Entertainment

May 10, 2013

Gig Guide (May 10)

No cover charge unless otherwise noted

BLUES/R&B

Bob & Luigi’s, 4559 N. Woodlawn, Bel Aire BigG Mac Combo Sat. 6 p.m.
The Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. L. Wayne Jones Wed. 6 p.m.

COUNTRY

The Cave, 3515 N. Broadway The Catfish Cowboys Fri.-Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Jersey’s Grill and Bar, 3213 N. Toben Turnback Creek Sat. 9 p.m., $5
The Kiln, 110 S. Hillside JB & The Gunslingers Fri. 7 p.m.
The Pu mphouse, 825 E. Second St. Creed Fisher Sat. 9 p.m.

FOLK/BLUEGRASS

Artichoke, 811 N. Broadway Dude Stewart III, Ron Land Fri. 8 p.m.
3-Way Stop Sat. 8 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Clay Hughes Fri. 10 p.m., $5

JAZZ

Hereford House,1400 Terradyne Drive Randy Zellers, Miki Masuda-Jarvis Fri. 6:30 p.m.
Hotel at Old Town,830 E. First St. Joon Kim, Christian Vieyra Fri. 5 p.m.
Joon Kim, Renea Abdallah Sat., Thu. 5 p.m.
John Salem, Christian Vieyra Tue. 5 p.m.
Larkspur,904 E. Douglas Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Fri. 7:30 p.m.
The Jason Whitmore Quartet Sat. 7:30 p.m.
Oscars Lounge, 11611 E. 13th St. Cindy Summers, Kurt Aiken Fri.-Sat. 6 p.m., free to all ticket-holders 21 and older
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. Jazz Forum w/Lisa Hittle Wed. 7:30 p.m.

ROCK/POP

Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway 90 Proof Project Fri. 9 p.m., $3
Suite 68 Sat. 9 p.m., $3
The Brickyard, 129 N. Rock Island Get Bad Fri. 9:30 p.m., $5
Lucky People Sat. 9:30 p.m., $5
The Green Derby, 132 Sunnydell, Derby The Soul Revolution Fri. 10 p.m.
Jerry’s Bar & Grill, 630 N. Robin Road Lucky People Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Ten Day Wish Sat. 9:30 p.m.
John Barleycorn’s, 608 E. Douglas Clay Hughes Fri. 10 p.m., $5
North Platte, Levi Lowrey Sat. 10 p.m., $8 advance, $10 at the door
Jenny Wood, Ruby Love Jr. Wed. 10 p.m., $5
Los Lobos Locos, Ghost Town Strays, The Joy Coughs Thu. 10 p.m., $5
Loft 150, 150 N. Mosley The Invisibles Fri. 9 p.m., $5
Get Bad Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Lizard Lounge, 300 S. Greenwich Road Victims of Spotlight, The Evolution of Pain, Reign in Peril, Everybody Panic Fri. 9 .m., $5
Nick McEwen and the 33, Payer Bones Sat. 9 p.m., $5
Madrocks, 1821 E. Madison, Derby Ten Day Wish Fri. 9:30 p.m.
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Jeremiah Johnsen, Uche Sat. 9:30 p.m.
The Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Mitch Gettman Fri. 6 p.m.
RD’s County Line, 108 E. Second St. Instep Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Samuel Brewskies, 426 E. 61st North The Substitutes Sat. 9 p.m.
Seenca Street Grill & Bar, 3837 S. Seneca Lawless Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m.
Speakeasy Lounge, 911 E. Morris The Substitutes Fri. 9 p.m.
Stearman Field Bar & Grill, 14789 SW 30th St. The Banned Sat. 6 p.m.

VARIETY/OTHER

Adrian’s, 2121 N. Rock Road Monty Harrison Wed. 6:30 p.m.
Betty’s Runway Lounge, 4000 S. Broadway 90 Proof Project Fri. 9 p.m., $3
Magic Band jam Thu. 8:30 p.m.
China Inn, 4605 E. Central Jeb Beck Fri.-Sat. 6:30 p.m.
Hereford House, 1400 Terradyne Blue Eyed Soul Sat. 8 p.m.
Honky Tonk BBQ, 4553 S. Broadway Ghost Riders Sat. 9:30 p.m.
The Kiln, 110 S. Hillside Kat Travis & Friends Sat. 7 p.m.
Little Buster’s, 457 Baltimore, Derby Craig Steward Sat. 8:30 p.m.
Mexico Cafe-Delano, 555 W. Douglas William Villar on Keys Sat. 7 p.m.
Mike’s Wine Dive, 4714 E. Douglas Erin and Alan Sat. 9:30 p.m.
Mort’s Cigar Bar, 923 E. First St. The Party Guys Fri. 4 p.m.
Code Blue Fri.-Sat. 9 p.m., $2
Cathead Sun. 3 p.m.
Alright Eddy Mon. 9 p.m.
EK Wed. 9 p.m.
Bob Evens Band Thu. 9 p.m.
Piccadilly, 7728 E. Central Monty Harrison Fri. 5:30 p.m.
The Pumphouse, 825 E. Second St. Tom Page Trio Thu. 9 p.m., $5
Ya Ya’s Euro Bistro, 8115 E. 21st St. The Source Fri. 8 p.m.
Stranded in the City Sat. 8 p.m.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Entertainment Videos