Final Friday gallery crawl schedule (July 26)

07/26/2013 7:15 AM

07/26/2013 7:15 AM

5-8: Artist Central, 5014 E. Central (works by Joe Pilcher; various artists); Bluebird Arthouse, 924 W. Douglas (“Poorly Made Boxes” by Seth Blume); Marcia McCoy Studios, 5020 E. Central (”Santa Fe Color and Light” by Marcy Heller, Brian McPartlon, Vicki Teague-Cooper, Nancy Reyner, Nancy Poes and Robert Martinez); Pea Pod Consignment Gallery at Three Pea, 1646 E. Second St. (featured artist Phil Emerson)

5-9: Springpark Gallery, 3555 E. Douglas (fine art prints)

5-10: Bite Me BBQ, 132 N. St. Francis (acrylic paintings by Mike Fallier)

5:30-7:30: Douglas Photographic Imaging, 2300 E. Douglas (2013 Riverfest Photography Contest Awards); Sandbar Trading, 922 E. Douglas (Native American art and crafts)

5:30-8: Urban Oasis Yoga Studio, 535 W. Douglas, Suite 110 (yoga, music by DJ Mix-A-Myte, art by Phillip Robl; $5 admission)

5:30-9: Tessera Fine Art Gallery, 412 E. Douglas (featured artists Brian Lingle, Libby Bryant, John Lindholm and Tomiyo Tajiri)

5:30-10: Gallery XII, 412 E. Douglas (“Crazy Eights Small Works Invitational”)

6-8: Watermark Books & Cafe, 4701 E. Douglas (opening reception for “Vivi” by Curt Clonts)

6-9: Beadazzled Art Glass Studio, 307 N. Mead (glass fusing works by Susan Wright); CityArts, 334 N. Mead (ARC Invitational Exhibit); Inter-Faith Ministries: C.A.F.E. Gallery at Inter-Faith Ministries, 829 N. Market (works by Patrice Olais and Raymond Olais; sponsored by Wichita Hispanic Chamber); Reverie Coffee Roasters, 2611 E. Douglas (various artists; music by Tom Page with Dustin Arbuckle; BS Sandwich Press food truck outside; Lamphouse Photo Co. mobile photo studio)

6-9:30: Blue Swallowtail Studio, 1712 W. Douglas (“Make-a-Pendant-or-Magnet Night”; $10 each or three for $25)

6-10: Bob Schwan Studios, 111 Ellis (closing reception for “Landscape Invitational” by Rob Compton, Brian Hinkle, James Kandt, Joseph Loganbill, Jacob Seymore, David Vollbracht and E. Vincent Wood III); Fiber Studio, 418 S. Commerce (“Bell(e)s and Bow(l)s” by Linda and Sheldon Ganstrom); The Frame Guild, 506 E. Douglas (“Will Art For Food” ceramic show; music by Jake Edwards; food by Boulangerie); Prairie Vistas Gallery, 151 N. Rock Island (Kansas landscape photography by John D. Morrison)

6-11: Bella Luz Gift Gallery, 300 N. Mead, Suite 105 (mosaic artist Jake Rhoads)

6:30-10: Mead Street Gallery, 121 N. Mead, Suite 107 (“The Journey” by Cindy Chinn; works by Donna Walling)

7-9: Mrs. O’Leary’s, 126 N. Mead (enamel beads demonstration)

7-10: Delano Community Garden, 200 S. Handley (art fence made of found and recycled items); Go-Away Garage Gallery, 508 S. Commerce (“Street LVL” art and sound show by Sonny Laracuente and Armando Minjarez; music by Cutter J the Absurdist); Palim’s, 919 W. Second St. (animal print furniture and accessories); Positive Directions/The Jones Gallery, 414 S. Commerce (“Menagerie” by Jason Jewett and Robin Lies)

7-1 a.m.: The Alibi Room, 919 E. Douglas (“Sinners Holiday” by RC Palmer, Randall Aviks, Matt Ahern, Mike Springer, Jon Wright, Dan Davis, Farley Charwell, Stephen Wise, Tom Seifert, Ryan Gould and Meegan Lockwood; must be 21 to enter); Jon’s Ale House, 917 E. Douglas (Jim Monahan Photography “Techno Androgyny” series; must be 21 to enter)

Entertainment Videos

Join the discussion

is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service