey Morgan and the 78’s Thu. 8 p.m., $5
Stadium Sports Bar, 620 Maple The Crawdaddies Fri. 8 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Good and Greasy Fri. 8 p.m.
Tom Page, Mark Horton, Shawn Craver Sat. 8 p.m., $5
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas No Excuse for a Cheap Suit Fri. 10 p.m., $5

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Randy Zellers, Seth Carrithers Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Jon Consiglio Fri., Thu. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Renea Abdallah Sat. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Wed. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Lisa Hittle Quartet Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Nathan Williams Quartet Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Trevon Houston Trio Sat. 6 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summer, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Jazz by Josh Mon. 6 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Bourbon Street Bar and Grill, 3863 S. Seneca Bottom Feeder, High Five for Fisting, Lady and The Tramps, various bands Sun. 2 p.m., $3
Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Uche Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Monterey Jack Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Bruce Huss Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Lucky People Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
Holy Ghost Tent Revival Tue. 9:30 p.m., $6
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Annie Up Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Annie Up open jam Wed. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s,608 E. Douglas Moonlight Drive Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Ghost Town Strays, Dear Red Shoes, The Joy Coughs Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Manteum, John Woodson’s Leg, Mabel Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley Last Transit Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Madrocks, 1821 E. Madison, Derby Tim Jonas and the Whiskey Militia Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Uche Sat. 9:45 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Uche & Jeremiah Thu. 8 p.m.
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Black Wall Monument, King Bruiser, The Joy Coughs Sat. 9 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar & Grill, 3837 S. Seneca Ten Day Wish Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Mumblin’ Jones Sat. 9 p.m., $5

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Circle hosted by Eric Mallory Wed. 7 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Too Many Todds Sat. 9 p.m.
The Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
China Inn,4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Blue Eyed Soul Sat. 8 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Stretched Souls Fri. 6 p.m.
On Tap Tue. 6 p.m.
Little Buster’s, 457 Baltimore, Derby JukeRoots Power Trio Sat. 8:30 p.m.
Margarita’s Cantina, 3109 E. Douglas Lotus Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. Thos Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m; Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Sun. 4 p.m.
Jamie Quick Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Tat Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
AJ McCasland Wed. 9 p.m.
The Regents Thu. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Cathead Thu. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Erin and Alan Sat. 9 p.m.
Bruce Huss Mon. 6 p.m.
Acoustic open mike Tue. 7 p.m.
Cathead Wed. 7 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Dirk Quinn Band Fri. 9 p.m.
Chrome Molly Sat. 9 p.m.
Cathead Tue. 6 p.m.
Craig “Twister” Steward Wed. 6 p.m.
Scott Helmer Thu. 8 p.m.
Ya Ya’s, 8115 E. 21st St. The Source Fri. 8 p.m.
Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Entertainment Videos