Final Friday schedule (June 28)

06/26/2013 3:14 PM

08/06/2014 2:17 AM

10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Mead Street Gallery, 121 N. Mead, Suite 107 (“Layers and Shapes” by Dustin and Lisa Sypher; works by Mary Erickson; meet-the-artists reception from 6:30 to 10 p.m.)

5-7: Exploration Place, 334 N. McLean Blvd. (“Eclectic” by Friends University faculty and students; Exploration Place educators will work with families to create their own works of art based on similar techniques the artists used); Friends University Riney Fine Arts Center Gallery, 2100 W. University (photographs by Nathan Patrick)

5-8: Artist Central, 5014 E. Central (“Eyes On” by Jeanne Ward, Stephanie and Sean Ward, Lindy Wiese, Bob Bayer, Carla Calvert with Young Rembrandts and Jo Zakas); Marcia McCoy Studios, 5020 E. Central (works by Marcia McCoy); Pea Pod Consignment Gallery at Three Pea, 1646 E. Second St. (paintings, drawings and photography by Sandra Clayton)

5-9: Beadazzled Art Glass Studio, 307 N. Mead (“wire-wrapping” artist Julie Lushbough); Carla’s in Delano, 605 W. Douglas (paintings by Ashton Bethel and Elaine Clampitt; Aston Ballroom Dancers with DJ “Rabia” Victor Salas); Delano Community Garden, 200 S. Handley (art fence made of found and recycled items); Final Friday in Delano, 905 W. Douglas (various businesses in the surrounding area will offer food, shopping, drinks and art); Springpark Gallery, 3555 E. Douglas (fine art prints)

5:30-7:30: Sandbar Trading, 922 E. Douglas (Native American art and crafts; featured artist Sabra Cazel)

5:30-9: Tessera Fine Art Gallery, 412 E. Douglas (grand opening with featured artists Fred Bohn and Beth Post)

5:30-10: Gallery XII, 412 E. Douglas (“Visibility” painting exhibit by Sally Allen; pottery by Diel Gray; music by Jerry Hahn)

6-8: Watermark Books and Cafe, 4701 E. Douglas (opening reception of “Fabrication of a Life” by Beth Golay, Jeanine Hathaway and Joyce Suellentrop; poetry reading at 7 p.m.)

6-9: Bluebird Arthouse, 924 W. Douglas (“Hey, Nice Rack!” event by F5 magazine, unveiling 24 newspaper racks painted by local artists; people’s choice and editor’s choice awards to be presented); CityArts, 334 N. Mead (“A Face in the Crowd” by James Caldwell; “Identity Work” by Skyler Lovelace and students of Butler County College); C.A.F.E. Gallery at Inter-Faith Ministries, 829 N. Market (Mid-Kansas Jewish Federation artists Eldad, Isaac Dowd, Carol Werner-Feiertag, Jene Fisher, Elly Fitzig, Sandy Fitzig, Jacob Dunchelle, Charlie Gaynor, Mallory Medvene, Sandford Peltzman, Ed Pogue and Ellie Shore); Jennifer Le Photography, 216 N. Mosley (various local photographers); T&J Studios, 144 N. Emporia (storm photography by Brett Schauf and abstract photography by Andrew Unruh)

6-9:30: Blue Swallowtail Studio, 1712 W. Douglas (make-a-pendant or magnet night for $10)

6-10: Bob Schwan Studios, 111 Ellis (“Landscape Invitational” by Rob Compton, Brian Hinkle, James Kandt, Joe Loganbill, Jacob Seymore and David Vollbracht); Fiber Studio, 418 S. Commerce (“Bell(e)s and Bow(l)s” by Linda and Sheldon Ganstrom”)

6:30-9:30: Lynne Ziegler Weaving Gallery, 121 N. Mead, Suite 107 (handwoven items by Lynne Ziegler)

7-9: Mrs. O’Leary’s, 126 N. Mead (demonstration on how to make enamel beads using a torch)

7-10: The Labor Party, 216 N. Mosley (portraits taken by Lamphouse Photo Company mobile studio); Positive Directions/The Jones Gallery, 414 S. Commerce (watercolor and photography by Joe Schlimm)

7-11: Go-Away Garage Gallery, 508 S. Commerce (solo exhibition by Alex Walker)

Entertainment Videos

Join the Discussion

The Wichita Eagle is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service