Entertainment

June 28, 2013

Gig guide (June 29)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

BLUES/R&B

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Henry Walker & The Regents Sat. 9 p.m.
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Wichita Blues Society Appreciation Party 4 p.m., Non -members $5
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley JukeRoots Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Kool Kat Daddy Sat. 8 p.m.

COUNTRY

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway Southern Voice open jam Sun. 8 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Tim Jonas, Whiskey Militia Sat. 8 p.m.
Alex Culbreth Wed. 7 p.m.
Seneca Street, 3837 S. Seneca Jason Callahan Band Sat. 9 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke Sandwich Bar,811 N. Broadway Joe Emery, Lower Room Band Fri. 8 p.m.
Bonnie Whitmore Sat. 8 p.m., $5

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive, Andover Randy Zellers, Seth Carrithers Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town, 830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Eric Brown Quartet Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Trevon Houston Trio Sat. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Denny Josia Fri. 8 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken 6 p.m., free to all ticket holders 21 and older

ROCK/POP

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway MetalNecks Fri. 9 p.m.
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Back Porch Buddah Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Lucky People Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Uche Sat. 5:30 p.m.
Abandon Kansas Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway Twist of Fate Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill,630 N. Robin Road GetBad Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Jersey’s Grill and Bar, 3213 N. Toben The Substitutes Sat. 9 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s,608 E. Douglas The Gabriel Project, Trails and Ways Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Pistolas Sat. 10 p.m., $5
Hopeless Jack, The Handsome Devil Thu. 10 p.m., $5
The Lizard Lounge,300 S. Greenwich Road The Trigger Effect, Empire Falls, Trancendency, The Matador Fri. 9 p.m., $5
John Woodson’s Leg, Sanctus Infemum, Murder Ordained, The Space Between Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Polkadot Cadaver, Exotic Animal Petting Zoo, Absalom, The New Imperialism Sun. 9 p.m., $10
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley Tornado Rose, North Platte Fri. 10 p.m., $5
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas The Shoes Sat. 10 p.m.
Oliver’s Beef & Stew, 22 E. Second Ave., Hutchinson Instep Fri. 8 p.m.
Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Without Sacrifice Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Stitched Up Heart Fri. 10 p.m.
Rock Island Live, 101 N. Rock Island Brutally Frank, The Terminals Sat. 10 p.m., $5
RT’s Alibi, 1552 S. Broadway Wet ‘N Tasty Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Seneca Street Bar, 3837 S. Lounge Linnaberry Wine Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Shamrock Lounge, 1724 W. Douglas Nahuatl and Little Smoke Sat. 9 p.m., $5
The Shop, 101 S. Baltimore, Derby The 90 Proof of Project Fri. 9 p.m.
The Speakeasy, 911 E. Morris The Substitutes Fri. 9 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Circle Wed. 7 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge,4000 S. Broadway Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
China Inn,4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Driftwood Club, 1204 E. MacArthur Road Jim McCann Sat. 6 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne, Andover Lucky People Fri. 8 p.m.
Heroes, 117 N. Mosley Gary Powell Tue. 6 p.m.
Jon’s Ale House, 917 E. Douglas Open mike Fri. 10 p.m.
Jeremiah Johnson and Friends Sat. 10 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar,923 E. First St. Those Party Bros Fri. 4 p.m.
Jeremiah Johnson Sat. 4 p.m.
Fly By Night Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Gary Powell Sun. 4 p.m.
Adam Case Mon. 9 p.m., $1
Fred Ballard Tue. 8:30 p.m.
2Bit Wed. 9 p.m.
Newport Grill, 1900 N. Rock Road Dynamik Duo Fri. 6 p.m.
Oeno, 330 N. Mead Open mike Tue. 7 p.m.
Contempo Wed. 7 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
Reba’s Restaurant & Bar, 301 N. Main, Newton Lander Ballard, George Graybill Sat. 8 p.m., $3
R Friends, 817 N. West St. Jim McCann Fri. 8 p.m.
Snug Harbor, 845 S. Christine Keely Connolly Sat. 8 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Entertainment Videos