Gig guide (July 5)

07/04/2013 4:24 PM

07/04/2013 4:25 PM

BLUES/R&B

Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Scratch Trio Sat. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Lady Dee Sat. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Catfish Cowboys open jam Sun. 8 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway JB & the Gunslingers Thu. 8 p.m.

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive Randy Zellers, Dan Racer Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri., Wed. 5 p.m.
Beau and Miki Jarvis Tue., Thu. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Fri.-Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Lisa Hittle and Jazz Forum Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Lacy Cruse Fri. 5 p.m.
Mumblin Jones Fri. 8:30 p.m., $5
Joe Stumpe Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Monterey Jack Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road Sleepy Truckers Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Last Transit Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Open jam Wed. 9 p.m.
Jersey’s Grill and Bar, 3213 N. Toben Ten Day Wish Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s,608 E. Douglas North Platte, Joey Henry’s Dirty Sunshine Club Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Deviator, Jordan DeeMinnis, Token Thieves, Kings on the Moon Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge,300 S. Greenwich Road Straight Line Stitch, Apparition, Friday’s Waiting Sun. 9 p.m., $10
Mobile Deathcamp, The Trigger Effect, Serpent Overlord Mon. 9 p.m., $5
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Uche & Jeremiah Fri. 6 p.m.
Josh Kehler Thu. 6 p.m.
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Blue Eyed Soul Fri. 8 p.m.
Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
China Inn,4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Jenny Wood and the Watchers Sat. 8 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Erin and Alan Fri. 6 p.m.
Josh Kehler Tue. 6 p.m.
Mead’s Corner, 430 E. Douglas Nathan Swink, Nancy Jensen Sat. 3 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar,923 E. First St. Those Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
Sunshine the Bunny Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m., Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Christopher A Sun. 4 p.m.
Tez Trio Tue. 8:30 p.m.
Erin and Alan Wed. 9 p.m.
RR4 Thu. 8:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Fly By Night Fri. 8 p.m.
Gary Powell Tue. 8 p.m.
JB & The Gunslingers Wed. 7 p.m.
Raging Sea Thu. 7 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Jason Charles Miller Fri. 9 p.m.
First Decree Sat. 7 p.m.
Tyler Lenius Sat. 9 p.m.
Marvin & The Cloud Wall Mon. 7 p.m.
Ckenzi Tue. 8 p.m.
L. Wayne Jones Wed. 8 p.m.
Sky Smeed Thu. 8 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Sleepy Truckers Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Fly By Night Sat. 8 p.m.

Join the Discussion

The Wichita Eagle is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service